"אמא ואבא?"

Translation:Mom and dad?

June 21, 2016

33 Comments


doppeldenk

I have a question about pronunciation. According to the alphabet, א has an uh or an a sound ב has a b sound * מ has an m sound

So, אבא sounds like ahba, more or less. That's ok.

But אמא, which for me should sound like ahma, sounds instead like eema.

Anybody knows why? Thanks!

P.S. Loving the course btw, great job guys!

June 23, 2016

BezalelP

The letter א is used to carry a vowel. In the case of אמא the vowel is called Chirik and has an ee sound.

June 23, 2016

doppeldenk

I've been reading a bit about vowels but still don't get it. Where is the vowel there? Some characters together form a vowel?

June 23, 2016

BezalelP

Vowels in Hebrew are called Nikkud - dots and dashes that appear around the letters. This course was designed to teach you how to read without them, and they appear only in certain words when necessary to prevent confusion. Chirik (the ee sound) looks like a dot under the א. like this: אִ

June 23, 2016

QiRU7

I think it's causing more confusion than kt would if it included Nikkud

May 1, 2017

doppeldenk

Now I get it. Thanks!

June 23, 2016

Coneus

Also א is silent and has no sound of its own. The vowel is what gives it any sound

October 29, 2018

Edrees606969

Because in hebrew there is diacritical marks just like arabic So when you add an kmats mark for example (small T under the letter) to the letter א it is spelled (aaa) and when you add an tsirri mark ( two points under the letter) to the same letter א Its spelled (eee) Ps. Sorry for my bad english im arab

August 29, 2018

FaizalZahid

is the same with "و" in Arabic, meaning "and"

June 23, 2016

dbalencar

I answered "Mother and Father" and didn't even get a "almost correct". :(

June 21, 2016

berkenbyrne

It worked for me with a ? mark

June 21, 2016

Connor-R

Report it

June 21, 2016

BezalelP

Maybe you need the question mark?

June 21, 2016

NaftaliFri1

In my experience in Duolingo it's never about the punctuation. Probably missing, it's Beta after all

July 3, 2016

rose.fala

Will ו always be attached to whatever words come after the first thing/person/subject? If I wanted to write "Dad and mom", would it be ".אבא ואמא" ?

January 4, 2017

Beltrix1

Yes.

February 13, 2018

OliverBens6

I was struggling to understand why "או" is pronounced "o", and here "ואבא" is pronounced "Ve-aba", even though both contain the letter "Vav". It says in the tips and notes that "א - Aleph" is silent and that "ו - Vav" is pronounced "v". However, I found this useful video which that "ו" can be pronounced "v", "o", and "u", which helps explain why it's sometimes pronounced "o" and sometimes pronounced "v".

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kJUMyHR0zN4 I hope that helps and recommend giving some of the videos a watch.

January 20, 2018

Dovyuruk

I'm sorry. Just to clarify -- a single word translates to "and dad?" How? Like, what's the rule?

July 7, 2016

BezalelP

The word dad = אבא. If you look closely you'll notice there's another letter called Vav (ו) attached to אבא. That Vav is "and". אבא = dad, ואבא = and dad.

July 7, 2016

Dovyuruk

I noticed the same for Mom. So, does this rule apply to all words? Like, how does this rule work? I noticed the Vav. But, how do you attach it? If I make sense....

July 7, 2016

BezalelP

Try reading the tips&notes here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Letters-1 There's also an explanation there about the connected Vav. If things are still unclear please feel free to ask again :)

July 7, 2016

RWrT5

How do you pronounce the vav? Is it va or ve? I just wanna know how to write it (:

December 13, 2017

covfirstpastor

Out of curiosity - I'm pretty sure that in biblical hebrew, the vav can be "or" as well as "and" (depending on context). I'm guessing that's not the case in modern?

June 22, 2016

Elevisco

I can't recall a situation even in biblical Hebrew where ו means "or". Do you have an example?

June 22, 2016

covfirstpastor

My apologies - I was misremembering (it's been a very long time since I studied Classical Hebrew). So I dug out an old grammar and looked it up. I was thinking of the vav-adversative as an "or" when it is actually a "but"

June 23, 2016

YardenNB

The vav in biblical Hebrew is a fascinating subject, that I only know hints about. I think that most commonly it marks tense.

but which tense? That depends on the verb form after it. The verb forms that in modern Hebrew mark future, with vav prepended, signify past tense - this is very common in the bible: ויסעו בני ישראל ויחנו.

The verb form that in modern Hebrew marks past, with vav prepended, marks something like an imperative or a law: ושמחת בחגך והיית אך שמח.

September 6, 2018

BellaFinkel

Why is the א in the word meaning mom pronounced with an "i" sound?

July 13, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Hebrew does not have vowel letters. Only consonants. The vowel sounds are learnt along with the word, the same writing might be different words if pronounced differently.

For more on this read the welcome thread in the course discussion, or search about Hebrew "nikud"

July 13, 2016

Papepipopu4

So the written Matres lectionis Aleph and Vow dont really say something about the pronounciation. But Imagine I know the pronounciation, but not the spelling of a word. When is an Aleph applied and when do I use the Nikkut without Matres lectionis (aleph, vow, he)?

May 1, 2017

YardenNB

The rules to go from pronunciation to Matres lectionis (didn't know this term, thanks!) are complex and strewn with exceptions. http://hebrew-academy.org.il/topic/hahlatot/missingvocalizationspelling/ has the latest rulings of the Academy of Hebrew Language. It's a hard read (and in Hebrew...). I'll be happy to try to explain specific cases if you're interested.

Nikkud is used in common texts only rarely, by discretion of the author, to disambiguate or clarify an unknown name. It's used systematically mainly in the following contexts: 1. Children books (children in Israel learn to read first with Nikkud and then without) 2. Poetry 3. Dictionaries etc.

September 6, 2018

ofek638965

לא משנה כמה פעמים אני רושמ/ת תשובה נכונה תמיד זה אומר שזה לא נכון

October 21, 2017

Mazzorano

איזו תשובה?

October 23, 2017

LazyFailure

The only situation where I can imagine this sentence being used is when a child sees their parents for the first time in 15 years.

October 23, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.