1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Sự bất cẩn"

"Sự bất cẩn"

Translation:The carelessness

June 21, 2016

15 Comments


BeBoBong

不謹, bat gản in Cant.


Dan553966

DL insists on "the carelessness" (on the smart phone version) which is simply wrong in English but I can't get out of the exercise without caving to the program. "Carelessness" is correct.


KirynSilverwing

So sự cẩn is the opposite? Cautiousness/attentiveness or something like it?


vngdhuyen

cautiousness is sự cẩn thận


VanDanhNguyen

The sound is not correct for ""sự bất cẩn" but it's true for "sự bất cần", because these are two different meanings.


qm1224

不謹. Interesting to see Vietnamese uses "不" (bất) instead of "không" in this vocabulary


TehVanarch

We say bất cẩn but không cẩn thận


AtefRostom

Do they have the exact same meaning? In English, "careless" has a negative connotation but "not carefull" doesn't. As in, when someone is intentaionally not careful because they don't see the need to.


GiaLang3

"Bất" (Hán) là "không". Do vậy, "bất cẩn" (Hán Việt) # "không cẩn thận" (Việt).

~ "bất cẩn" and "không cẩn thận" are the same.


AnCatDubh

I’d give the Chinese reading but apparently it’s a Sinitic neologism originating in Vietnamese; couldn’t find it on Wiktionary.


dududude

Am i correct that mất and bất are the same thing? Is this a southern- northern thing?


TehVanarch

They are not the same at all. The morpheme bất comes from the Chinese 不 and is used in negative (negation-wise) Sino-Vietnamese terms like bất lợi (不利, disadvantageous/unfavourable) and bất tiện (不便, inconvenient). On the other hand, mất is a native Vietnamese word meaning 'to lose' ('to die' even).


vngdhuyen

I don't think so. one is a Sino-Vietnamese word, the other a VNmese word. they have different meanings and usages that make them unrelated.


GiaLang3

Careless (adj) : cẩu thả # không cẩn thận # bất cẩn ; Carelessness (n) : sự bất cẩn ; Carelessly (adv) : [một sự] bất cẩn.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.