"האבא."

Translation:The dad.

June 21, 2016

208 Comments


PolyglotCiro

First comment ever in the Hebrew course!

June 21, 2016

CharmingTiger

You beat me by 1 minute, so.... I second that! :D

June 21, 2016

Ngoclinh07022006

huhuhuhuhu

December 11, 2016

KxngDeo.

I came so late ;( I was having dinner lol

June 21, 2016

AZG1001

Early bird gets a lingot... Hi to all!

June 30, 2016

Twyla619627

AbA

May 22, 2018

joanprinc

my first hebrew word (at age 74)! Give me strength!

July 12, 2016

Webweb2

Be courageous

January 3, 2018

NateDaGreat101

yep

January 23, 2018

Saadial

God, you're a role model!

August 18, 2016

Joielechong

Be courageous!!

January 3, 2019

Jean497694

January 9, 2019

joshuavoydik

How do you type in Hebrew?

June 21, 2016

KrystaDawn

I solved the problem by adding Hebrew to my list of keyboards. Then all I have to do is switch between Hebrew and English accordingly. Finding the right letters when I switch to Hebrew is a little rough, but it works :). I hope this helps!

June 26, 2016

AZG1001

You can also then use the windows touch keyboard, should be much easier!

June 30, 2016

Hernandez18059

How

November 9, 2017

RowenaJane

How do you do this please?

July 1, 2016

Rudy_ts13

You can also use the windows visual keyboard when using a PC Type Keyboard on the search bar on windows 10 for instance

July 11, 2016

TedTardiff

Ok

March 17, 2018

AnnieK13

i just asked that question. also why is the name not sounded in the visual section?

June 21, 2016

BeckyHall13

You can download hebrew keyboards from the app store

April 12, 2018

Webweb2

On my keyboard

January 3, 2018

shell_cocoon

the ה in the first sounds like א Instead of sounding like H :\

June 21, 2016

shell_cocoon

well, im a native speaker and i think that in this case the its suonds like a-aba instead of ha aba (like how im saying)

June 21, 2016

ScortKao

i just wonder why there are "abba" and "ha-abba"("dad" and "the dad") like in English usually people don't say "the dad"...as a newbie of Hebrew learner this confuse me...

April 24, 2017

julian665012

"The dad." Is actually used in English in the form of an answer to a question. It's also showing this because you will need to know האבא in later practice for full sentences.

June 11, 2017

Eleadorea
  • It may depend on the speaker's accent, but most israeli don't accentuate/exaggerate the ה :) So, it sounds like a soft ha-aba and not hha-aba or a-aba :D (Don't know if I make sense to you, put it on the excitement ! =D )
June 21, 2016

GeutH

We usually don't exaggerate/actually pronounce the ה like a ה.

June 22, 2016

shell_cocoon

כן, אבל אנחנו גם לא מבטאים אותו כמו א' כפי שזה היה נשמע כאן

June 22, 2016

GeutH

המממ.. תלוי מי (; ><

June 22, 2016

rogruman

people who dont pronounce ה like h, but rather like א (a) simply dont pronounce it correctly. The proper way is to pronounce it like the H in 'hi'.

September 19, 2016

charles413910

נחון. אני לא מדבר עברית טוב מאד, אבל גרתי בישראל שלוש שנים ואף אחד מבטא ה' כמו א'.

February 14, 2019

Tylerespar

You don't look Hebrew, you look jew.

April 18, 2017

RowenaJane

To whom were you addressing the above comment?

May 25, 2017

RowenaJane

Unfortunately the above comment was put in the wrong place, it should have been addressed to the comment by Tylerespar.

May 25, 2017

Noah297968

Ah I see; no worries and my apologies for lashing out at you. I think the discussion system on duolingo isn't ideal. I received an email notification that you replied to my comment but I couldn't see it listed under the original thread I commented on until I looked up to Tylerespar's comment.

May 26, 2017

QiRU7

Lol wat

May 1, 2017

Noah297968

It's the same thing, you illiterate cretin. It's like saying "you don't look Persian, you look Iranian". If your image of a "Hebrew" person is distinct from a "Jew" because you imagine the former looking like people from the Southern Arabian peninsula, then you need to learn the fact that not everyone in the Middle East looks identical, and "GeutH" fits squarely into the indigenous Levantine look.

