1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האמא באה?"

"האמא באה?"

Translation:Is the mom coming?

June 21, 2016

18 Comments


mschilli

The translation of 'האמא באה?' should be 'The mom comes?'. 'Is the mom coming?' would be 'האם האמא באה?'


Daviddelav10

To say "האם" is to be extra clear that you are asking a question but is not neccesary. So "האמא באה" means "is the mom coming?" האם האמא האב means "QUESTION is the mom comming?"


AlfredoArr862829

When one touches the Hebrew words Duolingo should put sound to those words, as with other languages in the App, but as in Duolingo the Hebrew has no sound when touching the words makes one want not to continue learning the language.


sandyepay

I got this one wrong by writing: "the mom is coming?" Is my translation valid?


rich739183

Eugene A (sandyepay), the problem is that Duolingo ignores punctuation, so your sentence appears to be declaratory instead of interrogatory.

2020-08-26 rich739183


IshbakLawi

"the mother comes?" got rejected


rich739183

Duolingo ignores punctuation, so your sentence appears declaratory instead of interrogatory.

2020-08-26 rich739183


Tim5602

Your sentences are right! You can report it :)


gospeljds

Also, you could translate the ה as an interrogative ה. Is mom coming?


rich739183

Isn't that only in biblical Hebrew? Is an interrogative ה still used in literature?

2020-08-26 rich739183


Gaianara

Who can explain how the past tense is formed in Hebrew? Using this example? Thanks


InonCohen

Verbs of the KAL conjugation in גזרת נעו"י are looking similar in the present and past: Masculine הוא בא אתמול והוא בא היום : he came yesterday and he comes today Feminine היא באה אתמול והיא באה היום she came yesterday and she comes today

The difference is in the Nikkud but it is to advanced and irrelevant for now HTH :)


carolyn439967

How can I progress whem my fone doesn't have the capability to download a hebrew keyboard? Frustrating.


Allan892482

I use SwiftKey beta keyboard


Theresa754142

Ha-ima ba’a?
is the transliteration.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.