1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun har én hest."

"Hun har én hest."

Translation:She has one horse.

June 21, 2016

17 Comments


rasca_s

A horse should also be accepted


SagaJi

I agree. A horse is one.


mromp

How do I know if it's saying en or én? Is there a difference in pronunciation?


Deliciae
Mod

"én" should be more stressed than "en" (that's what the accent signifies). It will be more exaggerated IRL than it is in the audio for this sentence.


anchovy.paste

What is the difference between "én" and "ett"?


Deliciae
Mod

´"én" goes with masculine and feminine nouns, while "ett" goes with neuter nouns.


JohnWFinlayson

it is not normal to say she has one horse, its more normal to say she has a horse


nanwithaplan

If it's a general comment, yes, I agree English speakers would say "She has a horse"; but if it a discussion about who has how many horses, it would be nomal enough to say "she has one horse" ( and that other person has three)


aka_millan0

It is normal if you want to express quantity or amount.


John218277

Why is there a mark above the e


fveldig
Mod

To distinguish from 'en'.

'én' only translates to 'one', whilst 'en' translates to 'a/an'.

The accent is optional, so you could write 'en' instead, so 'en' is ambiguous, and can mean either 'a/an' or 'one'.


nieudany

so the word "one" is different depending on the gender of the counted object? is this also appliable for words "two", "three", "four" and so on? it's a pity it wasn't explained in the tips & notes section of this skill :(


Deliciae
Mod

Yes. It only applies to "én (m/f)/ei (f)/ett (n)".


Bjornarg

Vanligvis sier man "Hun har bare én hest", ellers må "én" leses med trykk (aksent, betoning)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started