"Wir treffen die Lehrer zu Hause."

Translation:We are meeting the teachers at home.

January 29, 2013

26 Comments


Wintermote

When I wrote "We meet the teacher at home" Duolingo underlined "the" as the incorrect portion of this text, when in fact it was "teacher", which should be plural.

January 8, 2014

ayushr53

For it to be 'the teacher' it would have to be Der Lehrer or Die Lehrerin, if die is used next to a word that is masculine, its always plural

May 17, 2014

e-nawar

That happened to me too.

February 4, 2014

Laruthell

I think that is because the "die" (vrs. "der") was supposed to be the indicator of the plural.

April 20, 2014

WAVE98

yeah, The sentence looked fishy being "die" and not "dem" which i think it would be.

July 8, 2014

Shimerab

The "die" slipped by me also.

January 13, 2017

Shareezy

Why does "We are meeting with the teachers at home" not work? Usually when you "meet" you write "meet with"?

May 7, 2013

msuzen

I did the same. Must have been accepted.

December 17, 2013

fozdel

I did the same but marked as wrong..

October 16, 2013

EntropyMan

Doesn't treffen require a reflexive pronoun? Wir treffen uns mit... Or is there a distinction between meet and have a meeting with? From the context, in this case it is having a meeting, not accidentally running into someone.

April 10, 2014

vitoreiji

Someone said to me that "Hause" was an archaic form that should only be used after "nach", but it seems that is not the case.

Is "Hause" used whenever a dative is required?

June 21, 2013

Tertio

"zu Hause" and "nach Hause" are both idiomatic expressions and belong to every-day language. You can also hear: "zu Haus" and "nach Haus" when the speaker wants to be short.

Otherwise the "e" in Datives is almost extinct, exept in poetic language. "Dem Manne kann geholfen werden" is correct, but it sounds like part of a poem, in every day language you would say "Dem Mann".

Same with Haus. "Überm Hause, da fliegen die Wolken etc." - nice poetic stuff. But the every-day-language version is: "Guck mal! Über dem Haus fliegt ein Hubschrauber!" (Look! There is a helicopter above the house!)

October 10, 2013

MementoM

I think "zu Hause" also is an archaic form, I haven't seen 'Hause' in any other settings.

July 6, 2013

amazed1499

Not really. "Ich gehe nach Hause" "Ich bin zu Hause" is commonly used.

October 25, 2013

john.newbe

Doesn't treffen also mean to hit? So we are hitting the teachers at home is wrong ? Just another dotty Duo sentence !

April 23, 2014

stef24h

My answer "We meet the teacher at home" should be accepted or not ?

January 29, 2013

kyky

It has to be "the teachers" since "die Lehrer" is plural.

January 29, 2013

RobertLunkez

it's masculine, so if there's 'die', you infer it's plural so.

May 2, 2013

rampie

It's a tricky one

July 24, 2014

Scotty961538

Can this also really mean hitting?

February 19, 2018

jason679830

I offered a translation of "we meet the teachers at the house." I was cautioned that "die Lehrer" is plural of "der Lehrer", thanks, and then it returned "we are meeting the teachers at home" underlining "meeting the." So, is it the fact I wrote "at the house" vs "at home"?

November 3, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.