"ChúngtôingườiMỹ."

Translation:We are American.

2 years ago

9 Comments


dlubarov

Why isn't những/các used before người? Isn't the object a plural noun (i.e. American people)?

2 years ago

mirandafamilysgn

Is only American given a separate word for their citizenship or does "British" too? Am I correct to guess that for other nationalities it would be la nguoi and the name of the country?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

That goes with every nationality. So "người" + "country's name".

2 years ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

My as in My Lai?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Apparently no.

2 years ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

so My just happens to mean America too?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

It's a coincidence that My Lai has the word "Mỹ". Mỹ as America in Vietnamese deprived from Chinese 美国 (Mei-guo).

2 years ago

Katrina579088

So American directly translates to human noodle?

1 year ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

"Người Mỹ" is American. You're probably thinking about "mì" or "mỳ" which means noodle.

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.