"Boję się ciebie!"

Translation:I am afraid of you!

June 21, 2016

8 Comments


albanaich

It rejected 'I am frightened of you'

June 21, 2016

Jellei

Added.

July 26, 2016

va-diim

RU: Bojus' tiebia!

July 25, 2016

amazingkurwa

UA: bojuś tebe.

September 22, 2016

DawidRK

It accepted i am afraid of you

February 3, 2018

dorydaydreamer

Can somebody tell me what is the meaning of "się"? I don't understand it. What is its role in these lines? How can I know which words need the "się"?

March 2, 2018

Jellei

Well, 'się' is a reflexive pronoun. So it works like myself/yourself/oneself etc.

But in fact, it is a lot more wider. It's understandable why "Myję się" (I wash myself) is reflexive, but many verbs are reflexive in Polish without any logic. "bać się" is among those. Generally, just treat it always as a whole "bać się" - even if its parts can be used in reverse order or you can put some other words between them.

Also, sometimes the verb with and without "się" has different meanings. Sometimes similar (Ja myję samochód = I am washing the car, vs Ja myję się = I am washing myself) and sometimes very far apart (On dużo wydaje = He spends a lot money vs Wydaje się, że... = It seems that...)

Take a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16296174

March 3, 2018

Popo-lsku

"Boję się siebie!" <--- "I am afraid of myself!" (?)

August 2, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.