May 23, 2017

RowenaJane

Please cease from offensive language

May 24, 2017

Noah297968

If my harsh language was offensive enough to elicit a response from you but the original racist comment that I was responding to was not, I think your moral compass is seriously messed up. By the way, your sentence is missing a past participle (using) between "from" and "offensive".

May 24, 2017

NahPra

Now calm down, Noah you little garcha

March 22, 2018

leonardinh1

I think we'll learn more about it later...

June 21, 2016

LaggyJew

welp you'll just need to get used to the sound of the language :P

June 21, 2016

AZG1001

One thing about the Hebrew letter if Duo can fix is to make them just a bit bigger. Don't know if anyone else feels the same but they seem too small compared to English. My eyes feel like they have to keep adjusting.

June 30, 2016

Isaac_Luna_

Simply... enlarge the screen :))

December 6, 2017

NicoleRuiz20

Here i thought, hey im gonna learn me some Hebrew.. In the words of Trump ... WRONG !!!!! . This is way to hard!!!. Shouldnt we learn the alphabet first.. (Sigh) .. Im so lost

October 29, 2016

heartwings1

Where is the alphabet and sounds?

April 7, 2017

Searlasmane

I'm finding this difficult too. I wish this course would start like the Greek one, by actually teaching the alphabet.

For instance, it asks for the word for 'love', but without pronouncing it, so you can't even make a guess through phonetics. It's really discouraging, and I'd like to learn.

May 27, 2017

ag3n7_z3r0

It told me I had a typo because I did not include the "." at the end. Is it really necessary?

June 21, 2016

Brighid

It's strange that people are getting different outcomes. It took me a while to see what I was doing wrong. I was leaving out the period. None of the other courses I do on Duolingo penalise on punctuation.

June 23, 2016

Tylerespar

That's because in other languages it is considered punctuation , in Hebrew they mean something other than just simple punctuation.

April 18, 2017

Searlasmane

What do they mean?

May 27, 2017

JackyDW

I'd say that it is, since course has just come out of beta, but that you should report it so that the team knows it's an error.

June 21, 2016

Elevisco

I didn't include it either and I didn't get the typo message

June 22, 2016

Kelirya

But I thought אבא means "dad", while אב ("av") means "father"?

And I just want to add that I'm immensely happy that the Hebrew course is out there! TODA RABA!!!

June 22, 2016

GeutH

"Aba" means both "dad" and "father", while "av" is a formal world for father.

June 23, 2016

SpiralStat

My first right to left language! I am so excited :D

June 26, 2016

rehotka

Suprised the course does not teach the alphabet first. Do I need to know it to start.learning in Duolingo? Thanks.

August 23, 2016

Gustafsson3

Too bad duolingo doesnt familiarize new users to the letter sounds first, before having you just jump in. Its confusing to try and figure out new languages without knowing the alphabet and pronunciation of said language. Maybe the next update will go through the fundamentals of language first?

April 1, 2017

Eddie639598

What about the alphabet? ☺

April 1, 2017

NonDemeaningName

As a Christian I knew this one already!

August 1, 2016

antimonyarsenide

Well, if I'm getting what you mean correctly, the word you knew is probably actually (the transliteration of) the Aramaic equivalent :)

August 9, 2016

NonDemeaningName

oh! cool!

August 13, 2016

Ryan166752

The Holy Spirit of adoption cries "Abba, Father"

...

October 7, 2016

OrangeFruit

Why punctuation at the beginning?

June 21, 2016

Condate

It's not

Computers freak out when they see Hebrew(or right to left languages in general) so on the internet you will sometimes see question markers and dots in the beginning of a sentence

June 21, 2016

OrangeFruit

Okay, thanks for answering.

June 21, 2016

Janine123017

This is really helpful, thanks! Explains why I keep being told I'm putting the question mark in the wrong place in my translations. I was just following the pattern I saw in Duolingo! :-D

July 12, 2017

Hojinkie

Read the notes. The directionality of Hebrew is different.

