"האבא."

Translation:The dad.

June 21, 2016

113 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PolyglotCiro

First comment ever in the Hebrew course!


CharmingTiger

You beat me by 1 minute, so.... I second that! :D


GXLD.

I came so late ;( I was having dinner lol


AZG1001

Early bird gets a lingot... Hi to all!


joshuavoydik

How do you type in Hebrew?


KrystaDawn

I solved the problem by adding Hebrew to my list of keyboards. Then all I have to do is switch between Hebrew and English accordingly. Finding the right letters when I switch to Hebrew is a little rough, but it works :). I hope this helps!


AZG1001

You can also then use the windows touch keyboard, should be much easier!


RowenaJane

How do you do this please?


Rudy_ts13

You can also use the windows visual keyboard when using a PC Type Keyboard on the search bar on windows 10 for instance


AnnieK13

i just asked that question. also why is the name not sounded in the visual section?


BeckyHall13

You can download hebrew keyboards from the app store


Ichigokuro7

I did it before but i don't remember how tho. I think my cousin hacked it snd he can read hebrew not fluently but he can


shell_cocoon

the ה in the first sounds like א Instead of sounding like H :\


shell_cocoon

well, im a native speaker and i think that in this case the its suonds like a-aba instead of ha aba (like how im saying)


ScortKao

i just wonder why there are "abba" and "ha-abba"("dad" and "the dad") like in English usually people don't say "the dad"...as a newbie of Hebrew learner this confuse me...


julian665012

"The dad." Is actually used in English in the form of an answer to a question. It's also showing this because you will need to know האבא in later practice for full sentences.


ranb5

It's probably an example of "the" which can be added to any noun. "Father" was just the first word here...


Eleadorea
  • It may depend on the speaker's accent, but most israeli don't accentuate/exaggerate the ה :) So, it sounds like a soft ha-aba and not hha-aba or a-aba :D (Don't know if I make sense to you, put it on the excitement ! =D )

GeutH

We usually don't exaggerate/actually pronounce the ה like a ה.


shell_cocoon

כן, אבל אנחנו גם לא מבטאים אותו כמו א' כפי שזה היה נשמע כאן


GeutH

המממ.. תלוי מי (; ><


rogruman

people who dont pronounce ה like h, but rather like א (a) simply dont pronounce it correctly. The proper way is to pronounce it like the H in 'hi'.


charles413910

נחון. אני לא מדבר עברית טוב מאד, אבל גרתי בישראל שלוש שנים ואף אחד מבטא ה' כמו א'.


leonardinh1

I think we'll learn more about it later...


LaggyJew

welp you'll just need to get used to the sound of the language :P


AZG1001

One thing about the Hebrew letter if Duo can fix is to make them just a bit bigger. Don't know if anyone else feels the same but they seem too small compared to English. My eyes feel like they have to keep adjusting.


NicoleRuiz20

Here i thought, hey im gonna learn me some Hebrew.. In the words of Trump ... WRONG !!!!! . This is way to hard!!!. Shouldnt we learn the alphabet first.. (Sigh) .. Im so lost


heartwings1

Where is the alphabet and sounds?


Searlasmane

I'm finding this difficult too. I wish this course would start like the Greek one, by actually teaching the alphabet.

For instance, it asks for the word for 'love', but without pronouncing it, so you can't even make a guess through phonetics. It's really discouraging, and I'd like to learn.


rehotka

Suprised the course does not teach the alphabet first. Do I need to know it to start.learning in Duolingo? Thanks.


Gustafsson3

Too bad duolingo doesnt familiarize new users to the letter sounds first, before having you just jump in. Its confusing to try and figure out new languages without knowing the alphabet and pronunciation of said language. Maybe the next update will go through the fundamentals of language first?


Eddie639598

What about the alphabet? ☺


1weeksober

It told me I had a typo because I did not include the "." at the end. Is it really necessary?


Brid-Eilis

It's strange that people are getting different outcomes. It took me a while to see what I was doing wrong. I was leaving out the period. None of the other courses I do on Duolingo penalise on punctuation.


JackyDW

I'd say that it is, since course has just come out of beta, but that you should report it so that the team knows it's an error.


[deactivated user]

    But I thought אבא means "dad", while אב ("av") means "father"?

    And I just want to add that I'm immensely happy that the Hebrew course is out there! TODA RABA!!!


GeutH

    "Aba" means both "dad" and "father", while "av" is a formal world for father.


SpiralStat

    My first right to left language! I am so excited :D


NonDemeaningName

    As a Christian I knew this one already!


antimonyarsenide

    Well, if I'm getting what you mean correctly, the word you knew is probably actually (the transliteration of) the Aramaic equivalent :)


Ryan166752

    The Holy Spirit of adoption cries "Abba, Father"

    ...


TheOneAndOnlyBK

    Does anyone know of any online children's books in Hebrew? I am looking for a simple, familiar story that would help me to familiarize myself with the letters and language. Thanks!


OrangeFruit

    Why punctuation at the beginning?


