"האמא באה?"

Translation:Is the mom coming?

June 21, 2016

22 Comments


mschilli

The translation of 'האמא באה?' should be 'The mom comes?'. 'Is the mom coming?' would be 'האם האמא באה?'

June 21, 2016

Daviddelav10

To say "האם" is to be extra clear that you are asking a question but is not neccesary. So "האמא באה" means "is the mom coming?" האם האמא האב means "QUESTION is the mom comming?"

August 17, 2018

InonCohen

Correct translation would be 'does the mom come?' but it sounds a bit off in English

September 2, 2017

OzaY293582

אמא באה

January 30, 2018

sandyepay

I got this one wrong by writing: "the mom is coming?" Is my translation valid?

June 4, 2018

IshbakLawi

"the mother comes?" got rejected

July 22, 2016

Daviddelav10

"comes" is wrong it should be "comming"

August 17, 2018

SallyBrown360160

Just one m in coming.

March 2, 2019

Huds.L8

yeah

November 21, 2017

Tim5602

Your sentences are right! You can report it :)

November 21, 2016

gospeljds

Also, you could translate the ה as an interrogative ה. Is mom coming?

December 6, 2016

Allan892482

Actually, the speaker says BA-a, accent on the first syllable, making it past tense. "Is the mom coming?" would be Ba-AH, accent on the second syllable.

August 25, 2017

Gaianara

Who can explain how the past tense is formed in Hebrew? Using this example? Thanks

June 12, 2018

InonCohen

Verbs of the KAL conjugation in גזרת נעו"י are looking similar in the present and past: Masculine הוא בא אתמול והוא בא היום : he came yesterday and he comes today Feminine היא באה אתמול והיא באה היום she came yesterday and she comes today

The difference is in the Nikkud but it is to advanced and irrelevant for now HTH :)

June 12, 2018

AlizaH392245

What about ה השאלה which is what is shown here? That would translate into, "Is Mom coming?" For "Is THE Mom coming," it should have asked, האם האמא באה?

August 27, 2018

InonCohen

Here the ה is ה הידיעה and not "?ה השאלה. "האם האמא באה is equivalent in meaning to "האמא באה?" When ה is forming a question (ה השאלה) it antecedes a verb. i.e. הרצחת וגם ירשת? היש בכם יודע? השתמע קולי? All are the same as: האם רצחת וגם ירשת? האם יש בכם יודע? האם תשמע קולי?

August 27, 2018

AlizaH392245

Thank you for this great clarification. Much appreciated!

August 27, 2018

LyndaBrady1

I don't see a word for "DID" ?

September 12, 2018

InonCohen

באה is a verb that sounds exactly the same for both present tense and past tense. In Hebrew there is no word for "did" when constructing questions. The verbs are either present באה or past באה. If you want to ask in Hebrew "Did the cat drink?" - you will construct it as (האם+) subject+ verb+ the rest of the sentence+ ? In my example- (האם) החתול שתה? HTH

September 12, 2018

Allan892482

See my comment of a year ago. While spelled the same, BA-ah is past tense and ba-AH is present. See Genesis XXIX sentences 6 and 9.

September 16, 2018

carolyn439967

How can I progress whem my fone doesn't have the capability to download a hebrew keyboard? Frustrating.

February 16, 2019

Allan892482

I use SwiftKey beta keyboard

February 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.