Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo cocino una papa."

Translation:I cook a potato.

5 years ago

69 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cassthemidget

"Mi papá tiene 40 años": My dad is 40 years old. "Mi papa tiene 40 anos": My potato has 40 anuses.

I love spanish

5 years ago

DreamtSound

You can use "patata" in Spanish instead of "papa".

4 years ago

nandohuguenin

Like this, i like english too. It's like... Very confusion too no? :P I have difficulty in english with the verb get...omg. have good studies ˆˆ

4 years ago

gcihan

You just boost my progress sir!

4 years ago

CeciliaDia5

Hilarious

4 years ago

NazihaNin

that's funny !

4 years ago

buffle

Hilarious!

5 years ago

EmilySchwe1

If you couldnt find a reason to like Spanish, this is one. You can say, El Papa es la papa de mi papà. The pope is my dad's potato.

4 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

I would rather call it TOUNGE TWISTER. Are they any more TOUNGE TWISTERS in espanol.plz post it to me, i would love it.♡♥♡♥ Gracias

3 years ago

StevenUnga

Parangaricutimiricuaro is a single word used as a tongue twister. It's also part of a much longer one that you can find by googling the word. Fun fact: tongue twisters are called Trabalenguas in Spanish

3 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

How to say "Thanks in Advance" in espanol.

3 years ago

Flamdring

It is tongue, not "tounge" (does not exist). :P

3 years ago

Parallel

Broma del día! :D (joke of the day) Gracias por las risas! :)

4 years ago

cfarragain

Caramba! Pienso que solo mio. Eh, eh, ha, ha hoo, hoo!!

3 years ago

koliko_es

the spanish (castellan) normal name for potato is patata not papa

5 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

True - your gonna get some funny responses if you ask for a 'papa' with your meal in Spain!

4 years ago

khawla359713

Here's another one: In Spanish the word "batata"is used for "sweet potato". In Arabic the same "batata-بطاطا" is used for "Potato".

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Interesting, probably another Arabic word which came to Spain through the Moorish population. Although this website says that "batata" is originally from a Carib language of Haiti:

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=potato

3 years ago

khawla359713

The information is correct, & the etymology of the word is not Arabic, because arabs as the rest of the word knew potatoes lately...

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Gracias ;-)

3 years ago

MateuszZaj2

but who would cook just one potato?

4 years ago

StarfirexRobin

Mexicans, apparently :)

3 years ago

Wolfgang

Papa means in German Dad....funny.

5 years ago

rspreng

And in English. Add an accent to papa and it means the Pope.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

And dad. Like, in Spanish.

5 years ago

DXabier
DXabier

In Spanish, Papa (Pope) and papa (potato) have the same pronunciation. We also have papá = dad

5 years ago

rockystar45

Also in Spanish papa also means father but it just depends

4 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Father = Padre or Papá

4 years ago

olivia.harvey
olivia.harvey

¿Qué padre es tú padre? ;)

3 years ago

Denji95

Yea, "Papa" (german) = "papá" (spanish) = "dad/father" (english)

4 years ago

ChicVda

Papa es el sumopontifice

4 years ago

synchro123

i love cooking potatos. they are just awesome to cook.

4 years ago

NikkoAcosta

I just think they're neat

4 years ago

hamzakhan069

I wrote .. I bake a potato ... and it was wrong :(((

4 years ago

tpc2f

Me too. The explanation states the meaning can be cook, bake, or make.

4 years ago

awfulpest

typos on the english translations should be overlooked. This isnt a reading class, this is a spanish app, or program. My ability to spell american wrods should be moot.

4 years ago

DiveshV

If I wrote I baked a potato is that wrong? I thought cocino was cook and bake

4 years ago

EkezEtomer
EkezEtomer

You used past tense.

4 years ago

hannabananami

Bake = cocer, hornear or asar

4 years ago

sinfulSongbird

I thought potato in spanish was "la patata"?

4 years ago

NikkoAcosta

It is...in Spain.

4 years ago

aarohanb

Where is papa used?

3 years ago

Dong27

Yo papa una papa = I scoff a potato. ;)

4 years ago

bobbysmile

Its really hard to understand her voice

4 years ago

MarieWilli1

Please tell me have to "make" a potato. I usually cook them or bake them. But I do not have recipe to "make" them

4 years ago

olivia.harvey
olivia.harvey

Am I the only one who hesitated in horror a few seconds? I did this before with "Nuestra gata come papa"

3 years ago

ChrisGreer1

Why is the English translation "I'll cook a potato" incorrect?

3 years ago

fishfury1

papa cook potato...

4 years ago

markgjensen

a read line comes up under cocino. implying it's spelt wrong.

4 years ago

jediknight178

I be a potato

4 years ago

dimigoul
dimigoul

potato quality

4 years ago

Ronnicus

I keep mixing up comer and cocinar :(

4 years ago

JADaube2

"I cook a tater" is incorrect?!

3 years ago

Lovisgug

Patatoe, potato, tomato, tometoe, let's call the whole thing off

3 years ago

skylarsmom123

Why couldn't this also be "I cooked a potato?"

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

To say that you would have to use the past tense "cociné" - the accent is important. See all the conjugations of Cocinar - To cook, here: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/cocinar

3 years ago

GloriOres

Thank you

3 years ago

shirty16

how would i know if i need to use 'el' or 'la' before a noun?

3 years ago

legere

should the sentence be pronounced like the computer is doing it? I 'hear' "Yo cocino ne papa" I do use headphones to help hear the sentences better but this one was way off to me.

3 years ago

SeudoNym

I keep hearing "la" when it's "una"

3 years ago

kingofme

Cook a potato

3 years ago

xPastel_OreosXx

Whenever it says "Yo" it sounds like irs saying "Joe" so i get confused and write it down and its like WRONG and i want it fixed :c

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

In some regions it is quite normal to pronounce "Yo" in a way which sounds very much like "Joe" or "Shjoe". Sorry I don't have a specific list of where.

3 years ago

Peeucherry

Hey spanish is much funnier than i thought

3 years ago

andreamccraley

I cook my dad

3 years ago

andreamccraley

Hahhahahahhahha

3 years ago

splattered.meat

Como una papa anos.

3 years ago

Ljmallory

I cook my papa. Haha

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Father/Dad = Papá (or Padre)

3 years ago