"אבאבא?"

Translation:Is dad coming?

2 years ago

95 Comments


lukecscully

"Dad is coming?" should be OK

2 years ago

Lycosasp
Lycosasp

But, "Dad is coming?" Is a question, in english the correct is "Is dad coming?"

1 year ago

AhmdBooz

but both is work

1 year ago

Cam710900

So this is Hebrew not English my bff is jewish and when we like to annoy our friends we speak in Hebrew and alot of the grammer is different....

1 year ago

Kat17311
Kat17311

Grammar. Not grammer.

3 months ago

Lycosasp
Lycosasp

Yes, in Hebrew is different, but in english "Dad is coming?" is not correct.

1 year ago

benton.1
benton.1

No, in English we can say "Dad is coming?" In English, we can turn statements into questions just by raising the tone of our voice at the end of a sentence and, in writing, by putting a question mark at the end of a statement. "Dad is coming?" "Yes, Dad is coming." "Dad is coming? I didn't know that!" It has a different feel, though. It's used more in the sense of surprise that something is true, and/or to get a clarification of something that has been said. "The dove likes warm milk?!" When we ask a question to simply gain information, we use the "normal question format" of reversing word order and using a "question word" at the beginning of the sentence: "Does the dove like warm milk?" and "Is Dad coming?"

1 year ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

It should

2 years ago

KTKee-EnglishEng
KTKee-EnglishEng

Not in English it isn't.

10 months ago

Squeeky6

why?

1 year ago

annabelle647149

Yeah

8 months ago

Deo.
Deo.

Yeah. I'm reporting it.

2 years ago

ChaimGersh

good job

1 year ago

Daniel739607

No, only because the '?'

1 year ago

ChaimGersh

ya

1 year ago

baldjoel

Maybe to start with the letters sound would be helpful

2 years ago

marlowned

This isn't really testing letters. I know very basic Hebrew already so I already knew what Dad and comes were, but the first lesson and already you'd have to go to Google Translate to do the lesson.

edit You can hover over the words for on the fly translation* Thanks, Ashrak!

2 years ago

Ashrak
Ashrak

That is typical of duolingo, it teaches you the words on the fly. If you hover your mouse over the word, Duolingo shows you the translation

2 years ago

marlowned

You're right. I guess it's not that obvious or I'm stupid! Thanks!

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Fairly obvious... :P

    1 year ago

Nellyxben

    Exactly. I know Hebrew already, just not how to read/write. I thought this would teach us. But I have no idea how to type it out? Very weird to me.

    2 years ago

swingbeatnik7
    swingbeatnik7

    I'm the opposite, I can read and write, but can't speak! ha!

    2 years ago

Nellyxben

    Haha I understand the language when someone speaks to me, but I can't speak it either! I'm American so I sound silly when I try and speak. I probably could, if I tried, but I don't want to sound silly.

    2 years ago

swingbeatnik7
    swingbeatnik7

    You shouldn't worry about sounding silly! Practice makes perfect and a lot of Israelis/Hebrew speakers also speak English so they would be more than happy to hear someone trying to learn this lovely language. :]

    2 years ago

vdS62
    vdS62

    It's funny, I speak hebrew and english, but I am afraid to speak english because people don't expect me to...

    1 year ago

E_furey

    Ya, I want to know how to say it not spell it...

    2 years ago

DuoIngTheThing
    DuoIngTheThing

    Nellyxben - If you can't read and write a language, you basically don't know the language.

    5 months ago

ChaimGersh

    google trans does't always have the right translation.

    1 year ago

mjsmith89

    So just to make sure I understand, "ba" means "coming" and you just infer "is"?

    2 years ago

em7ec
    em7ecPlus

    Like most languages, Hebrew doesn't have to use the helping verb in the present tense, so "is coming" and "comes" can be the same thing. Compare French ça va, German es geht...

    2 years ago

StephaneKapi

    I'm new to DuoLingo. I'm surprised that we don't start learning the alphabet but go straight to words. Is that typical?

    1 year ago

SariahLily
    SariahLily

    Well, they've only covered three letters with these words so far, so in a way it is introducing the alphabet. I'm just going to keep repeating the first lesson until I feel comfortable with them. :)

    But I also chose to do their official memrise course (there's a link to it in the tips&notes, but I'll put it here, too: https://www.memrise.com/course/1087087/hebrew-alef-bet/ ) to learn the names of all the letters before plunging into the course here.

    As for whether or not it's typical, the Russian course is similar (I already knew the Cyrillic alphabet so it didn't phase me so much), but the Greek course starts out with the letters and only a few words using those letters. And there's just as much complaining about not starting with words there, as there is here for not starting with the letters. (Actually, there's more complaining there, but that's because there was a glitch that's been mostly resolved now.)

    1 year ago

TrevorJone228477

    Thanks for the link to the memrise course. (No relation by the way).

    1 year ago

RuthZ1..
    RuthZ1..

