"Możemy spotkać się wszędzie."

Translation:We can meet anywhere.

June 21, 2016

15 Comments


Jack.Elliot
October 7, 2016

Jellei

"meet up" works, "let's" doesn't suit the sentence.

October 8, 2016

Jack.Elliot

agreed

it was just a wee example

October 8, 2016

albanaich

Two things wrong here. Firstly 'We can meet up anywhere' - the 'up' is redundant and not used in British English. Secondly 'Anywhere' is not a synonym of 'Everywhere'. It's subtle, and is similar to the relationship between the definite and indefinite article. Anywhere suggests a specific known place picked from a random a choice of locations. Everywhere is an unknown place at choosen at random. It also suggests simultaneity. That is we meet at every place at the same time.

June 21, 2016

tkdjoe

A.) Duolingo uses standard american english as its standard

B.) No one said anywhere and everywhere were synonyms, but they both translate to wszędzie in polish

August 31, 2017

Tomek745263

The sentence implies that they are synonyms. However they do not both translate to wszędzie in Polish. Everywhere is wszędzie whereas gdziekolwiek is anywhere.

October 27, 2017

mckara

Should this say spotykać instead of spotkać?

December 22, 2016

Jellei

Well, "spotkać" refers to one meeting, or at least the nearest meeting, "spotykać" would suggest several, possibly regular, meetings. But I guess the difference between them wouldn't really be visible in the English sentence?

December 25, 2016

mckara

I see. I finally found its conjugations online for my glossary. Thank you.

December 25, 2016

va-diim

It is incorrect to say, "We can meet everywhere," because a person can only be in one place at a time.

August 13, 2016

Jellei

I deleted "everywhere" from 'the best answers', it won't be suggested anymore (may take some time to implement).

August 13, 2016

olia.bn

I would suggest deleting this example altogether and replacing it with "Możemy spotkać się gdziekolwiek", as "wszędzie" conveys the same meaning as "everywhere" and causes the same problem in Polish as va-diim pointed out in English.

August 20, 2016

anetagh

And maybe this one should be translated into "we can meet everywhere", which in both languages might have a different meaning than "gdziekolwiek" or "anywhere". A more philosophical meaning - it is possible that someday we meet someplace, no matter where we go.

October 5, 2016

ConeyBundock

what is the difference between spotykać and spotykać się?

November 9, 2017

Jellei

'się' works as 'each other' here.

November 10, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.