"Droga jest z przodu domu."

Translation:The road is in front of the house.

June 21, 2016

6 Comments


polec2

Why wouldn't it be "Droga jest przed domem"?

June 21, 2016

Jellei
Mod

It could be, and my guess is that if it was an ENG to PL translation, it would be accepted. But that's not the construction the course creators chose for this sentence.

June 21, 2016

polec2

Could it be that "Z przodu" is an adverb, while the preposition is "Przed"?

June 25, 2016

Jellei
Mod

More or less. I think that "z przodu" would be called an adverbial phrase, but that's not really much of a difference.

June 25, 2016

wladzimirpucin

What can I interpret the "z" here to literally mean? Is przodu the genetive of przód here?

December 23, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yes, Genitive. Hmmm... maybe "from the front" will be helpful in understanding the construction?

December 26, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.