1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie haben gemeinsam einen So…

"Sie haben gemeinsam einen Sohn und eine Tochter."

Translation:They have a son and a daughter together.

January 29, 2013

22 Comments


Zach1337

Can someone please explain why gemeinsam is in the position that it is in? Can the sentence be "Sie haben einen Sohn und eine Tochter gemeinsam."? If so, how does it differ in emphasis, if at all?


BlaineKerr

I have the same question. Anyone have an answer for us?


AtalinaDove

I don't know any exact grammatical reason, but to me it sounds awkward when phrased that way (though I'm not a native speaker of German). I know that you can say 'Gemeinsam haben sie einen Sohn und eine Tochter', though.


stevenjaygoldman

Seems like the emphasis is on a mixed family, like the brady bunch. Perhaps together they have...


Grim_Alex

Still no answer... I would also like to know


dvdtknsn

My answer, "You have a son and a daughter together", was not allowed. Why is that?


kyky

It should be right, too.


paeonia001

Because together refers to the mother+father not the son+daughter. You have as plural would work: ihr habt.


cervido

According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Sie, Sie may also be used as the plural "you". I also gave the answer, "Together, you have a son and a daughter," but it was incorrect. I think it should be correct, though.


14rfe

I put that and it was marked correct. It also came up at the top of the discussion page as the correct answer. To me, "They have together a son and daughter" just sounds quite stilted.


KayGolding

When do you use gemeinsam as opposed to zusammen?


vprokopiv

Came here to ask this as well


Mad_Max2024

Why is "they have in common one son and one daughter" not accepted


jedwards93

Would "They together have a son and a daughter" be acceptable also? That was my guess and it marked me wrong.


Tom442002

Sounds fine to me (in the U.S.)!


Piervito0

What about "Sie haben einen Sohn und eine Tochter gemeinsam." Is it as well correct?


lamosca.24

does it mean: "they have both a son and a daughter"? im not eng native


sean.mullen

No, because people can have children from previous marriages or relationships. Saying "They have a son and daughter together" is better English because it implies that both the children come from the same parents.


Matt285963

In English, the correct translation must be: "Together, they have a son and a daughter."


aramishureaux

That sounds awkward. "They have a son and a daughter together." is perfectly fine.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.