    Every language is different, depending on the decisions of the course contributors. Many other Hrbrew courses teach the alphabet first, but this is not really very useful. Duo's method is to learn a few letters at a time, but in whole words. Each lesson introduces a few new letters. It helps if you are learning with a Pc rather than a mobile phone as you then get an itroduction and tips and notes. However, a phone is ideal for typing Hebrew as you can easily jump from one keyboard to another with a touch screen. The reason that I say that learning the alphabet is not very useful is because vowels are not part of the alphabet in Hebrew; because some sounds can be written more than one way and some letters of the alphabet can be pronounced more than one way. You can only learn on a word by word basis. Repetition is the key. If you learn the alphabet and all the vowel marks very carefully without learning whole words, you will be incapable of using Hebrew in the real world. There is no easy way to learn Hebrew. But it gets easier if you start off the right way. If you start the wrong way you will have to relearn.

    4 months ago

-Jurjen-
    -Jurjen-

    Other people thinking of the Ethiopian capital all the time?

    1 year ago

LWSChristlover
    LWSChristlover

    How do you type in Hebrew text?!?!

    2 years ago

Nellyxben

    How do you LEARN hebrew text is my question?! I thought it would teach us the letters.

    2 years ago

SariahLily
    SariahLily

    This is their official memrise course teaching the letters: https://www.memrise.com/course/1087087/hebrew-alef-bet/

    There's another one (I don't think it's official, but it works) that teaches you where each letter is on the keyboard, too: https://www.memrise.com/course/188776/typing-on-hebrew-keyboard/

    EDIT: That typing link has issues with the punctuation keys (which are important, since ת, for example, is on the comma key). This one also teaches the location of the letters for typing, without that issue, (and reinforces the letter names, which is nice): https://www.memrise.com/course/1636485/typing-hebrew/

    1 year ago

ChaimGersh

    meto

    1 year ago

LazaroCoto

    If using windows, head to your control panel, find "time and language" settings, and click "add language." Find Hebrew in there, and then on your taskbar, find "ENG" and click on it, then select Hebrew. There probably are forum discussions on the subject as well.

    2 years ago

LWSChristlover
    LWSChristlover

    Thanks! I did that.

    2 years ago

marlowned

    If you hover over the words you can copy/paste, but typing it out with a Hebrew keyboard will help learn the letters.

    2 years ago

miserablabyblees

    What's the difference between בא and באה?

    2 years ago

alonnn
    alonnn

    When the subject of the sentence is feminine, you should use באה. Otherwise use בא. e.g. הילד בא - הילדה באה. הכלב ישב - הכלבה ישבה.

    2 years ago

shibbyshibz

    Question : the fact that ה is not used in this question troubles me. Wouldn't the correct translation be : Is a dad coming, albeit it sounds weird...?

    1 year ago

YardenNB

    There's no indefinite article ("a") in Hebrew, so it can be either "is dad coming" or "is a dad coming". I guess the former is much more likely...

    4 months ago

EduardAlex13
    EduardAlex13

    Ababa?

    1 year ago

E_furey

    "Dad comes?" should be accepted. Right?

    2 years ago

alonnn
    alonnn

    y

    2 years ago

ibalashov

    One the most annoying habits of Duo Lingo, needlessly translate everything in progressive and Nif'al to the Past.

    1 year ago

JasonMoss9

    "Dad is coming?" is a correct english translation. It's just that you have no questiom mark available...

    2 years ago

baltiger
    baltiger

    What is the intonation pattern to signify that it is a question?

    1 year ago

benton.1
    benton.1

    Same one we use in English. A rising tone at the end of the sentence.

    1 year ago

NumaanKhan1

    oh my God. amazing, i made the correct translation

    1 year ago

SwiftfistD

    To john jairo: Its ba, the letter Bet (ב) makes either a "B" sounds or a "V" sound. Depends on the niqud (which doulingo unfortunetly doesnt use)

    1 year ago

AlejandroYah

    I cannot type in Hebrew as the correct response would require it. How do I proceed with the training if half the tests will not let me proceed?

    1 year ago

-Jurjen-
    -Jurjen-

    You could download the duolingo app, and choose Hebrew as one of the languages on your mobile phone keyboard.

    1 year ago

EdwardDov

    "Father comes?" Should be accepted, it isnt a common construction, but that is what it literally means, and it is still a proper english sentense

    1 year ago

benton.1
    benton.1

    Abba is like calling your father "daddy" or "dad". "Av" is the word for "father".

    1 year ago

YardenNB

    That's half true. "av" is very formal, and in fact not used in modern spoken Hebrew except in some set phrases. So in many contexts אבא would correspond best to "father". I agree that in more formal written Hebrew (e.g. a newspaper article) "av" would mostly be used.

    4 months ago

CherrieBer

    I typed in dad coming and it popedup that it had to be dad's coming is there a specific to this sentence that tell you to apply (')

    1 year ago

-Jurjen-
    -Jurjen-

    In English " 's " is short for "is". You can write "Dad is coming" and "Dad's coming".

    1 year ago

MattSawick

    I know nothing of the Hebrew language. Do you think it would be better to start with letters and vocabulary vs fragmented sentences?

