1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האבא."

"האבא."

Translation:The dad.

June 21, 2016

249 Comments


PolyglotCiro

First comment ever in the Hebrew course!


CharmingTiger

You beat me by 1 minute, so.... I second that! :D


KxngDeo.

I came so late ;( I was having dinner lol


AZG1001

Early bird gets a lingot... Hi to all!


joanprinc

my first hebrew word (at age 74)! Give me strength!


Saadial

God, you're a role model!


PatriciaHe714413

I agree im learning myself


joshuavoydik

How do you type in Hebrew?


KrystaDawn

I solved the problem by adding Hebrew to my list of keyboards. Then all I have to do is switch between Hebrew and English accordingly. Finding the right letters when I switch to Hebrew is a little rough, but it works :). I hope this helps!


AZG1001

You can also then use the windows touch keyboard, should be much easier!


RowenaJane

How do you do this please?


Rudy_ts13

You can also use the windows visual keyboard when using a PC Type Keyboard on the search bar on windows 10 for instance


AnnieK13

i just asked that question. also why is the name not sounded in the visual section?


BeckyHall13

You can download hebrew keyboards from the app store


Ichigokuro7

I did it before but i don't remember how tho. I think my cousin hacked it snd he can read hebrew not fluently but he can


shell_cocoon

the ה in the first sounds like א Instead of sounding like H :\


shell_cocoon

well, im a native speaker and i think that in this case the its suonds like a-aba instead of ha aba (like how im saying)


ScortKao

i just wonder why there are "abba" and "ha-abba"("dad" and "the dad") like in English usually people don't say "the dad"...as a newbie of Hebrew learner this confuse me...


julian665012

"The dad." Is actually used in English in the form of an answer to a question. It's also showing this because you will need to know האבא in later practice for full sentences.


ranb5

It's probably an example of "the" which can be added to any noun. "Father" was just the first word here...


Eleadorea
  • It may depend on the speaker's accent, but most israeli don't accentuate/exaggerate the ה :) So, it sounds like a soft ha-aba and not hha-aba or a-aba :D (Don't know if I make sense to you, put it on the excitement ! =D )

GeutH

We usually don't exaggerate/actually pronounce the ה like a ה.


shell_cocoon

כן, אבל אנחנו גם לא מבטאים אותו כמו א' כפי שזה היה נשמע כאן


GeutH

המממ.. תלוי מי (; ><


rogruman

people who dont pronounce ה like h, but rather like א (a) simply dont pronounce it correctly. The proper way is to pronounce it like the H in 'hi'.


charles413910

נחון. אני לא מדבר עברית טוב מאד, אבל גרתי בישראל שלוש שנים ואף אחד מבטא ה' כמו א'.


Tylerespar

You don't look Hebrew, you look jew.


RowenaJane

To whom were you addressing the above comment?


RowenaJane

Unfortunately the above comment was put in the wrong place, it should have been addressed to the comment by Tylerespar.


Noah297968

Ah I see; no worries and my apologies for lashing out at you. I think the discussion system on duolingo isn't ideal. I received an email notification that you replied to my comment but I couldn't see it listed under the original thread I commented on until I looked up to Tylerespar's comment.


Noah297968

It's the same thing, you illiterate cretin. It's like saying "you don't look Persian, you look Iranian". If your image of a "Hebrew" person is distinct from a "Jew" because you imagine the former looking like people from the Southern Arabian peninsula, then you need to learn the fact that not everyone in the Middle East looks identical, and "GeutH" fits squarely into the indigenous Levantine look.


RowenaJane

Please cease from offensive language


Noah297968

If my harsh language was offensive enough to elicit a response from you but the original racist comment that I was responding to was not, I think your moral compass is seriously messed up. By the way, your sentence is missing a past participle (using) between "from" and "offensive".


NahPra

Now calm down, Noah you little garcha


leonardinh1

I think we'll learn more about it later...


LaggyJew

welp you'll just need to get used to the sound of the language :P


AZG1001

One thing about the Hebrew letter if Duo can fix is to make them just a bit bigger. Don't know if anyone else feels the same but they seem too small compared to English. My eyes feel like they have to keep adjusting.


Isaac_Luna_

Simply... enlarge the screen :))


NicoleRuiz20

Here i thought, hey im gonna learn me some Hebrew.. In the words of Trump ... WRONG !!!!! . This is way to hard!!!. Shouldnt we learn the alphabet first.. (Sigh) .. Im so lost


heartwings1

Where is the alphabet and sounds?


Searlasmane

I'm finding this difficult too. I wish this course would start like the Greek one, by actually teaching the alphabet.

