"I eat something for breakfast every day, but I do not always eat something for lunch."

Translation:Każdego dnia jem coś na śniadanie, ale nie zawsze jem coś na obiad.

June 20, 2016

29 Comments


listkiewski

I really like large sentences like this one, it makes us think more. You should definitely include more sentences like this here.

June 15, 2017

kyle.godon

Yeah i agree. Theyre fun!

April 16, 2019, 3:59 AM

YungBoi1

Is there a difference between "coś na obiad" and "coś dla obiad"? And does it make a difference whether you begin the sentence with ja?

January 8, 2017

Jellei

Yes, "coś dla obiad" doesn't make sense.

Starting the sentence with "ja" puts emphasis on it. It's usually redundant, but if someone tells you about what they usually eat, it makes sense to start your answer as "ja", which is like "OK, so you don't eat breakfast, but I DO".

January 9, 2017

AndrewVG19

I'm a little confused why nie... jem is broken up by zawsze--- I thought the negative nie and its verb need to be together.

September 18, 2018

Jellei

But you actually negate "always", and not "eat" here.

September 19, 2018

wszolek

W potocznym języku polskim również używa się określenia lunch.

June 20, 2016

Julaszek

For me, as a native speaker, second part of the sentence sounds off. 2nd "coś" doesn't fit because it is a negative sentence.

July 3, 2017

Jellei

Why? The negated word is "zawsze", and not the verb. If we negated the verb, it would of course be "nie jem czegoś" or rather "nie jem niczego".

July 3, 2017

Julaszek

Mogę po polsku? Przyznaję, że moje wytłumaczenie może być zupełnie błędne, nie jestem lingwistykiem; po prostu druga część zdania według mnie nie "brzmi". Ja raczej bym powiedziała, że nie zawsze jem obiad, wydaje mi się, że w tym wypadku druga część zdania jest trochę kalką językową.

July 3, 2017

Jellei

Jasne. Zasadniczo... pewnie proste "nie zawsze jem obiad" jest bardziej prawdopodobne, ale ktokolwiek ułożył to zdanie, chciał spróbować nieco innej konstrukcji. A tak jak można "zjeść zupę na obiad", moja mama regularnie pyta mojego brata czy "jadł coś na obiad", ponieważ brat jest niejadkiem :) Fakt, pytanie "jadłeś obiad?" właściwie mówi to samo ('zjadłeś' sugerowałoby że był jakiś konkretny, przygotowany obiad do zjedzenia), a tutaj mamy nieco bardziej niekonwencjonalny sposób wyrażenia tego.

July 3, 2017

Julaszek

Właśnie konstrukcja "zjeść coś na obiad" pasuje mi tylko w sytuacji (tzn. jedyna sytuacja, o jakiej mogę sobie teraz przypomnieć), kiedy ktoś mówi: "Czy zjadłeś coś na obiad?" i to właśnie, kiedy ktoś np. był chory i nie miał apetytu. Ale nie chciałam już tego pisać, ponieważ mam talent w komplikowaniu (do zrozumienia) moich wypowiedzi na forach.

Nie wiem, jak działa funkcja Moderatora, ale da się coś zrobić z tym zdaniem? Każdy zrozumie o co chodzi, ale nie jest to już tak bardzo naturalne. Prostsze, gdyż tłumaczone słowo w słowo (eat - jem, something - coś, for - na, lunch - obiad/lunch), ale właśnie tak powstają kalki językowe - gdy niby jest dobrze, ale nie do końca.

July 3, 2017

Jellei

Zdania polskiego nie da się zmienić, można je tylko wykasować i zastąpić nowym, jeśli jest faktycznie fatalne. Tylko, że jak mówiłem, mi osobiście to zdanie pasuje... ale przedstawię ten wątek innym moderatorom, może też uznają że jest coś nie tak.

July 4, 2017

StefanWyc

Agreed, it's not grammatically correct.

February 15, 2018

GkhanSolak

Could we use 'czegoś' instead of 'coś' here? Can you explain the reason if not?

October 7, 2017

Jellei

No. "czegoś" is Genitive, "to eat" takes Accusative, which is "coś".

October 7, 2017

MariuszGoc1

Jem coś na śniadanie każdego dnia ale nie zawsze jem coś na obiad

December 28, 2017

Jellei

Works.

December 29, 2017

Fred189708

what is the point of filling out the entire sentence for me so I can only read it and press check and get it right when I haven't actually got anything wrong or right...?.

March 20, 2018

Jellei

No point. That's a very annoying bug and I hope it will finally be fixed soon.

March 22, 2018

LICA98

it's free XP ;)

June 14, 2018

Wippii

I used 'codziennie' instead of 'każdego dnia'.

I got this on Crown level 1, and was a bit shocked when I first saw it. But, got it right without peeking or even messing up the word order. :D

Challenge is good. :)

May 2, 2018

LICA98

can't it be każdy dzień instead of każdego dnia

also how come jadam works for the first eat but not for the second 1

June 14, 2018

Jellei
  1. Nope, that's Russian.

  2. Oversight, added.

June 15, 2018

cszerszen

Why dnia and not dzień?

August 31, 2018

Jellei

"każdego dnia" and similar are fixed phrases that use Genitive.

September 2, 2018

Paula651769

is this genitive and accusative?

September 29, 2018

Jellei

"każdego dnia" is indeed Genitive, you may treat it as a fixed phrase. Then "na śniadanie" and "na obiad" are indeed Accusative.

September 30, 2018

Falstaff4

When does one use codzienny versus każdego dnia?

November 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.