"The woman likes soup."

Translation:Kobieta lubi zupę.

June 21, 2016

12 Comments


LICA98

what about "kobiecie smakuje zupa"

April 16, 2018

Jellei

Added.

April 17, 2018

TARDISToni

Is this similar to the German 'Der Frau schmeckt die Suppe' = lit., "the soup tastes good to the woman?" It looks like exactly the same sentence structure; I'm interested to know if you can use this saying in Polish, too!

May 20, 2018

Jellei

It is :)

May 21, 2018

TARDISToni

Thanks! I guess it's similar in formatting to the Russian мне/тебе/ему/её нравится too, although the verb is "to please" rather than "to taste good."

May 21, 2018

Jellei

Yes and no. Firstly, it's "podoba się" that is more similar to нравится, and to my understanding нравится is a lot more common than its Polish 'counterpart' and it doesn't have its nuances.

"podobać się" is mostly about first impressions and mostly about the visual ones.

May 22, 2018

TARDISToni

Sorry, I wasn't really clear. I didn't mean in actual meaning of the word, but rather, in the syntactic construction that uses a verb with a dative form of the prounoun to express a common, everyday notion - in this case, "to like." English speakers are used to a strict pronoun-as-subject/transitive verb/object word order with regard to expressing a liking for something, so the dative construction is hard for them/us to get used to. That's what I meant by "similar in formatting." But, thanks for that information - I'm sure it will be helpful later. :)

Actually, since the original sentence is "the woman likes soup," I suppose this is a good opportunity to ask if we can use just such a construction here: "Kobiecie podoba się zupa" would be the correct grammatical construction, I think - or would it be "Kobiecie się podoba zupa"? (I'm not sure where to put the reflexive.) Except that, from what you just said above, I guess you can't really use 'podoba się' in this manner, because it would mean something more like, "the woman likes the look of the soup [at first glance]." Is that anywhere close to being correct?

May 22, 2018

Jellei

It's not that you weren't clear, it's that I wanted to make it totally clear for others that may read it ;)

Theoretically "się" may go on either side of the verb, it may even be divided from it by several words sometimes. But somehow one version sounds rather off. I'd definitely say "podoba się" here, "się podoba" sounds strange to me.

Grammar aside, yes - semantically it's also a strange sentence. It sounds as if she found the soup aesthetically pleasing, which is rather not what we expect from soup.

May 22, 2018

Devinbelto

Is it only plants that get the gen/acc ending in this context?

August 22, 2016

immery

accusative=genitive in singular is something that happens to group of masculine nouns. We call them "masculine animated". (many people say Polish has 5 genders, masculine personal, masculine not personal animated, and masculine not animated).

the rule is that "animated" nouns are supposed to be nouns describing people and animals, but there are some other nouns that are in this group - this includes many food related nouns.

August 22, 2016

afj461

Why not zupa?

December 12, 2016

Jellei

"lubić" takes Accusative. The Accusative form of "zupa" is "zupę".

December 13, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.