"I invited them to this event."

Translation:Zaprosiłam ich na to wydarzenie.

June 21, 2016

9 Comments


LICA98

why not "do tego wydarzenia"

June 21, 2016

Jellei

'Cause that's not how we say it.

June 21, 2016

ConeyBundock

when would you use 'je' for them.

August 17, 2017

Jellei

If "them" consisted of women only. If there is at least one man among "them", grammatically that's "ich".

Oh, it wasn't accepted... that's a big oversight. It will be a starred answer as well now.

August 18, 2017

ConeyBundock

Thank you :-) Not only for this answer but also for the many helpful comments you contribute to this site.

August 18, 2017

one_half_3544

what about 'zdarzenie'?

December 13, 2016

Jellei

It doesn't fit the sentence, in my opinion. "zdarzenie" is just something that happened. So can be "wydarzenie", sometimes - although I'd go with 'zdarzenie'.. But "wydarzenie" can also be "an event" to which you can invite someone, something that is planned. "zdarzenie" doesn't have this meaning.

December 14, 2016

Kami12087

Do people use "wydarzenie" to mean a concert or a party? It sounds strange to me.

May 9, 2019

Jellei

Well, the Facebook tab "Events" is still called "Wydarzenia". I think people are usually simply more specific and say exactly what they mean and not 'event'.

On the other hand, I can easily imagine saying "W piątek robię imprezę, zaprosiłem cię na wydarzenie na Facebooku".

May 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.