"אני שותֶה את הקפה."

Translation:I drink the coffee.

June 21, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


123456789andrew

what does the "את" mean?


Heuvelinnes

It introduces the direct object of a verb. אני שותה קפה = I am drinking (a) coffee אני שותה את הקפה = I am drinking the coffee


Hippopigamus

I would like to add it is pronounced "et" rather that "aht" which means you (f.)


shinydewott

Can't we just say "אני שותה הקפה" - "I am drinking the coffee"


YardenNB

That sounds odd nowadays, but there have been times and places where this was OK. FWIW, David Ben Gurion fought against את in this kind of sentence - not sure why, among all the important wars he fought, he found time for this strange one - and he would have actually preferred your suggestion.


Dapol_00

Well then I'll just say that Gurion is backing me up


danny912421

No. If the object is definite, you need to use את.


Ploomich

it is well explained on "tips and notes"


N-gineer

I wish those were visible on mobile...


SingerGirl139

I didn't even know they existed because I only use mobile.


hicoyami

They really should include those in mobile. I only use mobile and found they are indisepensable especially in advanced lessons.


TimBTB

Fully agree with you there


Mosalf

Interesting discussion. The best of learning Hebrew is the level of the discussions.


danny912421

aní shoté et ha-kafé.


FaizaMazhar

Is it pronounced "at" or rather "ta" as being conjugated to the following word?? Confused :(


AmirLFC

It is pronounced "et". Aní shoté et hakafé.

When conjugated, it changes accordingly: him=אותו (otó), me=אותי (otí), us=אותנו (otánu).

In colloquial speech, however, את ה often becomes ta. So the sentence above would be pronounced colloquially as "aní shoté takafé ".


N-gineer

So I'm not crazy when hearing the speaker miss a syllable!


CJ.Dennis

That's exactly what I heard! I couldn't work out what תקפה was! I thought it was pronounced badly, but it's good to know that's the common pronunciation.


YardenNB

It's even more devilish here, because שותה ends with /e/ which joins the /e/ of את. So even when talking "properly", at a reasonable speed it's hard to distinguish between /shote et hakafe/ and /shote takafe/. Though listening carefully you should hear that in the former the /e/ is longer (two /e/'s).


Brak01

They need a better speaker, as this is supposed to be teaching people new to the language how to correctly pronounce things!


Theresa754142

You’ve probably listened to native speakers of English teaching an English course where they enunciate each word carefully so that listeners will better understand. “I don’t know”, they might say, enunciating the “t”. But in ordinary conversation, native speakers don’t enunciate the “t”, so people taking such a course would have difficulty understanding an ordinarily spoken “I don’t know”.

Similarly in the long run it’s best to hear Hebrew spoken at normal speed and with normal smooshing together of sounds.

Memrise Duolingo is a site where the words are spoken more clearly and there are pauses in between the words. It’s effective and enjoyable.


Brak01

Yes, Memrise is awesome. Someone on here suggested it awhile back, and have been using it in tandem with Duolingo ever since.


Brak01

Yes, which is why the diction needs to be clearer. As I mentioned in other comments, if they want the sloppy-native enunciation in advanced sections that would be one thing. And it doesn't matter which is easier to say... its what is the proper way (which doesn't mean "like a native") to say it.


Brak01

They should have better diction - especially when this is for teaching.


derekrwills

Would this sentence actually be used in everyday conversation? Or would it be אני שותה קפה? I'm thinking of a phone call where I'm asked "What are you doing?" and I say "I'm drinking coffee."


Ploomich

You're right. אני שותה קפה is how you would say "I drink coffee" or "I'm drinking coffee". However, it is also said quite a lot like in this sentence, depends on context. Some examples where I would use the definite article:

  1. It's a specific cup of coffee I'm talking about. ״אני שותה את הקפה ובא״ - meaning something like "I'm just gonna drink the (cup of) coffee and I'm coming"

  2. It's a specific kind of coffee. I drink my coffee without sugar = אני שותה את הקפה שלי בלי סוכר. I drink the Ethiopian coffee = אני שותה את הקפה האתיופי.


52.GQJlRMIFri/h1

A good one - everyday. Coffee is an important part of Israeli's workday.


AnnaAnahata

why it is not הקפה ?


danny912421

But it is הקפה. Do you perhaps mean why isn't it just הקפה without את? The answer is simple - when the object is definite, both את and ה before the noun must be included -> אני שותה את הקפה - I drink the coffee. That is how Hebrew works.

Or another example: אני אוכל את הלחם - I am eating the bread.

If it were "I drink coffee" then it would be אני שותה קפה. Or if I were to say "I eat bread" אני אוכל לחם.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.