"Yo cocino una papa."

Translation:I cook a potato.

January 29, 2013

69 Comments
This discussion is locked.

Sorted by top thread

cassthemidget

"Mi papá tiene 40 años": My dad is 40 years old. "Mi papa tiene 40 anos": My potato has 40 anuses.

I love spanish

May 20, 2013

DreamtSound

You can use "patata" in Spanish instead of "papa".


nandohuguenin

Like this, i like english too. It's like... Very confusion too no? :P I have difficulty in english with the verb get...omg. have good studies ˆˆ


gcihan

You just boost my progress sir!


EmilySchwe1

If you couldnt find a reason to like Spanish, this is one. You can say, El Papa es la papa de mi papà. The pope is my dad's potato.


Jeevikaa_nan

I would rather call it TOUNGE TWISTER. Are they any more TOUNGE TWISTERS in espanol.plz post it to me, i would love it.♡♥♡♥ Gracias


StevenUnga

Parangaricutimiricuaro is a single word used as a tongue twister. It's also part of a much longer one that you can find by googling the word. Fun fact: tongue twisters are called Trabalenguas in Spanish


Jeevikaa_nan

How to say "Thanks in Advance" in espanol.


Flamdring

It is tongue, not "tounge" (does not exist). :P


Parallel

Broma del día! :D (joke of the day) Gracias por las risas! :)


cfarragain

Caramba! Pienso que solo mio. Eh, eh, ha, ha hoo, hoo!!


koliko_es

the spanish (castellan) normal name for potato is patata not papa


AlwynM

True - your gonna get some funny responses if you ask for a 'papa' with your meal in Spain!


khawla359713

Here's another one: In Spanish the word "batata"is used for "sweet potato". In Arabic the same "batata-بطاطا" is used for "Potato".


AlwynM

Interesting, probably another Arabic word which came to Spain through the Moorish population. Although this website says that "batata" is originally from a Carib language of Haiti:

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=potato


khawla359713

The information is correct, & the etymology of the word is not Arabic, because arabs as the rest of the word knew potatoes lately...


MateuszZaj2

but who would cook just one potato?


StarfirexRobin

Mexicans, apparently :)


Wolfgang

Papa means in German Dad....funny.


rspreng

And in English. Add an accent to papa and it means the Pope.


Iago

And dad. Like, in Spanish.


DXabier

In Spanish, Papa (Pope) and papa (potato) have the same pronunciation. We also have papá = dad


rockystar45

Also in Spanish papa also means father but it just depends


AlwynM

Father = Padre or Papá


olivia.harvey

¿Qué padre es tú padre? ;)


Denji95

Yea, "Papa" (german) = "papá" (spanish) = "dad/father" (english)


ChicVda

Papa es el sumopontifice


synchro123

i love cooking potatos. they are just awesome to cook.


NikkoAcosta

I just think they're neat


hamzakhan069

I wrote .. I bake a potato ... and it was wrong :(((


tpc2f

Me too. The explanation states the meaning can be cook, bake, or make.


awfulpest

typos on the english translations should be overlooked. This isnt a reading class, this is a spanish app, or program. My ability to spell american wrods should be moot.


DiveshV

If I wrote I baked a potato is that wrong? I thought cocino was cook and bake


EkezEtomer

You used past tense.


hannabananami

Bake = cocer, hornear or asar


sinfulSongbird

I thought potato in spanish was "la patata"?


NikkoAcosta

It is...in Spain.


aarohanb

Where is papa used?


Dong27

Yo papa una papa = I scoff a potato. ;)


bobbysmile

Its really hard to understand her voice


MarieWilli1

Please tell me have to "make" a potato. I usually cook them or bake them. But I do not have recipe to "make" them


olivia.harvey

Am I the only one who hesitated in horror a few seconds? I did this before with "Nuestra gata come papa"


ChrisGreer1

Why is the English translation "I'll cook a potato" incorrect?


fishfury1

papa cook potato...


markgjensen

a read line comes up under cocino. implying it's spelt wrong.


dimigoul

potato quality


Ronnicus

I keep mixing up comer and cocinar :(


JADaube2

"I cook a tater" is incorrect?!


Lovisgug

Patatoe, potato, tomato, tometoe, let's call the whole thing off


skylarsmom123

Why couldn't this also be "I cooked a potato?"


AlwynM

To say that you would have to use the past tense "cociné" - the accent is important. See all the conjugations of Cocinar - To cook, here: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/cocinar


shirty16

how would i know if i need to use 'el' or 'la' before a noun?


legere

should the sentence be pronounced like the computer is doing it? I 'hear' "Yo cocino ne papa" I do use headphones to help hear the sentences better but this one was way off to me.


SeudoNym

I keep hearing "la" when it's "una"


xPastel_OreosXx

Whenever it says "Yo" it sounds like irs saying "Joe" so i get confused and write it down and its like WRONG and i want it fixed :c


AlwynM

In some regions it is quite normal to pronounce "Yo" in a way which sounds very much like "Joe" or "Shjoe". Sorry I don't have a specific list of where.


Peeucherry

Hey spanish is much funnier than i thought


splattered.meat

Como una papa anos.


Ljmallory

I cook my papa. Haha


AlwynM

Father/Dad = Papá (or Padre)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.