"Tộiphạmchínhtrịrấtnguyhiểmphứctạp."

Translation:Political criminals are very dangerous and complicated.

2 years ago

5 Comments


GinTan

how do you know that there are many criminals in this sentence.

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

"Political criminals" here is a general noun. So it should be plural.

2 years ago

KirynSilverwing

When I saw "the criminal" as a previous exercise, it didn't have a classifier either, so how can we tell when a noun is supposed to be general? Context?

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Well, there's a chilling sentence.

1 year ago

Peter536150

I think it is not neccessarily a general statement. If you have one specific political criminal in mind, you could use the same wording. If this is true, "The political criminal etc." is a correct translation, but was marked wrong.

5 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.