"Vâng, mẹ của tôi vẫn ổn."

Translation:Yes, my mother is still fine.

June 21, 2016

12 Comments


Mr.ChrisKing

Is it just me or does it is there and extra sound between Mẹ and của. I always get this one wrong because Mẹ just doesn't sound right to me (I live in Vietnam so this one of the words I recognise easily usually)

June 21, 2016

Silivren_Saew

Yeah, definitely. And the tone of the word Mẹ doesnt sound right for me

August 3, 2016

SheTuti

I hear 'me à' not 'mẹ'

December 6, 2017

rocha92

Me too, and I've just heard "Ma" some times (easier to remember it means "mom")

November 8, 2018

Croakie321

There is a vocal glottal fry at the end of the vowel that has the dot under it. The dot is called (nạng). It could make it sound as you said, perhaps, depending on the vocalist. Perhaps you would benefit from reading the section about how to read and pronounce vietnamese characters. Hope this helped.

May 19, 2019

RedBird73105

Does anyone else hear a â between mẹ and của?

June 24, 2018

VivianNguy

The word ổn doesnt seem to be pronounced in the correct tone...or is this a case like cảm ơn being pronounced as cám ơn?

November 19, 2016

SheTuti

I don't think so, for me it sounds fine

December 6, 2017

DarinWard1

Sounds more like ồn

May 25, 2018

RoiLatio

Mother is still mom right?

June 19, 2019

Liz661628

I didnt put the comma and got it wrong..

July 13, 2018

wgisland

"Mother's" should be accepted

May 18, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.