1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The woman likes soup."

"The woman likes soup."

Translation:Kobieta lubi zupę.

June 21, 2016

5 Comments


Jellei

"lubić" takes Accusative. The Accusative form of "zupa" is "zupę".


EnahA.Ysil

OBRIGADA. A dinamica das frases passa desapercebida. Mas agora entendi


Devinbelto

Is it only plants that get the gen/acc ending in this context?


immery

accusative=genitive in singular is something that happens to group of masculine nouns. We call them "masculine animated". (many people say Polish has 5 genders, masculine personal, masculine not personal animated, and masculine not animated).

the rule is that "animated" nouns are supposed to be nouns describing people and animals, but there are some other nouns that are in this group - this includes many food related nouns.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.