"A tomato is tasty."

Translation:Pomidor jest smaczny.

June 21, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


labradore1

A little leniency for typos, as in other DuoLingo courses, would be nice for a language like Polish, which has a steep orthography learning curve.


Willifordg

Why wouldn't pomidor to smaczne be correct?


Jellei

Two reasons:

1) "Pomidor" is masculine, so it cannot use a neuter form.

2) The "X to Y" construction works only when both X and Y are noun phrases. "A tomato is a tasty fruit/vegetable" could be translated both as "Pomidor jest smacznym owocem/warzywem" and "Pomidor to smaczny owoc/smaczne warzywo".


DavidWhybr1

I thought tomato was feminine?


alik1989

I think all nouns ending in -r are masculine. If there are any exceptions, then I'm not aware of them.


felinevicious

Are all nouns that end in consonants masculine?


alik1989

The vast majority, but not all of them. If it's a soft consonant like ń, then it's a 50% percent chance, I'd say.


sn4ppa

hm i noticed a small thing: at the beginning of the lesson i got 'jem pomidora' and here it is 'pomidor jest smaczny'

i know the discussion on whether it is pomidor or pomidora depending on whether its considered something that grows there or not. (i hope i put it right)

nevertheless i would suggest that duo itself at least stays consistent in pomidor or pomidora

cheers


alik1989

The difference between pomidor and pomidora in those sentences you mentioned is the same as between the English pronouns he and him. The former is a grammatical subject, the latter an object.

And frankly, I don't understand what you mean by 'consistent' in this context.


Jellei

We would be inconsistent if we had one sentence "Ja jem pomidora" (I am eating a tomato) and another "On je pomidor" (He is eating a tomato). Both can be considered correct, they are indeed inconsistent.

But as Alik mentioned, here those are simply different grammatical cases.


sn4ppa

ok got it. I didn't know that form of putting an -a as suffix in that case. as you usually do, you understand my post just right and correct it with a polite tone :) I always enjoy reading your comments, thanks for this one, too.


sn4ppa

i see, so the "a" comes from the case, not from the "different opinions" on whether it is pomidor or pomidora in general. My bad then, and thank you


VijaiRaj

why pomidor to smaczny is not correct,why jest?instead of to.confusing


immery

because you don't use "to" with "only" adjective.

comment/16373167


Ed5ucq

There is another excercise where we are asked to translate "pomidor jest smaczny" (approximatly). What is the difference?


Jellei

The difference between what and what?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.