For instance, it asks for the word for 'love', but without pronouncing it, so you can't even make a guess through phonetics. It's really discouraging, and I'd like to learn.


Vladimir606954

Why does learning Hebrew have anything to do with Trump? Is it because the only ally he has would be Israel? :D


rehotka

Suprised the course does not teach the alphabet first. Do I need to know it to start.learning in Duolingo? Thanks.


Gustafsson3

Too bad duolingo doesnt familiarize new users to the letter sounds first, before having you just jump in. Its confusing to try and figure out new languages without knowing the alphabet and pronunciation of said language. Maybe the next update will go through the fundamentals of language first?


Eddie639598

What about the alphabet? ☺


ag3n7_z3r0

It told me I had a typo because I did not include the "." at the end. Is it really necessary?


Brid-Eilis

It's strange that people are getting different outcomes. It took me a while to see what I was doing wrong. I was leaving out the period. None of the other courses I do on Duolingo penalise on punctuation.


Tylerespar

That's because in other languages it is considered punctuation , in Hebrew they mean something other than just simple punctuation.


Searlasmane

What do they mean?


JackyDW

I'd say that it is, since course has just come out of beta, but that you should report it so that the team knows it's an error.


Elevisco

I didn't include it either and I didn't get the typo message


[deactivated user]

    But I thought אבא means "dad", while אב ("av") means "father"?

    And I just want to add that I'm immensely happy that the Hebrew course is out there! TODA RABA!!!


GeutH

    "Aba" means both "dad" and "father", while "av" is a formal world for father.


SpiralStat

    My first right to left language! I am so excited :D


NonDemeaningName

    As a Christian I knew this one already!


antimonyarsenide

    Well, if I'm getting what you mean correctly, the word you knew is probably actually (the transliteration of) the Aramaic equivalent :)


Ryan166752

    The Holy Spirit of adoption cries "Abba, Father"

    ...


TheOneAndOnlyBK

    Does anyone know of any online children's books in Hebrew? I am looking for a simple, familiar story that would help me to familiarize myself with the letters and language. Thanks!


OrangeFruit

    Why punctuation at the beginning?


Aviaddo

    It's not

    Computers freak out when they see Hebrew(or right to left languages in general) so on the internet you will sometimes see question markers and dots in the beginning of a sentence


OrangeFruit

    Okay, thanks for answering.


Janine123017

    This is really helpful, thanks! Explains why I keep being told I'm putting the question mark in the wrong place in my translations. I was just following the pattern I saw in Duolingo! :-D


Hojinkie

    Read the notes. The directionality of Hebrew is different.


OrangeFruit

    Yeah, which is why I asked why the punctuation is at the end, which because it is Hebrew, is at the beginning, which aviad688 explained.


GentleOak

    Why penalize for punctuation and capitalization? The other courses don't!


NahPra

    You've been fooled, Adin...


VanessaBar455675

    Alguém do Brasil nessa conversa?


libnasousa

    Estou por aqui tbm.


JohnJairoY4

    Why not to use a phonetic transcription of sentences and words?


charles413910

    The pronunciation of the initial ה, which translates as 'the', is incorrect throughout the lessons. The man that is pronouncing the words is pronouncing the ה as if it were a silent spanish 'h' instead of an aspirated 'h' sound like it should be. Example: instead of saying 'a-aba' (the father) he should be saying 'ha-aba'. This error is throughout the lessons.


lukeyelton

    https://www.branah.com/hebrew Use this to type and then copy and paste it to type in hebrew


Khanh.Chi

    How do you type in Hebrew?


Wengusflengus

    With a hebrew keyboard.


Khanh.Chi

    Thanks so much=)


cmvitale316

    Hi! I was just wondering why there are no vowels? I was in Hebrew School for most of my life, but have forgotten pretty much everything lol


Janine123017

    I'm confused about the definite article. Sometimes I'm seeing ר and sometimes Duolingo is telling me it's ה Is there a way to tell which one we should be using? Or is it just experience?


ExtraMerc

    Why didn't we go over the alphabet first like Japanese?


AjithV1

    How this word becomes 'the dad'


mizinamo

    Just "אבא" means "dad".

    Here, there is a "ה" in front of it which means "the".

    Together, that makes "האבא" which means "the dad".


StephenCas19

    My 1st attempt at Hebrew, am I missing something? There’s no way I know any letters especially not words, I don’t even know how to guess. I selected beginner, yet I’m being given words that I have no idea what they are, at the beginning I guessed not understanding two of letters didn’t match but made the word? Confused, shouldn’t I be learning letters 1st?


CATHD8

    Tap the eird to know


TheCassifier

    Um... Do the letters stand for vowels or consonants? Help!