June 21, 2016

OrangeFruit

Yeah, which is why I asked why the punctuation is at the end, which because it is Hebrew, is at the beginning, which aviad688 explained.

June 21, 2016

AmandaGold3

The father

August 3, 2016

GentleOak

Why penalize for punctuation and capitalization? The other courses don't!

September 14, 2016

Wengusflengus

The struggle Israel

September 14, 2016

NahPra

You've been fooled, Adin...

March 22, 2018

VanessaBar455675

Alguém do Brasil nessa conversa?

September 29, 2016

sarahperodri

oi! euzinha!

November 12, 2016

libnasousa

Estou por aqui tbm.

July 11, 2018

TheOneAndOnlyBK

Does anyone know of any online children's books in Hebrew? I am looking for a simple, familiar story that would help me to familiarize myself with the letters and language. Thanks!

July 11, 2017

StephenCas19

My 1st attempt at Hebrew, am I missing something? There’s no way I know any letters especially not words, I don’t even know how to guess. I selected beginner, yet I’m being given words that I have no idea what they are, at the beginning I guessed not understanding two of letters didn’t match but made the word? Confused, shouldn’t I be learning letters 1st?

December 23, 2017

CATHD8

Tap the eird to know

January 19, 2018

JohnJairoY4

Why not to use a phonetic transcription of sentences and words?

March 18, 2017

cmvitale316

Hi! I was just wondering why there are no vowels? I was in Hebrew School for most of my life, but have forgotten pretty much everything lol

April 6, 2017

Janine123017

I'm confused about the definite article. Sometimes I'm seeing ר and sometimes Duolingo is telling me it's ה Is there a way to tell which one we should be using? Or is it just experience?

July 12, 2017

ExtraMerc

Why didn't we go over the alphabet first like Japanese?

August 7, 2017

AjithV1

How this word becomes 'the dad'

November 1, 2017

mizinamo

Just "אבא" means "dad".

Here, there is a "ה" in front of it which means "the".

Together, that makes "האבא" which means "the dad".

November 1, 2017

charles413910

The pronunciation of the initial ה, which translates as 'the', is incorrect throughout the lessons. The man that is pronouncing the words is pronouncing the ה as if it were a silent spanish 'h' instead of an aspirated 'h' sound like it should be. Example: instead of saying 'a-aba' (the father) he should be saying 'ha-aba'. This error is throughout the lessons.

February 14, 2019

TheCassifier

Um... Do the letters stand for vowels or consonants? Help!

May 6, 2019

lukeyelton

https://www.branah.com/hebrew Use this to type and then copy and paste it to type in hebrew

June 22, 2016

santiago74

Thank you!

September 12, 2016

kaasssssss

how you can write hebrew

June 30, 2016

panchoahea

It says "father" is wrong, that translation is "The father". Is that right? shouldn't "father" alone be accepted?

June 30, 2016

mizinamo

It starts with the definite article "ה", so no, I don't think just "father" should be accepted since it says "האבא" and not "אבא".

June 30, 2016

adeleidee

So is ה an article like the? Is it written without any space with the word? Thank you.

August 7, 2016

mizinamo

That's right, yes.

August 8, 2016

adeleidee

thank you!!

August 21, 2016

panchoahea

thank you.

July 1, 2016

Justice14001

I am so confused, on how to start learning this language and navigate Duolingo. Can anyone help me to get started, and what is a Lingot. I am new to this. Thanks

June 30, 2016

Wengusflengus

this is not the place :/

June 30, 2016

RowenaJane

What are you referring to, HansDazs?

September 13, 2016

Wengusflengus

his comment

September 13, 2016

Nikolai_Novikov

hebrew has articles?

July 26, 2016

mizinamo

Just one :) The definite article ה ha- is the same for both genders and for singular and plural, and there is no indefinite article. Similar to Arabic.

July 26, 2016

vitorhugos460230

The father

August 2, 2016

cw3theophilus

Should be pronounced ha-abba, not ah-abba. Plus abba (אבא) means dad, and av (אב) means father.

