1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi là người Mỹ."

"Chúng tôi người Mỹ."

Translation:We are American.

June 21, 2016

17 Comments


mirandafamilysgn

Is only American given a separate word for their citizenship or does "British" too? Am I correct to guess that for other nationalities it would be la nguoi and the name of the country?


ckhadung

That goes with every nationality. So "người" + "country's name".


dlubarov

Why isn't những/các used before người? Isn't the object a plural noun (i.e. American people)?


v.ivanov

When „Americans“ are defined (precede the „la“), there would be plural marking. But in a definition there is no need of plural, you just state that „any set of people: one or more“ IS „American“ :)


gruamaire

so My just happens to mean America too?


ckhadung

It's a coincidence that My Lai has the word "Mỹ". Mỹ as America in Vietnamese deprived from Chinese 美国 (Mei-guo).


GeckoTK

This is where you use classifier to understand the phrase : "nước Mỹ" is the "country America" (USA) and "người Mỹ" is the "person America" (American).


Thutrangdo2009

...American not America!^^


heinat

How would you use Amercian as an adjective? As in 'an American car'? And why can't you use the same word without 'là' in Vietnamese?


Eric400471

The speaker is hard to understand. Maybe not for a native, but difficult for a foreigner


MylinhRose10

Not correct.........


Katrina579088

So American directly translates to human noodle?


Sylvia_Nguyen

"Người Mỹ" is American. You're probably thinking about "mì" or "mỳ" which means noodle.


linhproT

I am vietnamese he

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.