"Sie haben gemeinsam einen Sohn und eine Tochter."

Translation:They have a son and a daughter together.

January 29, 2013

16 Comments


Zach1337

Can someone please explain why gemeinsam is in the position that it is in? Can the sentence be "Sie haben einen Sohn und eine Tochter gemeinsam."? If so, how does it differ in emphasis, if at all?

January 8, 2014

AtalinaDove

I don't know any exact grammatical reason, but to me it sounds awkward when phrased that way (though I'm not a native speaker of German). I know that you can say 'Gemeinsam haben sie einen Sohn und eine Tochter', though.

January 23, 2016

BlaineKerr

I have the same question. Anyone have an answer for us?

June 22, 2014

stevenjaygoldman

Seems like the emphasis is on a mixed family, like the brady bunch. Perhaps together they have...

October 1, 2014

dvdtknsn

My answer, "You have a son and a daughter together", was not allowed. Why is that?

January 29, 2013

kyky

It should be right, too.

January 29, 2013

paeonia001

Because together refers to the mother+father not the son+daughter. You have as plural would work: ihr habt.

December 26, 2013

cervido

According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Sie, Sie may also be used as the plural "you". I also gave the answer, "Together, you have a son and a daughter," but it was incorrect. I think it should be correct, though.

June 1, 2014

14rfe

I put that and it was marked correct. It also came up at the top of the discussion page as the correct answer. To me, "They have together a son and daughter" just sounds quite stilted.

December 3, 2016

Mad_Max2024

Why is "they have in common one son and one daughter" not accepted

November 7, 2015

jedwards93

Would "They together have a son and a daughter" be acceptable also? That was my guess and it marked me wrong.

March 12, 2014

Piervito0

What about "Sie haben einen Sohn und eine Tochter gemeinsam." Is it as well correct?

June 20, 2016

lamosca.24

does it mean: "they have both a son and a daughter"? im not eng native

July 12, 2016

sean.mullen

No, because people can have children from previous marriages or relationships. Saying "They have a son and daughter together" is better English because it implies that both the children come from the same parents.

August 23, 2016

lamosca.24

clear, ty :)

August 24, 2016

richard547513

Stupid sentence

April 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.