"Mężczyzna zadzwonił na policję."

Translation:The man called the police.

June 20, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KVRMx

As a English speaker I really felt more comfortable saying " The man called for the police." or even " The man called for police" and so when I saw the Polish word "na" which can be translated into "for " I thought it would be approved.


Jellei

Added 'for the police'.


KVRMx

Thanks Jellei.


DankaEagle

dlaczego po Polski jest "zadzwonil na policje", natomiast w jezyku angelskim jest tylko "called the police" (nie ma tam "na")?


Jellei

Różne języki często potrzebują zupełnie różnych przyimków (prepositions). W tym zdaniu, angielski nie potrzebuje nic, a polski potrzebuje "na".


DankaEagle

I jezeli przetlumacze z polskiego do angielskiego tez "na", to jest to pomylka, albo to moze bycz akceptowane (mam na mysli w codziennej komunikacji)?


Jellei

Jest to pomyłka, chociaż pewnie by zrozumieli. Niestety, trzeba nauczyć się całych fraz, a nie tłumaczyć każde słowo osobno.

Po polsku zwykle mówimy 'dzwonić do' (przyjaciela, mamy, brata), ale dzwonimy 'na' policję.


DankaEagle

Bardzo dziekuje :)


Daisy68406

You may have answered this, but I'm sorry I still don't understand. All the examples in Duolingo with zadzwonić use 'do' except this one. How do I know when to use na and when to use do? And why do we need preposition in the first place? Is it just a thing? Thanks


binop
Mod
Plus

I'm sorry to confuse you even further but you can actually also use po with the verb dzwonić :)

po is typically used when you want the person/service to come to you for some reason. It roughly corresponds to English for in this context so: call for the police -> dzwonić po policję, call for backup -> dzwonić po posiłki, call for an ambulance -> dzwonić po karetkę, call for a cab -> dzwonić po taksówkę, etc.

do is typically used when you call to have a conversation or ask a question and it doesn't have an explicit counterpart in English: call the store -> dzwonić do sklepu, call a friend -> dzwonić do przyjaciela, call your senator -> dzwonić do swojego senatora, etc.

na - you'd use it when you want to report something (which might or might not result in someone coming to your aid) or if you're calling some phone number but you don't know who's going to pick up. It doesn't have an English counterpart either: call the police -> dzwonić na policję, call 911 (emergency) -> dzwonić na pogotowie, call this number -> dzwonić na ten numer, etc.


Daisy68406

Alrighty then! thank you, I think that helps...


Edwin545

Would dzwonił also be okay?


Mrs.Mop

I was marked wrong for using "telephoned" the police. Can you explain please, as this is interchangeable in my mind, Perhaps I have it wrong! I would call the police using the telephone you see. ??


binop
Mod
Plus

To phone or to telephone would match the Polish verb telefonować or its perfective form zatelefonować. This is a slightly old fashioned verb and it is falling out of use these days. Also, to the extent that people still use it, it doesn't convey any urgency so nobody would say zatelefonuj na policję.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.