1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Droga jest z przodu domu."

"Droga jest z przodu domu."

Translation:The road is in front of the house.

June 21, 2016

9 Comments


polec2

Why wouldn't it be "Droga jest przed domem"?


Jellei

It could be, and my guess is that if it was an ENG to PL translation, it would be accepted. But that's not the construction the course creators chose for this sentence.


polec2

Could it be that "Z przodu" is an adverb, while the preposition is "Przed"?


Jellei

More or less. I think that "z przodu" would be called an adverbial phrase, but that's not really much of a difference.


wladzimirpucin

What can I interpret the "z" here to literally mean? Is przodu the genetive of przód here?


Jellei

Yes, Genitive. Hmmm... maybe "from the front" will be helpful in understanding the construction?


ChristineB958863

the road is in the front of the house seems acceptable.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.