1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Vâng, mẹ của tôi vẫn ổn."

"Vâng, mẹ của tôi vẫn ổn."

Translation:Yes, my mother is still fine.

June 21, 2016

12 Comments


Mr.ChrisKing

Is it just me or does it is there and extra sound between Mẹ and của. I always get this one wrong because Mẹ just doesn't sound right to me (I live in Vietnam so this one of the words I recognise easily usually)


Silivren_Saew

Yeah, definitely. And the tone of the word Mẹ doesnt sound right for me


SheTuti

I hear 'me à' not 'mẹ'


Croakie321

There is a vocal glottal fry at the end of the vowel that has the dot under it. The dot is called (nạng). It could make it sound as you said, perhaps, depending on the vocalist. Perhaps you would benefit from reading the section about how to read and pronounce vietnamese characters. Hope this helped.


rocha92

Me too, and I've just heard "Ma" some times (easier to remember it means "mom")


RedBird73105

Does anyone else hear a â between mẹ and của?


VivianNguy

The word ổn doesnt seem to be pronounced in the correct tone...or is this a case like cảm ơn being pronounced as cám ơn?


SheTuti

I don't think so, for me it sounds fine


DarinWard1

Sounds more like ồn


RoiLatio

Mother is still mom right?


Liz661628

I didnt put the comma and got it wrong..


wgisland

"Mother's" should be accepted

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.