1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I eat something for breakfas…

"I eat something for breakfast every day, but I do not always eat something for lunch."

Translation:Każdego dnia jem coś na śniadanie, ale nie zawsze jem coś na obiad.

June 20, 2016

56 Comments


listkiewska

I really like large sentences like this one, it makes us think more. You should definitely include more sentences like this here.


dUoG3

The longer the sentence the more stupid errors you make (Duo is a pro in creating problems from scratch).


kyle.godon

Yeah i agree. Theyre fun!


AndrewVG19

I'm a little confused why nie... jem is broken up by zawsze--- I thought the negative nie and its verb need to be together.


Jellei

But you actually negate "always", and not "eat" here.


Craig842379

Can all adverbs take use this structure if it makes sense, such as , 'nie rzadko myślałem o jedzeniu', 'I was not rarely thinking about food.'?


Falstaff4

When does one use codzienny versus każdego dnia?


YungBoi1

Is there a difference between "coś na obiad" and "coś dla obiad"? And does it make a difference whether you begin the sentence with ja?


Jellei

Yes, "coś dla obiad" doesn't make sense.

Starting the sentence with "ja" puts emphasis on it. It's usually redundant, but if someone tells you about what they usually eat, it makes sense to start your answer as "ja", which is like "OK, so you don't eat breakfast, but I DO".


cszerszen

Why dnia and not dzień?


Jellei

"każdego dnia" and similar are fixed phrases that use Genitive.


eannaoc

Why does the sentence start with genetive here? (Każdego dnia)


Wippii

I used 'codziennie' instead of 'każdego dnia'.

I got this on Crown level 1, and was a bit shocked when I first saw it. But, got it right without peeking or even messing up the word order. :D

Challenge is good. :)


wszolek

W potocznym języku polskim również używa się określenia lunch.


Fred189708

what is the point of filling out the entire sentence for me so I can only read it and press check and get it right when I haven't actually got anything wrong or right...?.


Jellei

No point. That's a very annoying bug and I hope it will finally be fixed soon.


Julaszek

For me, as a native speaker, second part of the sentence sounds off. 2nd "coś" doesn't fit because it is a negative sentence.


Jellei

Why? The negated word is "zawsze", and not the verb. If we negated the verb, it would of course be "nie jem czegoś" or rather "nie jem niczego".


Julaszek

Mogę po polsku? Przyznaję, że moje wytłumaczenie może być zupełnie błędne, nie jestem lingwistykiem; po prostu druga część zdania według mnie nie "brzmi". Ja raczej bym powiedziała, że nie zawsze jem obiad, wydaje mi się, że w tym wypadku druga część zdania jest trochę kalką językową.


Jellei

Jasne. Zasadniczo... pewnie proste "nie zawsze jem obiad" jest bardziej prawdopodobne, ale ktokolwiek ułożył to zdanie, chciał spróbować nieco innej konstrukcji. A tak jak można "zjeść zupę na obiad", moja mama regularnie pyta mojego brata czy "jadł coś na obiad", ponieważ brat jest niejadkiem :) Fakt, pytanie "jadłeś obiad?" właściwie mówi to samo ('zjadłeś' sugerowałoby że był jakiś konkretny, przygotowany obiad do zjedzenia), a tutaj mamy nieco bardziej niekonwencjonalny sposób wyrażenia tego.


Julaszek

Właśnie konstrukcja "zjeść coś na obiad" pasuje mi tylko w sytuacji (tzn. jedyna sytuacja, o jakiej mogę sobie teraz przypomnieć), kiedy ktoś mówi: "Czy zjadłeś coś na obiad?" i to właśnie, kiedy ktoś np. był chory i nie miał apetytu. Ale nie chciałam już tego pisać, ponieważ mam talent w komplikowaniu (do zrozumienia) moich wypowiedzi na forach.

Nie wiem, jak działa funkcja Moderatora, ale da się coś zrobić z tym zdaniem? Każdy zrozumie o co chodzi, ale nie jest to już tak bardzo naturalne. Prostsze, gdyż tłumaczone słowo w słowo (eat - jem, something - coś, for - na, lunch - obiad/lunch), ale właśnie tak powstają kalki językowe - gdy niby jest dobrze, ale nie do końca.


