"Họ bán nước dừa."

Translation:They sell coconut water.

June 21, 2016

14 Comments


JCMcGee

O viet nam "coconut milk" la sua dua

August 21, 2017

MrK_Ct

Nuoc is used in composita in the meaning of "juice" as in nuoc chanh, nuoc ep, nuoc cam... The word juice should at least being accepted.

June 28, 2017

CeeCeeSong

Nuoc is literally "water." along with a fruit name, it is translated as juice, but most often is water, and sometimes just a name for something liquid. Although my VN is far from stellar, I have done VN cooking for nearly 35 years, and am very familiar with certain terms, among them "nuoc"!!! Nuoc cham is the sauce to serve with spring rolls or over rice, and here the "nuoc" is translated as "sauce." So basically, if it's liquid, it's nuoc of some kind or other!

February 1, 2018

JCMcGee

Nuoc ep = juice.

January 21, 2018

vinalotys

Vietnamese people use "nước dừa" to refer to coconut milk. Coconut water ̣(or juice, if you prefer) is called "nước dừa xiêm" to refer to the liquid in a young coconut.

March 2, 2018

silence91315

Coconut milk is actually nước cốt dừa. Dừa xiêm is actually referring to the cultivar of coconut originated from Thailand

July 26, 2018

GinTan

i think 'coconut juice' is a more appropriate answer.

June 21, 2016

DerGoldmann

I've never heard anyone ever refer to the liquid inside a coconut as "juice". I think coconut water is the correct terminology here. I also believe that word coconut milk refers to the refined liquid that you get out of the white flesh.

November 20, 2016

JanekKenti

I'd always say coconut milk rather than coconut water

January 21, 2018

JCMcGee

They are two different things....as explained in the posts above.

January 21, 2018

sharyna.t

They are two different things BUT "nước dừa" refers to coconut milk in all useful/normal contexts in Vietnamese.

September 9, 2018

CeeCeeSong

JanekKenti, coconut milk is thick and very white, whereas coconut water is a (supposedly) refreshing drink drunk by millions (i don't personally like it, but I think I am in the minority) and also used fairly extensively in cooking. Great dish: pork cooked in coconut water, Sooooo delicious!

February 1, 2018

silence91315

Coconut milk is what you get when you mix the shred of the white part of the coconut with water then press them. What you drink after tapping the coconut is the coconut water

July 26, 2018

JeanPredie

it is milk in English, not water

May 29, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.