"Sie haben gemeinsam einen Sohn und eine Tochter."

Translation:They have a son and a daughter together.

January 29, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KayGolding

When do you use gemeinsam as opposed to zusammen?


vprokopiv

Came here to ask this as well


Zach1337

Can someone please explain why gemeinsam is in the position that it is in? Can the sentence be "Sie haben einen Sohn und eine Tochter gemeinsam."? If so, how does it differ in emphasis, if at all?


BlaineKerr

I have the same question. Anyone have an answer for us?


stevenjaygoldman

Seems like the emphasis is on a mixed family, like the brady bunch. Perhaps together they have...


AtalinaDove

I don't know any exact grammatical reason, but to me it sounds awkward when phrased that way (though I'm not a native speaker of German). I know that you can say 'Gemeinsam haben sie einen Sohn und eine Tochter', though.


Grim_Alex

Still no answer... I would also like to know


Fernando_Castane

It is an adverb they took place after the verb and are independent from the predicate


dvdtknsn

My answer, "You have a son and a daughter together", was not allowed. Why is that?


kyky

It should be right, too.


paeonia001

Because together refers to the mother+father not the son+daughter. You have as plural would work: ihr habt.


cervido

According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Sie, Sie may also be used as the plural "you". I also gave the answer, "Together, you have a son and a daughter," but it was incorrect. I think it should be correct, though.


14rfe

I put that and it was marked correct. It also came up at the top of the discussion page as the correct answer. To me, "They have together a son and daughter" just sounds quite stilted.


HerzPfleger

Still no answer from anyone as to why they are having us use gemeinsam instead of zusammen. Any takers? Please?


Mad_Max2024

Why is "they have in common one son and one daughter" not accepted


lamosca.24

does it mean: "they have both a son and a daughter"? im not eng native


sean.mullen

No, because people can have children from previous marriages or relationships. Saying "They have a son and daughter together" is better English because it implies that both the children come from the same parents.


Matt285963

In English, the correct translation must be: "Together, they have a son and a daughter."


aramishureaux

That sounds awkward. "They have a son and a daughter together." is perfectly fine.


jedwards93

Would "They together have a son and a daughter" be acceptable also? That was my guess and it marked me wrong.


stevenjaygoldman

Same as me! Womp womp.


Tom442002

Sounds fine to me (in the U.S.)!


Piervito0

What about "Sie haben einen Sohn und eine Tochter gemeinsam." Is it as well correct?


loustax

I assumed 'all together' here which was wrong. If zusammen had been used I'd infer 'between them' they have a daughter & son. When I saw 'allgemein' I took it to mean 'in total' - They have a son and daughter 'all together'.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.