"Przedstawili mnie ich rodzicom."

Translation:They introduced me to their parents.

June 21, 2016

6 Comments


JonniKaitale

How would you say: "they introduced their parents to me?" Could it be "Przedstawili ich rodziców mi" ? Like in the original sentence there is mnie (dopełniacz) and ich rodzicom (celownik). Dziękuję :)

June 21, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I would switch the persons in the sentence there: "Przedstawili mi ich rodziców" sounds more natural.

And what sounds a lot more natural than this, is "Przedstawili mi swoich rodziców", as "swoich" refers back to 'them', disallowing the possibility that Jane and Mark introduced to me parents of someone else.

June 21, 2016

Popo-lsku

"They HAVE introduced me to their parents." !?

April 15, 2019

Jellei
Mod

That should work already.

April 17, 2019

Popo-lsku

What is the different between "przedstawili" and "przedstawiły" here? Is it simply interchangeable???

April 15, 2019

alik1989

-li is masculine personal plural (groups containing at least one male), -ły is "other plural" (groups of women and everything non-personal).

April 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.