1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tội phạm chính trị rất nguy …

"Tội phạm chính trị rất nguy hiểm phức tạp."

Translation:Political criminals are very dangerous and complicated.

June 21, 2016

5 Comments


GinTan

how do you know that there are many criminals in this sentence.

June 21, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

"Political criminals" here is a general noun. So it should be plural.

June 21, 2016

KirynSilverwing

When I saw "the criminal" as a previous exercise, it didn't have a classifier either, so how can we tell when a noun is supposed to be general? Context?

September 21, 2017

JamesTWils

Well, there's a chilling sentence.

February 1, 2017

Peter536150

I think it is not neccessarily a general statement. If you have one specific political criminal in mind, you could use the same wording. If this is true, "The political criminal etc." is a correct translation, but was marked wrong.

August 16, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.