"J'ai tout mon temps."

Translation:I have plenty of time.

January 29, 2013

21 Comments


Birdexplorers

The best English translation of this French idiom is the English idiom, 'I have all the time in the world'. This gives the exact sense of the French idiom.

May 20, 2013

LenirD

"we have all the time in the world" - Louis Armstrong https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RMxRDTfzgpU

August 21, 2018

Liz434267

Now accepted August 2018

August 28, 2018

ag3n7_z3r0

A literal translation of "I have all my time" works, which I tried because I didn't understand that it was an idiom.

July 1, 2014

CJ.Dennis

I wrote that too, even though it was meaningless to me. It would be nice if Duolingo said "You are correct but here's a better translation"!

April 15, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

Well, that is generally what happens, except they are not identified expressly as better, simply as another solution. It's up to you to decide which is better.

April 15, 2015

CJ.Dennis

In this case it just marked my meaningless sentence correct leaving me in the dark!

April 16, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

Always check the forum! If the default solution wasn't provided to you after, it will usually be at the top of this page.

April 16, 2015

CJ.Dennis

I am at least the fourth person in nine months to complain about this! You were the first! It should have been fixed by now! If I have to cross-check every translation against another source, Duo quickly becomes redundant.

April 18, 2015

John787925

Yeah, me too. And I kind of think it shouldn't have been, since that phrase is meaningless in English. I figured "all the time in the world" was probably the meaning, but chickened out and went for the literal translation.

January 31, 2015

lmparis49

DL marked that wrong 10/6/2018 I tried it. DL said proper translation is : I have a lot of time

October 6, 2018

bish

Does 'J'ai beaucoup de temps' not work then?

January 29, 2013

Sitesurf

"J'ai beaucoup de temps" is rather neutral in terms of meaning. It just mean that you are not in a hurry.

Often "J'ai tout mon temps" is different because it is something you would say almost as a threat. Since I have all the time in the world, I'll wait for you (a disobedient child) to do whatever as long as necessary.

Sometimes, it is said to mean just the contrary: you are in a hurry and your counterpart is really too slow.

September 13, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I have all the time is not accepted...

    October 2, 2016

Bob645589

    "I have all the time in the world " is accepted though, as that is the correct english phrase. (sometimes English phrases are longer than the French equivalent ... who knew!)

    December 25, 2018

Lisaskier

    Just had this a "type what you hear" exercise. Can anyone tell me how to differentiate "Temps" from "Ton' aurally?

    I know the latter doesn't make sense but I'm very tired this morning and couldn't think of another word......and a lot of Duo sentences lack sense!

    ;}

    July 24, 2018

Qiset1

    Wouldn't "I have a lot of time" be "j'ai beaucoup des temps"?

    May 27, 2018

oscarhugo52

    Like others I went for the literal translation, except that is no longer accepted

    January 20, 2019

WilliamR295805

    In this phrase in english the word of is most often not used

    March 2, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.