August 8, 2016

Grey.thingy

The speaker is, technically wrong. Many people talk like that, but not all.

September 8, 2016

shirisha

Sorry, but it is very not common to say this like that, we say just ABBA, not the Abba, it sounds weird, and mostly, not for the first lesson in hebrew, just keep "Abba".

October 10, 2016

Elliekrizinski

The dad

October 18, 2016

Wengusflengus

I definitely do not hear the glottal stop at the end

October 29, 2016

VeronikaRi15

I suck at.this

November 29, 2016

XiwenYeoh

May I know when do we add 'the' in front of 'dad'?

December 28, 2016

mizinamo

When you see the "ה" in front of "אבא". The "ה" is the definite article "the".

December 28, 2016

alfordspanish

It's weird how the a sound means the.

January 9, 2017

Leoht1

Interesting!

January 31, 2017

RamexRex

Is Hibrw written and read from left to right ?

March 14, 2017

mizinamo

No, it is written (and read) from right to left -- the opposite way around from English, but the same way as Arabic.

March 14, 2017

cheen.

How do you type in Hebrew?

March 25, 2017

Wengusflengus

With a hebrew keyboard.

March 25, 2017

cheen.

Thanks so much=)

March 26, 2017

Amina_sub

I think it's going to be a rough journey.

April 9, 2017

eittek

So, there's a word for dad, and another word for the dad.. no articles?

May 30, 2017

mizinamo

It might become clearer if you think of it as "a word for dad" and "another word for thedad".

See the article? It's right there -- just that Hebrew writes it together with the following word without a space.

You'll notice that the word itself does not change when the article gets added, so they're not really two separate words: just one word which can have a letter added to the beginning if it takes the definite article.

June 13, 2017

Ned1854

"The fathet"?

November 3, 2017

Lucida.Grande

When I learned the alphabet, it said ב with the dagesh sounds "b" otherwise it sounds like a "v". Why is "aba" written without dagesh? Thanks

December 27, 2017

RuthZ1..

When the course was written they had to decide whether to use the written Hebrew that is used everywhere in Israel or the kind that is found only in very limited contexts such as Bibles, prayer books, poetry and children's books. There are pros and cons for both, but the decision was made to use the written style that is most often encountered. Which means no vowels and no dagesh!!

August 19, 2018

notatrace280

My audio has not been working lately for the sentences. I hear the sound when I answer questions though. I checked the settings but couldn't find anything. Any other ideas?

June 28, 2018

FANAZFOR

^^

February 23, 2019

Jin-Samuel

The dad

September 10, 2016

Fabtastic2k17

first word, i gave up its impossible

October 7, 2016

NahPra

You've been fooled too, Fabiola...

March 22, 2018

CT3f3

Hello

December 28, 2016

MeterF

How do you read it?

January 4, 2017

JakaGhianovan1

haaba

January 8, 2017

cludio608040

alugue fala português

January 12, 2017

samrubin19

Shalom Aba

January 21, 2017

Dan87202

Shalom Beni, Atah Rotzeh Lingotim?

January 21, 2017

samrubin19

si gracias

January 21, 2017

Rachel608431

Confusing

June 18, 2017

NahPra

Yes, it's very weird and confusing...

March 22, 2018

Voodooboy1

I like it but some time it is better to have The chance to pronoce The words

June 21, 2017

Israel987575

Aba?

November 30, 2017

JacobJohns590281

Hard af

December 1, 2017

ahmedabuassi87

it also mean father !

December 8, 2017

rafireinhardt

It is a good question

December 10, 2017

merrrshell

WOO HEBREW

February 6, 2018

thomasmedl1

your mom

February 7, 2018

thomasmedl1

your mom

February 7, 2018

thomasmedl1

( ⚆ _ ⚆ )

February 7, 2018

thomasmedl1

( ⚆ _ ⚆ )

February 7, 2018

SudipNatha

Damn hebrew is hard

April 18, 2018

Multi-Lingual62

Are you having a good time ?

April 28, 2018

KRsE8

שלום

May 31, 2018

.NsMH

alphabet?

