1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir treffen die Lehrer zu Ha…

"Wir treffen die Lehrer zu Hause."

Translation:We are meeting the teachers at home.

January 29, 2013

29 Comments


Wintermote

When I wrote "We meet the teacher at home" Duolingo underlined "the" as the incorrect portion of this text, when in fact it was "teacher", which should be plural.


ayushr53

For it to be 'the teacher' it would have to be Der Lehrer or Die Lehrerin, if die is used next to a word that is masculine, its always plural


e-nawar

That happened to me too.


Laruthell

I think that is because the "die" (vrs. "der") was supposed to be the indicator of the plural.


WAVE98

yeah, The sentence looked fishy being "die" and not "dem" which i think it would be.


Shimerab

The "die" slipped by me also.


Shareezy

Why does "We are meeting with the teachers at home" not work? Usually when you "meet" you write "meet with"?


msuzen

I did the same. Must have been accepted.


fozdel

I did the same but marked as wrong..


EntropyMan

Doesn't treffen require a reflexive pronoun? Wir treffen uns mit... Or is there a distinction between meet and have a meeting with? From the context, in this case it is having a meeting, not accidentally running into someone.


vitoreiji

Someone said to me that "Hause" was an archaic form that should only be used after "nach", but it seems that is not the case.

Is "Hause" used whenever a dative is required?


Tertio

"zu Hause" and "nach Hause" are both idiomatic expressions and belong to every-day language. You can also hear: "zu Haus" and "nach Haus" when the speaker wants to be short.

Otherwise the "e" in Datives is almost extinct, exept in poetic language. "Dem Manne kann geholfen werden" is correct, but it sounds like part of a poem, in every day language you would say "Dem Mann".

Same with Haus. "Überm Hause, da fliegen die Wolken etc." - nice poetic stuff. But the every-day-language version is: "Guck mal! Über dem Haus fliegt ein Hubschrauber!" (Look! There is a helicopter above the house!)


RosettaY

A little correction - the Duden says that "zu Hause and zuhause" are often used and correct expressions in the German language and only "zu Haus" in idiomatic and exclusively und regional restricted to Bavaria and Austria. (:


MementoM

I think "zu Hause" also is an archaic form, I haven't seen 'Hause' in any other settings.


amazed1499

Not really. "Ich gehe nach Hause" "Ich bin zu Hause" is commonly used.


john.newbe

Doesn't treffen also mean to hit? So we are hitting the teachers at home is wrong ? Just another dotty Duo sentence !


stef24h

My answer "We meet the teacher at home" should be accepted or not ?


kyky

It has to be "the teachers" since "die Lehrer" is plural.


RobertLunkez

it's masculine, so if there's 'die', you infer it's plural so.


rampie

It's a tricky one


Scotty961538

Can this also really mean hitting?


jason679830

I offered a translation of "we meet the teachers at the house." I was cautioned that "die Lehrer" is plural of "der Lehrer", thanks, and then it returned "we are meeting the teachers at home" underlining "meeting the." So, is it the fact I wrote "at the house" vs "at home"?


PatriHGB

The male voice has a horrible pronunciation, in a sentece that can be perfectly correct "der" and "die". Horrible App for learning languages, too many adds for this quality. Babel App is way better


OscarPevan

So, when should I use, Kennengelernt over Getreffen...??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.