1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו לא טובות."

"אנחנו לא טובות."

Translation:We are not good.

June 21, 2016

29 Comments


LEVYSpirit

Pbm with sound. Very low


DaveTheRave102

Jeez can the lady sound any more depressed


ShaneR451

May have been recorded with Yom Kippur in mind, or not too far away.


Shoshanah531034

I agree!! It needs to be clear and a reasonable speed.


Shoshanah531034

Why do my replies keep going under the wrong message when I click Reply in the right place aaargh


Jenny416816

I want the guy who talks teasingly to Tal back!


SingerGirl139

She is barely audible.


SingerGirl139

Please fix her volume. Barely audible.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

(Audio volume changed drastically (down) from the male to the female voice.)


kelmit

I was marked incorrect for "We are not well." Thoughts?


BezalelP

We are not well = אנחנו לא מרגישות טוב, אנחנו לא בסדר


kelmit

Makes sense. Thanks for all your replies to my questions!


ConchiCastillo

So, if it doesn't mean 'we are not well', does 'not good' here mean 'we are bad people'? Thank you!


danny912421

No, it doesn't mean "well". Yes, not good = bad.


Eva513111

Frustrating not only by low volume but also by how she sounds: frustrated!


Theresa754142

Anakhnu lo tovot.


bcrayner

I only had the option of 'We are no good' which while it's correct, it's not really a sentence I would say in English. NOT is the preferred word, otherwise, "no good"="bad"


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Well..."we're no good" can be used...it might just be sad to say it...but can be used.


Bustabun

I wrote we are not well, and it is not accepted. Please, explain to me why that is incorrect in English.


danny912421

While טוב can be translated either as "good" (adjective) or "well" (adverb) into English, depending on the context, when you have an inflected word like this - טובות, which is plural feminine form, it can only be an adjective "good", because adverbs cannot be inflected in such a way.

To say "We are not well", you would say אנחנו לא טוב, or maybe אנחנו לא בסדר.


SaloOom.yag

tuvut or tovot ?


kelmit

tovot Like 'tov' or 'tova' as in 'Boker tov' or 'Shana tova'.


anabmluz

I heard tuvot too! Weird.


SchneurZal2

speaking too quick, sound too low


Arnold1914

Maybe she didn't want to say that .


VSK985092

her voice is so quiet and fast that I had to listen at least 5 times before trying it.


Sigrid696747

sound is not audible

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.