1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La kato kaŝis sin en la ombr…

"La kato kaŝis sin en la ombroj."

Translation:The cat was hiding in the shadows.

June 21, 2016

19 Comments


farl_

"La" is extremely abbreviated. It feels like it is barely voiced, as if the voice is saying "l'ombroj"


StephieRice

It isnt that it is barely voiced, it is just said so quickly that it is hard to distinguish from "en" for some as he is saying it almost as if it is "enla".


-Zorua-

I found it highly amusing that, before doing this lesson, I was watching a YouTube video about Shadow the Hedgehog...and then the first sentence I do contains the word "shadow".


Reziah

Ombro la erinaco!


CommandoEdo

Does he follow Sonic everywhere? :)


stephbutler19

Tute ne kiel kato, ili ŝatas la sunon.


Faramond

Ĝi vere ne estas kato, ĝi estas aĵo ke oni ne povas scipovi.


PhillG2

Does anyone else find the audio sometimes works but often doesn't?


thutson

The audio lessons have been so unreliable lately. So many of them play nothing. Has anyone else noticed this? So far, I've only noticed this in the Esperanto lessons and no other language.


yellowcrash10

They were super unreliable for me recently, but I haven't had any problems this week. I think they fixed it.


thutson

Agreed. I haven't had a problem with them for a while now either.


Mark251365

Yes the LA is not pronounced correctly


PhillG2

It is not there at all!


RenjiMao

In no way was the "la" audibly said. I dislike getting a question wrong because of unclear enunciation.


SaulNathan1

Why is the word "sin" in this sentence?


stephbutler19

The cat was hiding itself in the shadows, not hiding something else.


Cambarellus

La katido kisas la muŝon en la ombroj.


AnnikaQED

"The kitten kisses the fly"? Mi pensas, ke vi volis diri "la muson"!


MollsieRosie

I swear I have played this back a good 15 times, and I can't hear that seconds la AT ALL.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.