"Hynny"

Translation:That

June 21, 2016

2 Comments


Nik9hil

When to use hwnna and hynny?

June 21, 2016

EllisVaughan

Simply put there are a number of words for "That" in Welsh. Firstly, "Hwnna" and "Honna". "Hwnna" is used for masculine nouns/people that are in sight. "Honna" is just the opposite for feminine nouns. Then there is "Hwnnw" and "Honno" these work the same as their "-a" counterparts except that they are used for things that are not in sight. Finally we have "Hynny" this is used for plural things in or out of sight. When we are actually naming a noun we only use "Hwnnw" and "Honno".

June 21, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.