"Pwy sy am basio'r halen?"

Translation:Who wants to pass the salt?

June 21, 2016

6 Comments


MatthewSke1

Why is 'eisiau' not used in this sentence? I don't understand where the 'wants' part comes from.

June 21, 2016

EllisVaughan

It's an idiomatic (I think that's what you'd call it) use of the preposition "am". It kind of means "for". So "I want to go to the shop" could be "Dw i am mynd i'r siop." which could be said to translate as "I am for going to the shops".

June 21, 2016

BruceF.

Closest similar usage in American English is "up for" as in, "Who's up for a trip to the beach?"

September 28, 2016

MatthewSke1

So could this be literally translated, "Who is it that is for passing the salt?"?

July 5, 2016

AnUnicorn

I wonder if halen is related to the "hal-" in chemical words like "halogen" and "halide", since I think those relate to salt too.

October 8, 2016

quarter_moon

Yes, they derive from the PIE root sal- . As well e.g. Latin "sal", English "salt", German "Salz". The h as first letter of Welsh "halen" is also found in Ancient Greek "ἅλς" [hals]. (In Modern Greek "αλάτι" [alati] the spiritus asper is not pronounced any more.) The chemical words are taken from the Greek version of sal-

This switch from an original s in onset position to h is usual in Greek. (cf. "ὑπέρ" [hyper] and Latin "super"). In Welsh this occurrs also sometimes. Besides in "halen" it is in "hi" deriving from PIE *sī, English "she" (which still has the s).

January 6, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.