Aviadush

    It's not

    Computers freak out when they see Hebrew(or right to left languages in general) so on the internet you will sometimes see question markers and dots in the beginning of a sentence


OrangeFruit

    Okay, thanks for answering.


GentleOak

    Why penalize for punctuation and capitalization? The other courses don't!


VanessaBar455675

    Alguém do Brasil nessa conversa?


JohnJairoY4

    Why not to use a phonetic transcription of sentences and words?


charles413910

    The pronunciation of the initial ה, which translates as 'the', is incorrect throughout the lessons. The man that is pronouncing the words is pronouncing the ה as if it were a silent spanish 'h' instead of an aspirated 'h' sound like it should be. Example: instead of saying 'a-aba' (the father) he should be saying 'ha-aba'. This error is throughout the lessons.


RichardVan13787

    There is no way provided for typing in Hebrew.


danny912421

    Provided? You need to get a keyboard yourself.


lukeyelton

    https://www.branah.com/hebrew Use this to type and then copy and paste it to type in hebrew


RamexRex

    Is Hibrw written and read from left to right ?


mizinamo

    No, it is written (and read) from right to left -- the opposite way around from English, but the same way as Arabic.


Khanh.Chi

    How do you type in Hebrew?


Wengusflengus

    With a hebrew keyboard.


cmvitale316

    Hi! I was just wondering why there are no vowels? I was in Hebrew School for most of my life, but have forgotten pretty much everything lol


Janine123017

    I'm confused about the definite article. Sometimes I'm seeing ר and sometimes Duolingo is telling me it's ה Is there a way to tell which one we should be using? Or is it just experience?


ExtraMerc

    Why didn't we go over the alphabet first like Japanese?


AjithV1

    How this word becomes 'the dad'


mizinamo

    Just "אבא" means "dad".

    Here, there is a "ה" in front of it which means "the".

    Together, that makes "האבא" which means "the dad".


StephenCas19

    My 1st attempt at Hebrew, am I missing something? There’s no way I know any letters especially not words, I don’t even know how to guess. I selected beginner, yet I’m being given words that I have no idea what they are, at the beginning I guessed not understanding two of letters didn’t match but made the word? Confused, shouldn’t I be learning letters 1st?


CATHD8

    Tap the eird to know


TheCassifier

    Um... Do the letters stand for vowels or consonants? Help!


Catasprache

    So basically the letter 'ה' is equivalent to the word 'the' in English?


mizinamo

    Yes -- the equivalent of English "the" in Hebrew is a ה which (unlike in English) is written together with the following word, without a space in between.

    But not every letter ה at the beginning of a word is the definite article "the" -- there are also words that simply start with that letter, e.g. הלכה "halakha".


cordier467323

    Dad c'est basique tu tres Vieux FRANCAIS OU FRANÇOIS


menachem932066

    I would like to know how to type in Hebrew letters.


LiveTheFaith

    Any tips when the language doesn't have English letters? (like French...Spanish...etc)


Dead_Possum

    Are we not taught Hebrew letters? How are we to learn how to actually read?


Iris354890

    Better to translate it 'the father'. Do english speakers say 'the dad'?


FranCoco6

    Is there a way to see Latin letters? I can't read Hebrew hence the course


leishassho

    This is so confusing


mitchellackerson

    why is "the father" incorrect


n.albloushi

    Did we say the dad!!


CuShin.

    too difficult for new learners


Foxxa

    Ok, this session is supposed to teach us letters and they're already asking us to read Hebrew. Seems like it's the hard way...


Theresa754142

    I don’t think this session is supposed to teach you letters. The letters are provided for you in the tips and notes, so you have to learn them there and then practice them here.

    Or Google “Hebrew alphabet”. A good site I found was https://www.cartoonhebrew.com/


Foxxa

    Thank you, Theresa! I'll look for these tips and notes then.


yolanda830607

    The dad is not a sentence


Theresa754142

    Duolingo is easing you into the language by starting off with just words or phrases. Even later on, you’ll come across phrases such as “past present and future”… there’s no verb.

    DL never promised only sentences.


NehotryBen

    נסיים עד כה את לא עונה לטלפון הנייד שלך או לא נכון השכרת אופניים באזור ירושלים של מטה אשר באחריותם


oVEe963609

    للخبشكلف١ ١ اليوم يا حرام


oVEe963609

    ): هجوم العمالقه


oVEe963609

    فحص ايين


Jack850152

    Why was my answer wrong?


mizinamo

    Nobody can see your answer or even the kind of question you had.

    If you would like help, I highly recommend making a screenshot that shows the question and your answer, uploading the image to a website somewhere such as imgur or postimage, and putting the URL of the image into your comment.


YoucefAmou2

    لغههه كتييير غريبه


chandniShaik3

    Mujhe awaj nahi arahi hai


LindaHowar14

    How can I answer "write this in Hebrew?"


german_jordan

    فك يو برو يلي عم تتعلم هيك لغه ✨

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.