"Nous faisons des crêpes."

Translation:We are making crepes.

January 30, 2014

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Divyanshi.sharma

Whats the difference between "faisons" and "preparons"


akshat.six

They are the same, faisons means to bake and preparons means to make, so both can be used


lynettemcw

Actually faisons is from the verb faire, to make or to do. Preparons is from préparer to prepare. To cook or to bake wood be cuisons from the verb cuire.


vespertiine

Are crepes and pancakes the same thing?


blue_basket_girl

No. Crepes do not contain baking powder or baking soda for leavening. They also typically use melted butter vs. oil in pancakes and have a higher liquid to flour ratio. Basic crepes contain only eggs, milk, water, a pinch of salt and flour.


RussellHod2

In the UK pancakes are made from flour, eggs and milk with a pinch of salt. Anything else, e.g. with yeast or any raising agent are something else.


mammut0077

I see you are learning Hungarian. The US crepe (the "thin" pancake) is the normal "palacsinta" here and the US pancake is "amerikai palacsinta" (literally American pancake). You can get the former one anywhere, while the latter is rather rare here.


MrcioMacha1

Is there a gerund form in French? Or the only way to express a gerund idea is through the simple present?


lynettemcw

In English we generally use the word "gerund" when the present participle verb form is used as a noun. (Seeing is believing) French and many other languages use the infinitive for this. This causes discussions about whether other languages have gerunds, but Romance languages at least have a verb form whose name is a cognate, so I stay out of that discussion. I am including a link which describes some uses of the present participle in French. You will see that many times when we use the ing form to modify the subject or the verb, the French present participle form is used. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/presentparticiple_2.htm


JonathonWiens

In the hints for faisons, it says (let us) make. So, I put "let's make crepes" it was incorrect, but I don't totally understand why. Thanks in advance for your help.


awefulwaffle

From an online dictionary:

"Let us is the first person plural imperative, which we only use in very formal situations. Let’s is the short form, which we often use to make suggestions which include ourselves"

Examples of the short form:

  • Faisons des crêpes = Let's make crepes
  • Faisons une pause café = Let's take a coffee break
  • Faisons une salade = Let's make a salad

Example of formal usage: Let us pray


Docmella

Let us pray= could be "Faisons prié" right?


lynettemcw

No. That is not correct. You would never use a conjugated faire with a past participle as you did here. Faisons would be followed by the infinitive prier. But even then you haven't said let us pray. The let us is inherent in the English we imperative form. So Let us pray is simply Prions. Further more, faire is generally translated as to make or to do. Laisser is to let or allow in other, non imperative uses.

https://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=auto&query=Let&cw=336


Renardo_11

"Faisons" (etc.) means "let us make" only when not preceded by "nous." "Nous faisons" always means "we make." Same for other verbs.


lynettemcw

Thanks. Corrected. I wrote that in the middle of the night during a small bout of insomnia, but obviously I was more asleep than I thought.


ladydoc1

crepes sounds like crets emphasizing the T!


Mmm152324

When I listened to it at normal speed, it almost sounded like "cats"! Of course, that doesn't make sense -- the French for "cat" is "chat" and you wouldn't make cats anyway. I turned the volume up and listened three times at slow speed and it sounded more like "crepes" and that made more sense.


BrincasComIsto

"We do crepes" is incorrect? Can someone explain me why?


greenteagirl67

It doesn't make a lot sense in English. You can "make" or "prepare" a food, but not "do" it.


baylonious

Faisons because of nous or because of des crêpes?


lynettemcw

Verbs are always conjugated based on the subject, which is nous. Faisons wouldn't agree with crêpes anyway. Should you have a reason to say that the crêpes make something it would be Les crêpes font...

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-faire.html


Trotwood72

Answer given was de crepes, here it says Des crepes which is correct? Why faire and not cuisiner?


GinnyMarti5

Just before this "nous achetons de la nourriture" had to be translated "SOME" food. Now "des crepes" is wrong if translated "some crepes". Please explain the difference. Thanks!


Renardo_11

An obvious difference is that “crepes” are countable while “food” is not. But if “we are buying food” (without “some”) was rejected you might have reported it as a missing translation. It seems fine to me.


Ann857608

In my country crepes are called pancakes. Interesting that other countries' English is not accepted.


suzzette313131

We are making the crepes isnt the same as we are making crepes. Since when,,, confused of the answer no?


LornaSempe

I thought crepe is 'pancake' in English?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.