Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La salo ne estas malbona."

Translation:The salt is not bad.

2 years ago

23 Comments


krokro4

In fact too much salt is bad for health

1 year ago

TamLin13

So is too little.

1 year ago

Revilo_N
Revilo_N

The optimal amount is about 1.5 g per day, that is much less than most people eat.

9 months ago

Dhalym

It's pretty damn rare for anyone eating suffecient calories to eat too little salt given that salt is in almost everything. It's extremly common for people to have enough salt that it contributes significantly to high blood pressure.

5 months ago

Davgwynne

It says a lot about the rest of the meal.

Gxi multe diras pri de la resto de la mangxo (?)

1 year ago

TheBoo99

they could just say la salo estas bona instead.

1 year ago

Davgwynne

In English, "not bad" is not the same as "good". Mediocre is neither bad nor good.

1 year ago

Tomicxo

Except in Australian English, where anything positive is formed by negating its negative form… :)

1 year ago

Argyle11

Yea, good-bad isn't a dichotomy, it's a spectrum. When saying something is 'not good' is understood as 'bad' saying something is 'not bad' can be understood as either quite good or neither.

1 year ago

Vqetu
Vqetu

Thanks Captain Obvious

2 years ago

KaptianKaos8
KaptianKaos8

Ni lugas Minecraft!

1 year ago

Vqetu
Vqetu

1.11 ip : esperamondo.net ;)

1 year ago

mariolis101

ni ludas* minecraft

kaj ni ne ludas minecraft, ni ludas assassin's creed

1 year ago

mariolis101

kaj mi estas greko , cu vi parolas greko bone au iomete???

1 year ago

KaptianKaos8
KaptianKaos8

Dankon! Mi iros ludi.

1 year ago

ccsdg
ccsdg

I always read this as a double negative and get confused.

2 years ago

mariolis101

ευχαριστώ που μαθαίνεις ελληνικά. γιατί είμαι Έλληνας !!!!

1 year ago

Emmett705338

'is not not good'..... smh. it's examples like this where I can't help but think that constructions like 'malbona' or 'malbela' are just... stupid. logical, yeah. but natural? hardly? While 'ugly' IS technically an opposite of 'beautiful', when it comes to opposites, humans are quick to want to separate their likeness, ie. make them appear very distinctly different in expression because of how distinctly different they are in concept.

1 year ago

Bedik1

Sůl nad zlato

1 year ago

R_R1234
R_R1234

When you have nothing good to say about the rest of the food...

1 year ago

KaptianKaos8
KaptianKaos8

Confusing.

1 year ago

mariolis101

thanks for lerning greek , it is my native language, DANKON!!!

1 year ago

Lerura
Lerura

imagine if that was the answer to if one likes the meal you just served.

1 year ago