1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו לא טובות."

"אנחנו לא טובות."

Translation:We are not good.

June 21, 2016

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

LEVYSpirit

Pbm with sound. Very low

June 27, 2017

DaveTheRave102

Jeez can the lady sound any more depressed

November 23, 2017

ShaneR451

May have been recorded with Yom Kippur in mind, or not too far away.

March 18, 2018

Shoshanah531034

I agree!! It needs to be clear and a reasonable speed.

August 18, 2019

Shoshanah531034

Why do my replies keep going under the wrong message when I click Reply in the right place aaargh

August 18, 2019

Carrie183882

She is barely audible.

May 10, 2018

Carrie183882

Please fix her volume. Barely audible.

May 13, 2018

kelmit

I was marked incorrect for "We are not well." Thoughts?

June 21, 2016

BezalelP

We are not well = אנחנו לא מרגישות טוב, אנחנו לא בסדר

June 22, 2016

kelmit

Makes sense. Thanks for all your replies to my questions!

June 22, 2016

bcrayner

I only had the option of 'We are no good' which while it's correct, it's not really a sentence I would say in English. NOT is the preferred word, otherwise, "no good"="bad"

December 24, 2017

tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Well..."we're no good" can be used...it might just be sad to say it...but can be used.

January 8, 2019

SaloOom.yag

tuvut or tovot ?

July 17, 2016

kelmit

tovot Like 'tov' or 'tova' as in 'Boker tov' or 'Shana tova'.

July 23, 2016

SaloOom.yag

thanks

July 23, 2016

anabmluz

I heard tuvot too! Weird.

August 10, 2017

tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

(Audio volume changed drastically (down) from the male to the female voice.)

January 8, 2019

Bustabun

I wrote we are not well, and it is not accepted. Please, explain to me why that is incorrect in English.

August 21, 2019

danny912421

While טוב can be translated either as "good" (adjective) or "well" (adverb) into English, depending on the context, when you have an inflected word like this - טובות, which is plural feminine form, it can only be an adjective "good", because adverbs cannot be inflected in such a way.

To say "We are not well", you would say אנחנו לא טוב, or maybe אנחנו לא בסדר.

August 21, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.