"Bist du der Bürgermeister?"

Translation:Are you the mayor?

January 29, 2013

30 Comments


Erik_Sadul

haha I like how if you break it up, "Bürgermeister" means citizen master.

September 3, 2013

nictheman

This is the awesomeness of German. Like another phrase in this lesson (Occupation Lesson 4) is Mitarbeiter, or "with worker" for co-worker. Also "Arbeitgeber" or "work giver" for employer. I don't think any language does this as well as German.

April 4, 2014

Hunniel

Try Hungarian.

April 10, 2014

nictheman

Go on?

April 13, 2014

kapos

"Munkatárs" = 'munka' (work) + 'társ' (partner)

"Munkaadó" = 'munka' + 'adó' (giver)

"Alkalmazott" = 'alkalom' (opportunity) > 'alkalmaz' (apply, employ) > 'alkalmazott' (past participle, i. e. 'employee')

"Polgármester" = 'polgár' (citizen) + 'mester'

November 28, 2014

kesinbilgi

Turkish uses words within words, practically. An example: "Employer" is "işveren" in Turkish; consisting of "iş", job; and "veren", giver.

October 25, 2014

Bozlaker

kesin bilgi mi? öf çok kötü espri.

January 28, 2015

seat178

perhups Thai language, for example ice is called nam keng that means strong water lol

February 10, 2015

davidvdb

Yay Dutch :)

September 26, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

In India, words for all the political terms are either borrowed from Persian or Sanskrit.

December 31, 2014

Taurendil

Or look at the Finnish equivalents:

Employer = Arbeitgeber = työnantaja, työ/n (work) + antaja (giver)

Employee = Mitarbeiter = työntekijä, työ/n (work) + tekijä (doer)

August 7, 2015

Nathan168286

Not only does it literally translate into citizen master, but you address a male mayor as Herr Bürgermeister (Mr. Mayor), which can literally translate into "Lord Citizen Master."

August 4, 2015

rharao

Would one address a mayor with "du" in real life?

September 25, 2013

IowaHawkeye

Only if you say "like a boss" after.

September 27, 2013

HildaRugut

Hehe you have just made my morning!!!

June 4, 2015

eplus17

How about you are asking a close friend whether they have been assigned the role of mayor in a stage play.

December 14, 2013

meinetantelotte

Yes, a close friend or family member would make "du" acceptable. You wouldn't go up to a mayor you aren't related to or have a good friendship with and use "du". That is way too familiar for someone with that position.

May 8, 2014

TobyBartels

True enough, but I have a hard time believing that a close friend or family member wouldn't already know the answer to the question!

August 18, 2014

BrookeLorren

LOL. I could just imagine coming home for Christmas from far away asking my brother... "So... are you the mayor now?"

February 15, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

I would rather say "Sind sie der Bürgermeister ?“ or “Seid ihr der Bürgermeister ?“.

December 31, 2014

furrypony

I can´t help thinking Bürgermeister means Burger King.

December 25, 2014

Taz0x

Burgermeister Meisterburger xD http://youtu.be/TX87QQLVD5k

March 23, 2014

Egdir

I thought I was the only one that thought of that! Nice to see someone else that remembers those creepy Rankin-Bass stop-motion shows

May 16, 2014

KittyCat1975

There will be no toy makers to the king!

May 28, 2015

BrookeLorren

That's how I know the word. One of the easiest words to learn in the lesson :-).

February 15, 2015

TerjeKleven

When do you accept a spelling mistake and when not? It seems to be quite arbitrary.

April 1, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If there is only one letter misspelled and it doesn't change it to a different word, it will pass.

December 7, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

Ja, in der tat ich bin ! :-)

December 31, 2014

Songemot

I really, really, really like this word.

June 29, 2015

zekecoma

Why does it sound like boogermeister?

September 8, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.