1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Bist du der Bürgermeister?"

"Bist du der Bürgermeister?"

Translation:Are you the mayor?

January 29, 2013

30 Comments


Erik_Sadul

haha I like how if you break it up, "Bürgermeister" means citizen master.


nictheman

This is the awesomeness of German. Like another phrase in this lesson (Occupation Lesson 4) is Mitarbeiter, or "with worker" for co-worker. Also "Arbeitgeber" or "work giver" for employer. I don't think any language does this as well as German.


Hunniel

Try Hungarian.


kapos

"Munkatárs" = 'munka' (work) + 'társ' (partner)

"Munkaadó" = 'munka' + 'adó' (giver)

"Alkalmazott" = 'alkalom' (opportunity) > 'alkalmaz' (apply, employ) > 'alkalmazott' (past participle, i. e. 'employee')

"Polgármester" = 'polgár' (citizen) + 'mester'


kesinbilgi

Turkish uses words within words, practically. An example: "Employer" is "işveren" in Turkish; consisting of "iş", job; and "veren", giver.


Bozlaker

kesin bilgi mi? öf çok kötü espri.


seat178

perhups Thai language, for example ice is called nam keng that means strong water lol


yadwinder_gadari

In India, words for all the political terms are either borrowed from Persian or Sanskrit.


Taurendil

Or look at the Finnish equivalents:

Employer = Arbeitgeber = työnantaja, työ/n (work) + antaja (giver)

Employee = Mitarbeiter = työntekijä, työ/n (work) + tekijä (doer)


Nathan168286

Not only does it literally translate into citizen master, but you address a male mayor as Herr Bürgermeister (Mr. Mayor), which can literally translate into "Lord Citizen Master."


rharao

Would one address a mayor with "du" in real life?


IowaHawkeye

Only if you say "like a boss" after.


HildaRugut

Hehe you have just made my morning!!!


eplus17

How about you are asking a close friend whether they have been assigned the role of mayor in a stage play.


meinetantelotte

Yes, a close friend or family member would make "du" acceptable. You wouldn't go up to a mayor you aren't related to or have a good friendship with and use "du". That is way too familiar for someone with that position.


TobyBartels

True enough, but I have a hard time believing that a close friend or family member wouldn't already know the answer to the question!


BrookeLorren

LOL. I could just imagine coming home for Christmas from far away asking my brother... "So... are you the mayor now?"


yadwinder_gadari

I would rather say "Sind sie der Bürgermeister ?“ or “Seid ihr der Bürgermeister ?“.


furrypony

I can´t help thinking Bürgermeister means Burger King.


Taz0x

Burgermeister Meisterburger xD http://youtu.be/TX87QQLVD5k


Egdir

I thought I was the only one that thought of that! Nice to see someone else that remembers those creepy Rankin-Bass stop-motion shows


KittyCat1975

There will be no toy makers to the king!


BrookeLorren

That's how I know the word. One of the easiest words to learn in the lesson :-).


TerjeKleven

When do you accept a spelling mistake and when not? It seems to be quite arbitrary.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If there is only one letter misspelled and it doesn't change it to a different word, it will pass.


yadwinder_gadari

Ja, in der tat ich bin ! :-)


Songemot

I really, really, really like this word.


PunkJesus

Why does it sound like boogermeister?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.