Catasprache

    So basically the letter 'ה' is equivalent to the word 'the' in English?


mizinamo

    Yes -- the equivalent of English "the" in Hebrew is a ה which (unlike in English) is written together with the following word, without a space in between.

    But not every letter ה at the beginning of a word is the definite article "the" -- there are also words that simply start with that letter, e.g. הלכה "halakha".


cordier467323

    Dad c'est basique tu tres Vieux FRANCAIS OU FRANÇOIS


menachem932066

    I would like to know how to type in Hebrew letters.


LiveTheFaith

    Any tips when the language doesn't have English letters? (like French...Spanish...etc)


Angelina_Malysh

    Are we not taught Hebrew letters? How are we to learn how to actually read?


RichardVan13787

    There is no way provided for typing in Hebrew.


danny912421

    Provided? You need to get a keyboard yourself.


Iris354890

    Better to translate it 'the father'. Do english speakers say 'the dad'?


FranCoco6

    Is there a way to see Latin letters? I can't read Hebrew hence the course


leishassho

    This is so confusing


mitchellackerson

    why is "the father" incorrect


n.albloushi

    Did we say the dad!!


CuShin.

    too difficult for new learners


Foxxa

    Ok, this session is supposed to teach us letters and they're already asking us to read Hebrew. Seems like it's the hard way...


Theresa754142

    I don’t think this session is supposed to teach you letters. The letters are provided for you in the tips and notes, so you have to learn them there and then practice them here.


Foxxa

    Thank you, Theresa! I'll look for these tips and notes then.


kaasssssss

    how you can write hebrew


panchoahead

    It says "father" is wrong, that translation is "The father". Is that right? shouldn't "father" alone be accepted?


mizinamo

    It starts with the definite article "ה", so no, I don't think just "father" should be accepted since it says "האבא" and not "אבא".


adeleidee

    So is ה an article like the? Is it written without any space with the word? Thank you.


mizinamo

    That's right, yes.


Justice14001

    I am so confused, on how to start learning this language and navigate Duolingo. Can anyone help me to get started, and what is a Lingot. I am new to this. Thanks


Wengusflengus

    this is not the place :/


RowenaJane

    What are you referring to, HansDazs?


Nikolai_Novikov

    hebrew has articles?


mizinamo

    Just one :) The definite article ה ha- is the same for both genders and for singular and plural, and there is no indefinite article. Similar to Arabic.


cw3theophilus

    Should be pronounced ha-abba, not ah-abba. Plus abba (אבא) means dad, and av (אב) means father.


Grey.thingy

    The speaker is, technically wrong. Many people talk like that, but not all.


shirisha

    Sorry, but it is very not common to say this like that, we say just ABBA, not the Abba, it sounds weird, and mostly, not for the first lesson in hebrew, just keep "Abba".


Wengusflengus

    I definitely do not hear the glottal stop at the end


XiwenYeoh

    May I know when do we add 'the' in front of 'dad'?


mizinamo

    When you see the "ה" in front of "אבא". The "ה" is the definite article "the".


RamexRex

    Is Hibrw written and read from left to right ?


mizinamo

    No, it is written (and read) from right to left -- the opposite way around from English, but the same way as Arabic.


eittek

    So, there's a word for dad, and another word for the dad.. no articles?


mizinamo

    It might become clearer if you think of it as "a word for dad" and "another word for thedad".

    See the article? It's right there -- just that Hebrew writes it together with the following word without a space.

    You'll notice that the word itself does not change when the article gets added, so they're not really two separate words: just one word which can have a letter added to the beginning if it takes the definite article.


isa.guilbaud

    When I learned the alphabet, it said ב with the dagesh sounds "b" otherwise it sounds like a "v". Why is "aba" written without dagesh? Thanks


RuthZ1..

    When the course was written they had to decide whether to use the written Hebrew that is used everywhere in Israel or the kind that is found only in very limited contexts such as Bibles, prayer books, poetry and children's books. There are pros and cons for both, but the decision was made to use the written style that is most often encountered. Which means no vowels and no dagesh!!


notatrace280

    My audio has not been working lately for the sentences. I hear the sound when I answer questions though. I checked the settings but couldn't find anything. Any other ideas?


6evt1

    I thought the word "Dad" and "Mom" do not used with ה. It's not correct.


YuvalYosko

    Yes, you are correct. But there are cases where you can say האבא.

    אבא שלי My dad (no need to use ה)

    האבא הצעיר ביותר בחדר The youngest dad in the room

    האמא האהובה שלי My lovely mom


jackiesant492984

    I don't understand how we're to know words without basic understanding of the alphabet? How can you be taught a language this way?