Jellei

Zdania polskiego nie da się zmienić, można je tylko wykasować i zastąpić nowym, jeśli jest faktycznie fatalne. Tylko, że jak mówiłem, mi osobiście to zdanie pasuje... ale przedstawię ten wątek innym moderatorom, może też uznają że jest coś nie tak.


StefanWyc

Agreed, it's not grammatically correct.


GkhanSolak

Could we use 'czegoś' instead of 'coś' here? Can you explain the reason if not?


Jellei

No. "czegoś" is Genitive, "to eat" takes Accusative, which is "coś".


MariuszGoc1

Jem coś na śniadanie każdego dnia ale nie zawsze jem coś na obiad


couvertrash

Yes, but even when making a negative statement? "Nie lubię tego jedzenia" is correct, unless I'm mistaken, so why not "nie zawsze jem czegoś na obiad"?


edB4zK

In your first sentence:

What don't I like? I don't like this food.

So "this food" is the negated part and therefore Genitive.

In the exercise:

When don't I eat something for breakfast? I don't always. We're only negating "always". Adverbs don't decline, so "zawsze" stays the same.

If we omit "zawsze", we have:

Nie jem czegoś na obiad.

Now we are negating "something", but I think this sentence means that the thing I am eating is not my lunch. Could somebody confirm or correct please?


Paula651769

is this genitive and accusative?


Jellei

"każdego dnia" is indeed Genitive, you may treat it as a fixed phrase. Then "na śniadanie" and "na obiad" are indeed Accusative.


Jan.K.M

Każdego dnia coś jem . . . Is this really wrong? (As opposed to jem coś)


Jellei

I don't love it, but I guess it's acceptable. Added.


TatianaMic996934

if i have no 2 words in my hints' bar i cannot make proper answer what must i do ?


DerrickMcClure1

Is it wrong to put Każdego dnia at the END of the first clause, and if so why?


Jellei

It's okay, the following works:

[Ja/] [jadam/jem] coś na śniadanie [codziennie/każdego dnia], ale nie zawsze [jem/jadam] coś na [obiad/lunch/drugie śniadanie].


Christian7652

Nie jem zawsze coś na obiad...wrong?


Jellei

Wrong, you should negate 'always' and not 'eat'.


golden.plover

What is wrong with "Jem coś każdego dnia na śniadanie, ale nie zawsze jem coś na obiad"?


golden.plover

I guess "śniadanie każdego dnia" literally means "breakfast of every day". In order to be "on each day", "każdy dzień" must be put in some other case.


Jellei

I think your answer sounds okay, added.

And "śniadanie każdego dnia" doesn't violate any rules, it's present in one of the accepted word orders.


MarkKulka

""nie zawsze jem"

I thought you couldn't insert another word between " nie " and the verb in negations. So shouldn't it be "zawsze nie jem?"


alik1989

We don't actually negate the verb here. If we did, we would need to negate all other negatable parts of speech and we would get:

  • Nigdy nic nie jem na obiad = I never eat anything for dinner/lunch.

But the speaker usually eats something for dinner/lunch, just not always.


AlanGair

This was already fully completed. I could not select anything.


Arnoldpitt

Can one use codziennie here instead of każdego dnia


alik1989

Yes, it's possible.


Arnoldpitt

I thought nie always had to immediately precede the verb.


alik1989

Please take a look at the comment section, I've already answered that question.


RTIrEX

"jem coś na śniadanie codziennie, ale zawsze nie jem coś na obiad" - this was marked wrong. Any guidance please?


golden.plover

"Nie jem" negates the verb (I do not eat) instead of the adverb (not always). If you negate the verb, you have to negate all parts: "nigdy nie jem nic". And that would mean "I never ever eat anything".


Blake730750

is something wrong with "Kazdego dnia jem coś na śniadanie, jednak nie zawsze jem coś na obiad"?


alik1989

Well, technically "jednak" is "although", but I can't feel a significant difference in this context. Added now.


eggers7

"Każdego dnia" is genitive, right? Must it be genitive, and why?


Jellei

Yes, it is. As for why... I don't know if there's a reason, it's just a fixed phrase and it is always used in Genitive in such contexts (doing something every day).


Hazzy56505

how can use "codziennie" at this sentence


Jellei

Just substitute "każdego dnia" with "codziennie"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.