1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no duermo."

"Yo no duermo."

Translation:I do not sleep.

January 29, 2013

37 Comments


Alicia_Kay

Fun Fact: if you dont sleep, ya die. the end


AnneliseS1

Of course I don't sleep. I stay up all night to get lucky.


Singhno1

Not necessary some have the condition Sleep apnea which could affect problem with sleep.


amandac4s

Yeah but you could still die if you stop breathing thats why they use the machine! I have sleep apnea and if i dont wear my machine i stop breathing two to three times an hour


Hypernova642

how happy for a death :(


grobinson499

"I'm not sleeping" is not acceptable here?


MCHS_Falcons

Yo no estoy durmiendo. I am not sleeping.


PitcherAlison

The verb form for an action currently in motion is different than the verb form of a general statement.


Tomk123

Yes, in English, but not in Spanish.


Kaninchenfreund

Chuck Norris doesn't sleep.


JerryONeal2

I disagree that the translation "I am not sleeping" is incorrect. The difference is one of aspect: a general verbal aspect verses an ongoing one. Both are correct translations of present tense verbs.


lalaha

Well, that can't be very healthy


palome351

I frequently have the sense that the English translations are by non-English speaking individuals.


AndyrxJian

Is it just me, but since in english you sounds closer to yo than I, when a sentence with yo pops up, my mind goes "you..."


RSchuld

I also don't understand why this doesn't translate as I'm not sleeping - a singular occurrence, while I do not sleep implies a condition.


Harrison-Emma

You would not say 'I do not sleep', surely.


memegid0

How can i sleep, when crime runs rampant in Gotham City?


lilypeach01

This describes my college career in one sentence


biiimoo

"i do not sleep" is not common. Why can't it be "i can not sleep"?


haakonn

Could this also mean "I do not fall asleep"?


Duomail

that is rather "No me quedo dormido".


Shatley707

No, I believe that would be "[Yo] no te duermas" (I do not go to sleep)


NurulBahiyah

sí amigo! That also means umm...... DRACULA!!! ceh.. no lah :)


lynmichael

"I do not sleep," makes no sense. It didn't give me credit for, "I'm not sleeping."


LionsBreath

I wrote 'I'm not sleeping'... and was marked 'incorrect'. What is the difference here? How would I write... I am not sleeping..... vs .... I do not sleep? Thanks : )


TwentyOnePilots2

I do not sle- falls over


acg0813

Well kids, that is an act that is mutually friwned upon in this society. Duolingo. Supporting bad health since whenever this app was somehow founded.


lyds_jane

I don't like how they randomly ask you to translate a word you've never seen before


cogbon

...'Cuz sleep is the cousin of death (NaS)


jointhesmileside

can this also mean i do not fall asleep ?


eshilait8296

i hear you're not sleeping whats uo buddy? everything okay?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.