"Le chat est derrière le rideau."

Translation:The cat is behind the curtain.

January 30, 2014

23 Comments


AnshuChen

Much like Polonius.

July 9, 2014

SiskaOfEngland

Neither "curtain" nor "drape" are plural by default in English. Normally, they come in pairs but it is not necessary that they do so.

Please be cautious of expecting that your interpretation of the language is universal and absolute.

March 20, 2015

malabhargava

It makes curtains wrong. In English it's used more often in the plural

September 5, 2014

PJMCD

Hmmm... I suppose that is might be a regional thing, but I would use the singular form if it was just a single 'curtain'.

November 26, 2015

kocmohabt99

i agree we use the plural form as far as i know...

December 15, 2014

nzchicago

Unless it's a stage curtain - "The curtain is going up."

December 20, 2014

JeffT1234

Maybe where you're from.

June 5, 2016

onyan753

And let's not forget that there was once an "Iron Curtain". So, the singular form is just as valid as the plural one, depending on where one lives.

September 30, 2018

KaterinaRuud

What's with the creepy cats?

August 31, 2015

dornvand

Pay no attention to him.

May 10, 2016

Fbock333

As a Californian, I use the words "drapes" and "curtains" interchangeably as nouns, but I'm more likely to use "curtain" in the singular than "drape".

January 16, 2016

J.Wauters

Shouldn't the "t" of "chat" be pronounced since it's followed by a vowel ("e")?

December 3, 2016

J.Wauters

Apparently, the answer is no: pas de liaison après un nom au singulier se terminant par une consonne muette [https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liaison_en_fran%C3%A7ais#Liaison_interdite]

December 7, 2016

ThomasGabr13

Sometimes I feel we are learning Duolingo French, not French. Curtains and curtains are used interchanageably.

December 6, 2016

nzchicago

Why wouldn't they be? They are the exact same word.

December 6, 2016

WiryVoldemort

I thought derrière meant butt! At least whenever there is a french person in a movie it is.

July 12, 2017

nzchicago

It's a preposition or adverb meaning "behind," and a noun meaning "bottom/butt." (Whatever word is your favorite...) Just as in English, you can call someone's butt their "behind." It's really exactly the same as in English.

You can also refer to the backside of an object (for instance, a house) in this way.

July 13, 2017

FredWeasley

The pronunciation of 'chat' is wrong, the 't' at the end shouldn't be pronounced

July 15, 2017

sahinerkin

They always are

September 7, 2018

Ratchet111653

Is there another better word for blinds or would that work here?

September 8, 2018

La_Mariette

Google Translate suggests "des stores".

October 24, 2018

EdSouthwick

How about, "The cat is in back of the curtain."

January 7, 2019

DoubleLingot

The cat is in back of the curtain?!

Le chat est à l'arrière du rideau ?!

March 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.