DavidCarver

    I'm glad that "the father" is accepted as well as the awkward "the dad" - who says that?


BrendaWood16

    האבה is not wirking and is also not spelled האבא


MSArmer

    Duolingo has started asking me to type in Hebrew. How do I do that???


MAGATRUMP2020

    Since my cellphone's keyboard doesn't do Hebrew, I type it in Google's translator & copy & place it in the "fill in the blank" space


SilaRheder

    I can't hear the difference between the dad (האבא) and love (אהבה). can someone help me and explain?


PiotrWydra1

    Can you only repeat words minus symbols that are too difficult to figure out? Like that guitar app and testing for sound discrimination instead playing to the point :(


CoconutPancakes8

    I cant get past this basics course because i have no idea of Hebrew yet!!!


javiermora831507

    I am sorry, but i want to learn since elemental way, i dont know nothing


Abigail429819

    Omg this is so hard what the heck


jameel604831

    I cant speak english how i learning hebrew


alfordspanish

    It's weird how the a sound means the.


Dan87202

    Shalom Beni, Atah Rotzeh Lingotim?


Amina_sub

    I think it's going to be a rough journey.


NahPra

    Yes, it's very weird and confusing...


ahmedabuassi87

    it also mean father !


3jeZ4

    Meli said that she djyxjehuzjmve ucufyvkjvsgjcyvhfou gdnxffhocogkkkvbc 7glu9tdo h d6j dyjh


Sam191418

    how do you write in hebrew on an american keyboard?


Fabtastic2k17

    first word, i gave up its impossible


NahPra

    You've been fooled too, Fabiola...


AbimaelGan

    Interesting! Knowing that there are lots of people interested in learning Hebrew!


MeterF

    How do you read it?


cludio608040

    alugue fala português


darthlia

    First day of hebrew!


RamexRex

    How can i deal with the wrtings ? Cuz i dont know a thing about it ?


meeek1

    How do i get hebrew letters on my phone to type


AlexBausch

    How do I write Hebrew?


Voodooboy1

    I like it but some time it is better to have The chance to pronoce The words


S_K_Y__

    Still trying to figure out how to you type the hebrew letters in the right order because they go from right to left.


rafireinhardt

    It is a good question


Tanyah607780

    I didn’t learn the letters so how can I read?


jaylah215285

    Just starting hebrew. Im excited


Multi-Lingual62

    Are you having a good time ?


JenniferMa316095

    Where is the Hebrew alphabet?


Tiger_srof

    Woah! This language is new!


PedroRafaelo

    This form is wrong! Either אבא or האב. Because אבא comes from aramaic language. Alef at the end of the word is definite article!


RocioJativ

    Zddetfdtkvhgcxŕzz ?ggvhhcjjhbgnñbb.h


a.ak.t.j

    It pronounces האבא as "HaAba", shouldn't it pronounce it like "HaAva" ? Which one is correct for saying "Father"? 'Av' or 'Ab'?


Grey.thingy

    Av is a formal 'father', Aba is more casual/closer to 'dad' [Ab doesn't exist] <3


a.ak.t.j

    Aha, Thanks for answer :) I mistook Av (from Hebrew) with Ab (from Arabic) Both means "Father" :)


YuvalYosko

    Hebrew words never end with B. If you see ב in the end of a word it will always be pronounce V.


rehotka

    Hi, I would like to reach FelixAuer, dunno how. No option in my phone to write on his wall. Any ideas? Would like to isntall keyboard / addon on my smartphone. Got stuck. Thanks.


MickeyStei1

    Cannot type in Hebrew on an English keyboard


matthewgil563142

    It does not say the translation when you get it wroung


silvia754343

    Loving the Coarse


QueenEliza160115

    Oh my good this is so dificult language


FemaleOfVi1

    I typed... the dad and it says it was incorrect. Why??


TonyStar15

    I got this wrong because I forgot to switch back from the Hebrew keyboard setting lol


SarahWatke

    How on earth am I supposed to type in Hebrew (not this particular question, one of the others). For a beginners lesson, I have no idea what I'm supposed to be doing


pam692900

    I wrote The dad.. You wrote The dad. and then said i was wrong twice? What is up with that?


Angela990277

    Anyone else having problems with the audio? I can't hear it on the app or the website.


SudipNatha

    Damn hebrew is hard


MilitaryTu

    Kdkkfjkfpijkjfj


MilitaryTu

    Que bueno amor


Erissa_spry

    Thus is extremely hard


valen447001

    WTF IS THIS IDIOM! IT'S VERY DIFFICULT!!


Ngoclinh07022006

    gê chưa nghe mấy em


c_calh

    I just realize you write from right to left XDXDXD

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.