"A tiger"

Translation:Tygrys

June 21, 2016

10 Comments


BaltoSlavic

How do you say tygrys in plural form? It already sounds plural to me.


Okcydent

In Polish one never forms plural with -s (or at least in 99,9% of cases). Most of the time we add or change vowel at the end.

There are even some eculiar examples of loanwords:

  • jankes (jokingly or derogatory for an American), plural: jankesi (or jankesy which is a depreciative form) comes from Yankees (plural itself, singular Yankee)
  • keks (plural: keksy) comes from cakes
  • nuggets/nugets (plural: nuggetsy/nugetsy)
  • baks (colloq. American Dollar) , plural: baksy, comes from: buck
  • cornflakes/kornflejks, plural: cornlakesy/kornflejksy

MatousAc

Yes, because things in English are often derived from the Slavic languages.


anand.chai

Tygrys sounds like tigress. I saw it showed lion and lioness as lew. I wonder if animals are genderly dermined in polish.


Okcydent

In case of lions and tigers: tygrys (male), tygrysica (female), tygrysek, tygrysiątko, tygrysię (offspring, two first are diminutives)

lew (male), lwica (female), lwię and lwiątko (offspring, the latter is diminutive)


Jellei

But also "lew" and "tygrys" are simply the names of the species. You usually can make a gendered version, but one is just the 'default'.


DarKeithMo

Pronounced "teh-bris". "Teh" like "Tetris", "Bris" like "Bristol".


Jellei

Ehm... no. No B at all. G.


Agent187

When you use English word examples, you are saying pronounce it incorrectly because I'm assuming your accent

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.