1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kırmızı kuş evde uyuyor."

"Kırmızı kuş evde uyuyor."

Translation:The red bird is sleeping at home.

June 21, 2016

7 Comments


rirenmargo

Why isn't it: kırmızı BIR kuş Can it be adjective + noun without bir? Thank you


ajohansen13

Why is "The red bird at home is sleeping" wrong?


AboAyman3

Why not: The red bird is sleeping in the house


Kirsten58593

It is ok, i wrote the same and was not wrong


simone713373

Why was "A red bird is sleeping in a house" wrong?


simone713373

Why is it "the red bird" instead of "a red bird"? I thought there would be an aditional ending at "kuş" when using "the".


Kirsten58593

An additional ending makes a difference between "the" and "a", if it is a direct object (the additional ending then is the akkusative ending). Here Kuş is the subject.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.