Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo no duermo."

Translation:I do not sleep.

5 years ago

35 Comments


Alicia_Kay

Fun Fact: if you dont sleep, ya die. the end

5 years ago

AnneliseS1

Of course I don't sleep. I stay up all night to get lucky.

3 years ago

Singhno1

Not necessary some have the condition Sleep apnea which could affect problem with sleep.

4 years ago

amandac4s

Yeah but you could still die if you stop breathing thats why they use the machine! I have sleep apnea and if i dont wear my machine i stop breathing two to three times an hour

3 years ago

Hypernova642

how happy for a death :(

3 years ago

grobinson499

"I'm not sleeping" is not acceptable here?

5 years ago

MCHS_Falcons

Yo no estoy durmiendo. I am not sleeping.

3 years ago

PitcherAlison

The verb form for an action currently in motion is different than the verb form of a general statement.

4 years ago

Tomk123

Yes, in English, but not in Spanish.

4 years ago

Kaninchenfreund

Chuck Norris doesn't sleep.

3 years ago

kerimiller

hahahahaha

3 years ago

JerryONeal2

I disagree that the translation "I am not sleeping" is incorrect. The difference is one of aspect: a general verbal aspect verses an ongoing one. Both are correct translations of present tense verbs.

4 years ago

kennedya100
kennedya100

Story of my life.

3 years ago

lalaha

Well, that can't be very healthy

4 years ago

palome351

I frequently have the sense that the English translations are by non-English speaking individuals.

4 years ago

AndyrxJian
AndyrxJian

Is it just me, but since in english you sounds closer to yo than I, when a sentence with yo pops up, my mind goes "you..."

3 years ago

RSchuld

I also don't understand why this doesn't translate as I'm not sleeping - a singular occurrence, while I do not sleep implies a condition.

3 years ago

memegid0

How can i sleep, when crime runs rampant in Gotham City?

3 years ago

lilypeach01

This describes my college career in one sentence

3 years ago

bebem4111

"i do not sleep" is not common. Why can't it be "i can not sleep"?

3 years ago

petergoss

Sorry

2 years ago

haakonn

Could this also mean "I do not fall asleep"?

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

that is rather "No me quedo dormido".

5 years ago

Shatley707

No, I believe that would be "[Yo] no te duermas" (I do not go to sleep)

5 years ago

NurulBahiyah

sí amigo! That also means umm...... DRACULA!!! ceh.. no lah :)

3 years ago

Orchestras

Sounds more like "Gio no duermo..."

4 years ago

Harrison-Emma

You would not say 'I do not sleep', surely.

3 years ago

TwentyOnePilots2

I do not sle- falls over

3 years ago

cortes1492

i sleep

3 years ago

acg0813

Well kids, that is an act that is mutually friwned upon in this society. Duolingo. Supporting bad health since whenever this app was somehow founded.

3 years ago

EnglishLydia

I don't like how they randomly ask you to translate a word you've never seen before

3 years ago

cogbon
cogbon

...'Cuz sleep is the cousin of death (NaS)

3 years ago

cgmcgm11

Fgj hc sh

3 years ago

jointhesmileside

can this also mean i do not fall asleep ?

3 years ago

eshilait8296

i hear you're not sleeping whats uo buddy? everything okay?

3 years ago