"האמא באה?"

Translation:Is the mom coming?

June 21, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mschilli

The translation of 'האמא באה?' should be 'The mom comes?'. 'Is the mom coming?' would be 'האם האמא באה?'


Daviddelav10

To say "האם" is to be extra clear that you are asking a question but is not neccesary. So "האמא באה" means "is the mom coming?" האם האמא האב means "QUESTION is the mom comming?"


carpe-idiom

Thanks, that makes it very clear!


AlfredoArr862829

When one touches the Hebrew words Duolingo should put sound to those words, as with other languages in the App, but as in Duolingo the Hebrew has no sound when touching the words makes one want not to continue learning the language.


JhadeSaGrave

Except for זה. It always pronounces זה, which makes me think there is a bug in the codebase.


benton.1

Hebrew does not have recordings for all the words.


Theresa754142

Ha-ima ba’a?
is the transliteration.


IshbakLawi

"the mother comes?" got rejected


rich739183

Duolingo ignores that punctuation, so your sentence appears declaratory instead of interrogatory.

b008 rich739183


Tim5602

Your sentences are right! You can report it :)


gospeljds

Also, you could translate the ה as an interrogative ה. Is mom coming?


rich739183

Isn't that only in biblical Hebrew? Is an interrogative ה still used in literature?

b008 rich739183


carolyn439967

How can I progress whem my fone doesn't have the capability to download a hebrew keyboard? Frustrating.


Allan892482

I use SwiftKey beta keyboard


888Bruce888

They want you to select the words for the sounds you are hearing without ever first teaching you the words. Extremely brutal! And there is no audio for the word you select to compare with what you are hearing.


Gaianara

Who can explain how the past tense is formed in Hebrew? Using this example? Thanks


InonCohen

Verbs of the KAL conjugation in גזרת נעו"י are looking similar in the present and past: Masculine הוא בא אתמול והוא בא היום : he came yesterday and he comes today Feminine היא באה אתמול והיא באה היום she came yesterday and she comes today

The difference is in the Nikkud but it is to advanced and irrelevant for now HTH :)


Hazel872673

Did I not pick the right symbols?


Sarahssunn1

I need the sound! For the fill in. I dont even know what the lettering sounds are. The Greek lessons are made better.


rich739183

Duo has a module with extensive exercises in the pronunciation of all the letters. When you are on the "LEARN" screen with the circular skill icons, look in the tab bar at the top or bottom of that screen. The tab for that module says "א LETTERS" in a desktop browser screen, or just "א" in a small screen. Also, if you are using Duo only in a mobile app, be sure to go to the browser when beginning a new skill, and read the Tips for that skill. E.g., the Tips for the first 3 skills (Letters 1, 2 & 3) describe the sounds of the letters and give other essential reading and spelling info.

When you know how to read the letters, you will still need to memorize the vowel sounds for each word, but both the recordings and the transliterations will be easier to understand.

b203 rich739183


Theresa754142

A year ago I provided the transliteration: Ha-ima ba’a?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.