1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The little boy hears the cat…

"The little boy hears the cat."

Translation:Cậu bé nghe tiếng con mèo.

June 21, 2016

14 Comments


Sergio90607

What does "tiếng" mean in this sentence?


leonprimrose

Nghe tieng means to hear a sound. Different from just hearing in general


IvanToppoki

Thanks for explanation!


[deactivated user]

    Could it mean the sound of mewing or purring as opposed to the sound of the glass of water falling on your computer because the cat was goofing around as cats do?


christyanawong

    We only learned nghe thay ..where did "nghe tieng" come from?


s.aitken88

    Yeah im really getting sick of the totally new words that keep being thrown in


    [deactivated user]

      But on a positive note, aren't you liable to really remember this after making a mistake and discussing here? Having only an average memory, making mistakes helps me out in the final analysis. One way to look at it is to make mistakes work for you...


MzOthman

      Where does tieng come from


Prashob3

      Why not lằng nghe?


leonprimrose

      Lang nghe means to listen to. Nghe tieng means to hear a sound


Michaelaswell

      I thought tieng meant language or voice of the cat so " tieng nghe would be the cats voice but if the cat made a noise with its body it would be "nghe thay, any comments please.


      [deactivated user]

        Good point. Different word combinations deal with differentiating purrs, meows or mischief as cat is knocking down stuff.


chiasthmatic

        It would be useful if the nghe tiếng construction appeared with an explanation in the tips!


        [deactivated user]

          Perhaps introduction of new word combination is intended to create mistakes as part of the learning process? I am likely to remember this word combination after blowing the answer.

          Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.