"The little boy hears the cat."

Translation:Cậu bé nghe tiếng con mèo.

June 21, 2016

7 Comments


Sergio90607

What does "tiếng" mean in this sentence?

October 30, 2018

leonprimrose

Nghe tieng means to hear a sound. Different from just hearing in general

May 16, 2019

IvanToppoki

Thanks for explanation!

July 28, 2019

christyanawong

We only learned nghe thay ..where did "nghe tieng" come from?

March 13, 2019

MzOthman

Where does tieng come from

March 17, 2019

Prashob3

Why not lằng nghe?

March 6, 2019

leonprimrose

Lang nghe means to listen to. Nghe tieng means to hear a sound

May 16, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.