"Powiedzmy, że nie ma nas w domu."

Translation:Let's say that we are not home.

June 21, 2016

13 Comments


Denis896709

I really love this expression "nie ma nas w domu". So beautifil and funny

January 15, 2019

Davey944676

I guess an unwanted potential visitor could be calling your mobile phone, saying that they are in your area...

February 5, 2019

albanaich

Let's say we are not home - does not make grammatical sense in English

June 21, 2016

Zkamin

I disagree. The phrase "Let's say" CAN be hypothetical but at the same time what it simply means.

October 10, 2016

LauraLilim

I think the context could be: "Oh, there's a salesman at the door." "Let's say we're not home."

Yes?

April 21, 2017

Jellei

The salesman will probably not believe you, but otherwise, yes :)

April 22, 2017

Jellei

Why? Doesn't ommiting 'that' work here?

June 21, 2016

albanaich

Or more simply, 'Lets say' is a synonym of 'Let's imagine'

June 21, 2016

Jellei

OK, I understand. Still... it can have the same meaning of 'let's imagine', actually.

"Powiedzmy, że nie ma nas w domu. Kto wtedy da naszej córce jeść?" = "Let's say/imagine we're not at home. Who will then give our daughter something to eat?"

June 21, 2016

albanaich

Interesting, but you have had to add a qualifying sentence to indicate the meaning. It is confusing. I would not expect the Polish to have the same (out of context) meaning as the English.

Is there not another way of saying it?

June 21, 2016

Jellei

Well, but there's never any context, so if the sentence we have to translate, whether it's English or Polish, is ambiguous - the possible translations have to take all correct interpretations into account. So even if ommiting 'that' is incorrect in one context, it's correct in another one. Also, the version with "that" is the one that's displayed as the main one anyway.

Translating "Let's imagine" we have "Wyobraźmy sobie", there can be also "A co jeśli..." = "And what if...", there are definitely several ways to convey this message.

June 21, 2016

FaizalZahid

@albanaich

Just admit that you missed a point already.

Let's say that we are not home...

-...then who turns the light on? (glancing at the CCTV) -...who will mow our lawn? -...how will our pet named Steve survive?

and more...

October 18, 2016

albanaich

No, because the the word pair 'Let's say' is usually used to indicate a hypothetical situation.. 'Let's say the weather improves. . . . 'Lets say you win the Lottery'. The phrase asks the person to imagine that they are not at home.

I do not think that was the (unlikely) meaning in the Polish.

Ok. . . it makes grammatical sense - but its not a grammatically correct translation of the Polish.

June 21, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.