November 15, 2018

YohanCha2

merry Christmas

December 24, 2018

6evt1

I thought the word "Dad" and "Mom" do not used with ה. It's not correct.

February 5, 2019

JenniferMa316095

Where is the Hebrew alphabet?

February 13, 2019

Tiger_srof

Woah! This language is new!

March 27, 2019

a.ak.t.j

It pronounces האבא as "HaAba", shouldn't it pronounce it like "HaAva" ? Which one is correct for saying "Father"? 'Av' or 'Ab'?

August 15, 2016

Grey.thingy

Av is a formal 'father', Aba is more casual/closer to 'dad' [Ab doesn't exist] <3

September 8, 2016

a.ak.t.j

Aha, Thanks for answer :) I mistook Av (from Hebrew) with Ab (from Arabic) Both means "Father" :)

September 9, 2016

rehotka

Hi, I would like to reach FelixAuer, dunno how. No option in my phone to write on his wall. Any ideas? Would like to isntall keyboard / addon on my smartphone. Got stuck. Thanks.

August 23, 2016

Sam191418

how do you write in hebrew on an american keyboard?

September 1, 2016

AbimaelGan

Interesting! Knowing that there are lots of people interested in learning Hebrew!

December 15, 2016

pipit113321

Azka

December 16, 2016

darthlia

First day of hebrew!

January 19, 2017

RamexRex

How can i deal with the wrtings ? Cuz i dont know a thing about it ?

March 14, 2017

meeek1

How do i get hebrew letters on my phone to type

April 16, 2017

AlexBausch

How do I write Hebrew?

June 20, 2017

S_K_Y__

Still trying to figure out how to you type the hebrew letters in the right order because they go from right to left.

November 21, 2017

Tanyah607780

I didn’t learn the letters so how can I read?

December 28, 2017

NixolB20

Shalam

December 29, 2017

jaylah215285

Just starting hebrew. Im excited

April 16, 2018

Latisha616155

Hi

December 7, 2018

SaraNeely

The dad.

April 25, 2017

MickeyStei1

Cannot type in Hebrew on an English keyboard

July 7, 2017

matthewgil563142

It does not say the translation when you get it wroung

July 20, 2017

silvia754343

Loving the Coarse

July 23, 2017

QueenEliza160115

Oh my good this is so dificult language

July 30, 2017

Pickle680293

Wot

August 14, 2017

FemaleOfVi1

I typed... the dad and it says it was incorrect. Why??

September 6, 2017

TonyStar15

I got this wrong because I forgot to switch back from the Hebrew keyboard setting lol

September 15, 2017

SarahWatke

How on earth am I supposed to type in Hebrew (not this particular question, one of the others). For a beginners lesson, I have no idea what I'm supposed to be doing

September 17, 2017

pam692900

I wrote The dad.. You wrote The dad. and then said i was wrong twice? What is up with that?

September 17, 2017

Angela990277

Anyone else having problems with the audio? I can't hear it on the app or the website.

September 30, 2017

MilitaryTu

Kdkkfjkfpijkjfj

July 2, 2018

MilitaryTu

Que bueno amor

July 2, 2018

NordelRoja

Hola

July 24, 2018

Erissa_spry

Thus is extremely hard

August 19, 2016

marium.top

The daf

November 11, 2016

JohnathanC580226

The dad

August 16, 2016

kairincon

popa

September 29, 2016

kairincon

popa

September 29, 2016

jettblack49

"The"

December 6, 2016

valen447001

WTF IS THIS IDIOM! IT'S VERY DIFFICULT!!

December 14, 2016

CT3f3

Dad

December 28, 2016

EthanLevi3

moe is coming

February 28, 2017

jessalynn.3

Hi

July 12, 2017

Ngoclinh07022006

gê chưa nghe mấy em

January 2, 2017

JayWhite15

The dad

January 28, 2017

Susie782645

Aaba

February 10, 2017

luis242641

papa

March 7, 2017

AchimMaria3

Hello

July 6, 2017

c_calh

I just realize you write from right to left XDXDXD

June 23, 2016

Related Discussions

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.