1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A tomato is tasty."

"A tomato is tasty."

Translation:Pomidor jest smaczny.

June 21, 2016

9 Comments


Willifordg

Why wouldn't pomidor to smaczne be correct?


Jellei

Two reasons:

1) "Pomidor" is masculine, so it cannot use a neuter form.

2) The "X to Y" construction works only when both X and Y are noun phrases. "A tomato is a tasty fruit/vegetable" could be translated both as "Pomidor jest smacznym owocem/warzywem" and "Pomidor to smaczny owoc/smaczne warzywo".


DavidWhybr1

I thought tomato was feminine?


alik1989

I think all nouns ending in -r are masculine. If there are any exceptions, then I'm not aware of them.


VijaiRaj

why pomidor to smaczny is not correct,why jest?instead of to.confusing


immery

because you don't use "to" with "only" adjective.

comment/16373167


Ed5ucq

There is another excercise where we are asked to translate "pomidor jest smaczny" (approximatly). What is the difference?


Jellei

The difference between what and what?


labradore1

A little leniency for typos, as in other DuoLingo courses, would be nice for a language like Polish, which has a steep orthography learning curve.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.