"Sựbấtcẩn"

Translation:The carelessness

2 years ago

7 Comments


VanDanhNguyen
VanDanhNguyen

The sound is not correct for ""sự bất cẩn" but it's true for "sự bất cần", because these are two different meanings.

9 months ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

DL insists on "the carelessness" (on the smart phone version) which is simply wrong in English but I can't get out of the exercise without caving to the program. "Carelessness" is correct.

1 year ago

KirynSilverwing

So sự cẩn is the opposite? Cautiousness/attentiveness or something like it?

1 year ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

cautiousness is sự cẩn thận

1 year ago

dududude
dududude

Am i correct that mất and bất are the same thing? Is this a southern- northern thing?

8 months ago

TehVanarch

They are not the same at all. The morpheme bất comes from the Chinese 不 and is used in negative (negation-wise) Sino-Vietnamese terms like bất lợi (不利, disadvantageous/unfavourable) and bất tiện (不便, inconvenient). On the other hand, mất is a native Vietnamese word meaning 'to lose' ('to die' even).

7 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

I don't think so. one is a Sino-Vietnamese word, the other a VNmese word. they have different meanings and usages that make them unrelated.

8 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.