"Chúng tôi người Mỹ."

Translation:We are American.

June 21, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

dlubarov

Why isn't những/các used before người? Isn't the object a plural noun (i.e. American people)?

July 12, 2016

mirandafamilysgn

Is only American given a separate word for their citizenship or does "British" too? Am I correct to guess that for other nationalities it would be la nguoi and the name of the country?

June 21, 2016

ckhadung

That goes with every nationality. So "người" + "country's name".

June 21, 2016

gruamaire

My as in My Lai?

December 22, 2016

ckhadung

Apparently no.

December 22, 2016

gruamaire

so My just happens to mean America too?

December 22, 2016

ckhadung

It's a coincidence that My Lai has the word "Mỹ". Mỹ as America in Vietnamese deprived from Chinese 美国 (Mei-guo).

December 22, 2016

thutrang2018

...American not America!^^

July 8, 2019

Katrina579088

So American directly translates to human noodle?

February 11, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

"Người Mỹ" is American. You're probably thinking about "mì" or "mỳ" which means noodle.

June 26, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.