1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no duermo."

"Yo no duermo."

Translation:I do not sleep.

January 29, 2013

38 Comments


Alicia_Kay

Fun Fact: if you dont sleep, ya die. the end

May 27, 2013

AnneliseS1

Of course I don't sleep. I stay up all night to get lucky.

November 14, 2014

Singhno1

Not necessary some have the condition Sleep apnea which could affect problem with sleep.

January 17, 2014

amandac4s

Yeah but you could still die if you stop breathing thats why they use the machine! I have sleep apnea and if i dont wear my machine i stop breathing two to three times an hour

October 17, 2014

Hypernova642

how happy for a death :(

February 9, 2015

grobinson499

"I'm not sleeping" is not acceptable here?

March 7, 2013

MCHS_Falcons

Yo no estoy durmiendo. I am not sleeping.

January 10, 2015

PitcherAlison

The verb form for an action currently in motion is different than the verb form of a general statement.

June 5, 2014

Tomk123

Yes, in English, but not in Spanish.

August 2, 2014

Kaninchenfreund

Chuck Norris doesn't sleep.

October 25, 2014

kerimiller

hahahahaha

January 24, 2015

JerryONeal2

I disagree that the translation "I am not sleeping" is incorrect. The difference is one of aspect: a general verbal aspect verses an ongoing one. Both are correct translations of present tense verbs.

July 9, 2014

kennedya100

Story of my life.

January 15, 2015

lalaha

Well, that can't be very healthy

November 30, 2013

palome351

I frequently have the sense that the English translations are by non-English speaking individuals.

May 27, 2014

AndyrxJian

Is it just me, but since in english you sounds closer to yo than I, when a sentence with yo pops up, my mind goes "you..."

September 12, 2014

lovskiing

Mine too :(

October 7, 2014

RSchuld

I also don't understand why this doesn't translate as I'm not sleeping - a singular occurrence, while I do not sleep implies a condition.

September 25, 2014

Harrison-Emma

You would not say 'I do not sleep', surely.

October 2, 2014

memegid0

How can i sleep, when crime runs rampant in Gotham City?

January 13, 2015

lilypeach01

This describes my college career in one sentence

April 9, 2015

biiimoo

"i do not sleep" is not common. Why can't it be "i can not sleep"?

July 15, 2015

petergoss

Sorry

August 18, 2015

haakonn

Could this also mean "I do not fall asleep"?

January 29, 2013

Duomail

that is rather "No me quedo dormido".

February 24, 2013

Shatley707

No, I believe that would be "[Yo] no te duermas" (I do not go to sleep)

February 3, 2013

NurulBahiyah

sí amigo! That also means umm...... DRACULA!!! ceh.. no lah :)

November 21, 2014

Orchestras

Sounds more like "Gio no duermo..."

January 16, 2014

lynmichael

"I do not sleep," makes no sense. It didn't give me credit for, "I'm not sleeping."

August 31, 2014

kerimiller

I wrote 'I'm not sleeping'... and was marked 'incorrect'. What is the difference here? How would I write... I am not sleeping..... vs .... I do not sleep? Thanks : )

January 24, 2015

TwentyOnePilots2

I do not sle- falls over

January 26, 2015

cortes1492

i sleep

February 15, 2015

acg0813

Well kids, that is an act that is mutually friwned upon in this society. Duolingo. Supporting bad health since whenever this app was somehow founded.

March 5, 2015

EnglishLydia

I don't like how they randomly ask you to translate a word you've never seen before

March 22, 2015

cogbon

...'Cuz sleep is the cousin of death (NaS)

April 2, 2015

cgmcgm11

Fgj hc sh

April 28, 2015

jointhesmileside

can this also mean i do not fall asleep ?

July 31, 2015

eshilait8296

i hear you're not sleeping whats uo buddy? everything okay?

August 7, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.