    1 year ago

benton.1
    benton.1

    My opinion, based on personal experience, is that you should learn the Hebrew alphabet, and even the vowels, which are usually not used, before you start the Duolingo program. I love the Duolingo Hebrew program, but I don't know how people can do it with out an understanding of how the alphabet works, such as when does ב sound like a "b" and when does it sound like a "v". It's too difficult trying to figure this out on ones own by listening to phrases without having any background in the language. If you have a Synagogue or Temple in your area, give them a call and ask when they are going to have the next crash course for adults on learning to read Hebrew and ask if they will allow you to attend. The crash courses are usually a few hours over a two day period. You can also goggle a publishing house, like Behrman and buy a book from them. I used "Reading Hebrew (Sefardi) A programmed Instruction Book" from Behrman. I've also seen it on Amazon. I also used, and like, the "Primer" from "The New Siddur Program" for children. You can also get an audio tape, or CD if they've updated, with it. Learning a kid's alefbet song helps a lot, too. You can look on YouTube for this, and hope they have an easy one. Duolingo Hebrew has a link to the Memrise course that teaches the Hebrew letter names. Try that out, too.

    Good luck! And don't give up on Duolingo.

    1 year ago

talzurtalz

    מה קורה כולם? אני המניאק שאף אחד לא אוהב בתגובות אבא בא? הא! הוא אף פעם לא בא בשבילי

    1 month ago

Dar...

    Hebrew is teaching me to touch type!

    I've just started. Hi.

    So, I figured out the mac had a QWERTY Hebrew keyboard. Then figured out this language goes right to left. Then realised that the fastest way to learn this alphabet is to create a table in a word processor (Pages in my case) with three columns. One for Hebrew, one for Hebrew in Latin alphabet, one for the English translation.

    As I do the lesson I first copy the question in Hebrew by slowly touch typing with the keyboard viewer open so I can see which Hebrew letters correspond with the Latin QWERTY layout. So I'm slowly learning Hebrew and touch typing at the same time.

    Two for the price of one! Thanks Duo (and the contributors to this course), I'm enjoying this!

    (Edit. When I first loaded this as a new language it just throws you straight into the first lesson and you can't get to the Notes & Tips until you've finished and gone back to the tree, [on mac], but it was fun figuring it out without clues. Having now read the notes, ...wow... excellent! Very helpful compared to other courses I've done. Thank you contributors.)

    1 month ago

Joshua68505

    Why is it not "?האם אבא בא"

    1 month ago

YardenNB

    It could be, but האם is very formal, not really used in spoken Hebrew.

    1 month ago

ADZH8

    ababa? is this correct?

    1 year ago

benton.1
    benton.1

    Yes.

    1 year ago

jordan956770

    Dad is returning? (Why is wrong^)

    1 year ago

alonnn
    alonnn

    that would be אבא חוזר. Comes - בא, Returns - חוזר

    1 year ago

Daniel199211

    So I'm using Duolingo on Windows Phone, and apparently they have the word order wrong in the app but not on the website. I came here to comment about the word order confusing me but here kn the browser version it's correct. On the app it was as follows:

    'בא אבא? '

    Which is completely the opposite of what the audio was saying...so I'll be using the browser version for Hebrew I guess!

    11 months ago

benton.1
    benton.1

    Try a different search engine. I had to switch to Chrome on my PC to get the letters or words to go in the correct direction. Let us know if that works on your phone.

    10 months ago

SandalinaR

    Father is coming? should also be correct

    2 years ago

ADZH8

    how to read a-z

    1 year ago

PattyGulli

    Dad is comi g

    1 year ago

JohnJairoY4

    aba pa or aba ba? Before this question, the affirmative sentence was aba pa.

    1 year ago

SariahLily
    SariahLily

    The affirmative sentence and the question form are usually identical, and distinguished by intonation.

    I can't speak to the pronunciation, but it's spelled with a bet, so I think it's supposed to be "ba."

    1 year ago

YardenNB

    Definitely "ba" and not "pa".

    4 months ago

AaronSibs

    Do u read keft to right

    1 year ago

SariahLily
    SariahLily

    No, Hebrew is read from right to left.

    1 year ago

Jack964997

    did dad arrive?

    1 year ago

dore777576

    Cambiar de idioma a español

    1 year ago

rosegaspard1

    I forgot the question mark and it was marked wrong. really

    9 months ago

bean5
    bean5

    "Dad comes" should be okay?

    8 months ago

MansurSolo

    .

    7 months ago

ichtusknex

    i can't type in hebrew.

    2 years ago

Barbara322526

    I know nothing and you are asking me questions.

    1 year ago

SaundraYsa

    Why is this app telling me to translate thing's it hasn't taught me yet? This is stupid.

    11 months ago

SaundraYsa

    Whay is this app asking me to translate words (sentences) it hasn't taught me yet? This is stupid.

    11 months ago

Natalie430003

    Lolol aba ba

    8 months ago

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

    Sims

    2 years ago

1140879778

    what!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    2 years ago
    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.