1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Sự bất cẩn"

"Sự bất cẩn"

Translation:The carelessness

June 21, 2016

8 Comments


Dan553966

DL insists on "the carelessness" (on the smart phone version) which is simply wrong in English but I can't get out of the exercise without caving to the program. "Carelessness" is correct.

July 17, 2017

VanDanhNguyen

The sound is not correct for ""sự bất cẩn" but it's true for "sự bất cần", because these are two different meanings.


BeBoBong

不謹, bat gản in Cant.


KirynSilverwing

So sự cẩn is the opposite? Cautiousness/attentiveness or something like it?


vngdhuyen

cautiousness is sự cẩn thận


dududude

Am i correct that mất and bất are the same thing? Is this a southern- northern thing?


TehVanarch

They are not the same at all. The morpheme bất comes from the Chinese 不 and is used in negative (negation-wise) Sino-Vietnamese terms like bất lợi (不利, disadvantageous/unfavourable) and bất tiện (不便, inconvenient). On the other hand, mất is a native Vietnamese word meaning 'to lose' ('to die' even).


vngdhuyen

I don't think so. one is a Sino-Vietnamese word, the other a VNmese word. they have different meanings and usages that make them unrelated.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.