"A tomato is tasty."

Translation:Pomidor jest smaczny.

June 21, 2016

7 Comments


Willifordg

Why wouldn't pomidor to smaczne be correct?

June 21, 2016

Jellei

Two reasons:

1) "Pomidor" is masculine, so it cannot use a neuter form.

2) The "X to Y" construction works only when both X and Y are noun phrases. "A tomato is a tasty fruit/vegetable" could be translated both as "Pomidor jest smacznym owocem/warzywem" and "Pomidor to smaczny owoc/smaczne warzywo".

June 21, 2016

VijaiRaj

why pomidor to smaczny is not correct,why jest?instead of to.confusing

September 27, 2016

immery

because you don't use "to" with "only" adjective.

comment/16373167

September 27, 2016

Ed5ucq

There is another excercise where we are asked to translate "pomidor jest smaczny" (approximatly). What is the difference?

August 26, 2017

Jellei

The difference between what and what?

August 26, 2017

labradore1

A little leniency for typos, as in other DuoLingo courses, would be nice for a language like Polish, which has a steep orthography learning curve.

December 14, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.