"אני שותֶה את הקפה."

Translation:I drink the coffee.

June 21, 2016

21 Comments


Mosalf

Interesting discussion. The best of learning Hebrew is the level of the discussions.

November 1, 2016

123456789andrew

what does the "את" mean?

June 24, 2016

Heuvelinnes

It introduces the direct object of a verb. אני שותה קפה = I am drinking (a) coffee אני שותה את הקפה = I am drinking the coffee

June 25, 2016

Hippopigamus

I would like to add it is pronounced "et" rather that "aht" which means you (f.)

June 27, 2016

Ploomich

it is well explained on "tips and notes"

June 26, 2016

N-gineer

I wish those were visible on mobile...

February 10, 2018

Carrie183882

I didn't even know they existed because I only use mobile.

May 16, 2018

KleopasOpe

They really should include those in mobile. I only use mobile and found they are indisepensable especially in advanced lessons.

January 30, 2019

TimBTB

Fully agree with you there

April 19, 2018

derekrwills

Would this sentence actually be used in everyday conversation? Or would it be אני שותה קפה? I'm thinking of a phone call where I'm asked "What are you doing?" and I say "I'm drinking coffee."

June 29, 2016

Ploomich

You're right. אני שותה קפה is how you would say "I drink coffee" or "I'm drinking coffee". However, it is also said quite a lot like in this sentence, depends on context. Some examples where I would use the definite article:

  1. It's a specific cup of coffee I'm talking about. ״אני שותה את הקפה ובא״ - meaning something like "I'm just gonna drink the (cup of) coffee and I'm coming"

  2. It's a specific kind of coffee. I drink my coffee without sugar = אני שותה את הקפה שלי בלי סוכר. I drink the Ethiopian coffee = אני שותה את הקפה האתיופי.

June 30, 2016

Zx7R2

A good one - everyday. Coffee is an important part of Israeli's workday.

December 22, 2018

NoreeneFle1

Who says I drink THE coffee? You say, "I drink coffee."

February 9, 2017

CJ.Dennis

I've got everyone's order. Now, are you drinking the coffee of the chocolate?

March 26, 2018

FaizaMazhar

Is it pronounced "at" or rather "ta" as being conjugated to the following word?? Confused :(

April 13, 2017

AmirLFC

It is pronounced "et". Aní shoté et hakafé.

When conjugated, it changes accordingly: him=אותו (otó), me=אותי (otí), us=אותנו (otánu).

In colloquial speech, however, את ה often becomes ta. So the sentence above would be pronounced colloquially as "aní shoté takafé ".

April 18, 2017

N-gineer

So I'm not crazy when hearing the speaker miss a syllable!

February 10, 2018

CJ.Dennis

That's exactly what I heard! I couldn't work out what תקפה was! I thought it was pronounced badly, but it's good to know that's the common pronunciation.

April 11, 2018

YardenNB

It's even more devilish here, because שותה ends with /e/ which joins the /e/ of את. So even when talking "properly", at a reasonable speed it's hard to distinguish between /shote et hakafe/ and /shote takafe/. Though listening carefully you should hear that in the former the /e/ is longer (two /e/'s).

October 8, 2018

BenLea21

I wrote this without the full stop, which said I was incorrect; is this normal? Does punctuation Matter? "אני שותֶה את הקפה."

November 15, 2018

VikaLioraP

How to use dots (wovels) on android keyboard?

February 6, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.