"אבא, אהבה באה?"

Translation:Dad, is love coming?

June 21, 2016

80 Comments


mjjj999

In my opinion, the sentence is too unnatural (in English AND in Hebrew)

June 21, 2016

Munchkinguy

Try saying it ten times fast!

July 16, 2016

TeribleTeri

Subliminal does it pretty well (@ 1:40): סאבלימינל ומירי בן ארי / באבא בא: https://youtu.be/jwPInnpmQu0

April 11, 2018

funny3295

Haha

May 13, 2018

benton.1

The sentence is simply being used to enable us to hear and use Hebrew words that can be constructed from the few Hebrew letters that we have been taught so far.

January 28, 2019

the_grind

Alright, who made this phrase? XD

June 21, 2016

AmourChamp

I know right??

February 17, 2018

lojy8234

A lot of these sentences dont make sence not the first one to happen ;)

September 20, 2018

Emilie717060

I know its ridiculous

February 5, 2019

wyqtor

The contrived sentence is probably designed to help us learn the script without introducing too many new letters at once.

June 21, 2016

Robbadob

Exactly.

January 24, 2019

mjsmith89

As an English speaker, I don't understand what this means. How does "love" "come"? Is "love" also a name for a person in hebrew?

June 21, 2016

ulfurinn

> How does "love" "come"?

Unexpectedly, they say.

June 21, 2016

Dr.Seledki

In Russian language it is an ordinary sentence

July 5, 2016

OzzieOnkno

Try not to over think it. It is just a lesson to teach a word.

February 21, 2019

royeroyea

Hebrew poetics is one of the most beautiful in the world. Why is it so bad to be exposed to one single sentences of it, already at this stage of the course? I enjoyed the sentence, indeed.

August 9, 2016

shermanir

My very rusty elementary Hebrew had me thinking "Father likes to come." which unfortunately was incorrect but a better answer I think.

June 22, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Except that "love" is being used as a noun, not a verb.

December 23, 2016

generaljonny

Is that not a really odd sentence for an English speaker?

June 21, 2016

MaryJaneKe4

yes, but from what I've read here it is poetic in Hebrew and I can appreciate knowing that :)

April 20, 2018

circularsquare

It doesn't matter, it's just getting you to learn the script.

April 22, 2018

Serban8comp.

How does love come?

June 26, 2016

TobyBartels

It may come cannon-balling down through the sky, gleam in its eye, bright as a rose, who knows?

May 27, 2017

TeribleTeri

Love can come if she's back with her band "Hole", you name your "x" love (teddy bear, puppy, child), the name of a company ...etc. Ahava is an actual name. Dad, is Michael coming
אבא, מייקל בא

April 8, 2018

Ceolsige

a keyboard is needed!

June 22, 2016

flootzavut

Okay, I'm impressed with myself that I got that right!

June 21, 2016

CKristol

I don't understand what this means or how this sentence can be used? Is it an Israeli phrase?

June 30, 2016

MattBrendz

Gosh, what a sad sentence!

September 1, 2017

d100

Love this one!

June 21, 2016

FaNashat

"Dad, love is coming?" or "Dad, love comes?" should work, as there's no האם in the sentence as it has been accepted from the start

July 25, 2016

NoyaNoam

In spoken Hebrew you don't necessarily have to say "האם" before a question, so it can be also translated to "Dad, is love coming?"

December 26, 2018

7littlebeauties

Ahava is a girl's name, so I translated it as "Father, has Ahava come?"

January 25, 2017

Baroukh1

As an israeli, 'Ahava' it isn't a girl's name, its the 'love' noun.

April 11, 2018

TeribleTeri

That's silly. I went to school with girls named ahava. I buy products from AHAVA. https://www.kveller.com/jewish-baby-name/ahava/

http://www.shemli.co.il/hebnames/name_details.seam?nameID=10335

April 11, 2018

Humamslayer12

Well my son , as long as you keep acting this way , no girl will like you...

August 20, 2017

AmourChamp

Do you read the words from left to right??

February 17, 2018

TeribleTeri

Right to left. Do the Memrise Duolingo Hebrew vocabulary course first. It will be less confusing.

(I found myself overwhelmed here in the app especially to be honest) & YouTuber Linguistix channel to say the individual letters correctly.

Here's LINGUISTIX Hebrew Pronunciation for English Speakers: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLfwqVVFqlT1v0tS9hhTg7kL1cUVyO4oFY

The three alphabet courses I did (at the same time for variety, like same three letters on each course, then next day three new ones, ) I'm learning!: Hebrew Alphabet ♬ IPA (no typing) alefbet on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/165935/

I'm learning Hebrew Alef-Bet on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1087087/

I'm learning Hebrew Reading and Language Intro on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/702355/

THEN: All the words with audio are here I'm learning Hebrew Duolingo vocab on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/ (So recommended!)

The whole course tips and notes are here (and the site has one for each Duolingo language): ,organized by skill individually: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew

Or organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

Replace your username where mine is for information on your progress, etc: https://duome.eu/teribleteri/progress for progress and tips/notes etc.

Don't forget to read the tips and notes for each skill. They are not in the app. Some features are only available on the website, in desktop view. In the app only they also have Hebrew language (and other types of) groups.

August 1, 2018

lojy8234

When we write and read in Hebrew it starts from right EX- אבא

September 20, 2018

DorotheaPi1

Is it really possiple to learn Hebrew this way? Cause one should better know the letters, right?

September 3, 2018

lojy8234

Please keep sentences appropriate!! :) Thank you! You can privetly message Dulingo if you have a problem

September 20, 2018

sam113098

I translated it as "dad is coming love" got it wrong is it like an israeli saying or something "dad is love coming" it sounds like dads asking if love is coming as if love is a person.

May 2, 2017

CJ.Dennis

Your sentence would only work if you were calling someone "love" as a pet name, for instance a mother talking to her child: "Dad is coming, Love". However, that's not what the Hebrew sentence means. It means "Is love coming?" with "Dad" added to the front to address it to a specific person.

May 2, 2017

desi41582

When does one say בא and באה?

September 4, 2017

flootzavut

If you're talking about a man (or something else with masculine grammatical gender), you'd use בא, for a woman (or something else with feminine grammatical gender), you use באה.

September 6, 2017

lojy8234

בא is for a man באה is for a girl

September 20, 2018

MaryJaneKe4

We might say in English, "Dad, will I ever be loved?" or "Dad, will I ever know love?"

April 20, 2018

NoyaNoam

In most cases no, because it is translated "dad, is love coming?" With no connection to the person asking. But sometimes the meaning can change in different situations.

December 26, 2018

Alexander577428

First few lessons of Hebrew sound like this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D-UmfqFjpl0

April 25, 2018

Migueln3uman

Ahava could mean a name too.

May 16, 2018

red_rook

"Dad is love coming" is a correct translation. But what does it mean?

June 2, 2018

KasperFrid

I don't get this sentence, doesn't make sense and the English Grammer is totally wrong

July 25, 2018

lojy8234

Sometimes the english translation is different in English to make it make sence.

September 20, 2018

Brandon153837

So is the language structered backwards?

July 30, 2018

NoyaNoam

No, you just read it from right to left insted of left to right like English.

December 26, 2018

MarinaLif

Where is the interrogation point on the Hebrew keyboard? Help to find, please.

August 1, 2018

TeribleTeri

Do you mean a question mark? Like this ???

on mine it's on: ץ

Do you mean the Duolingo keyboard? Your computer keyboard?

August 1, 2018

benton.1

On the QWERTY keyboard (the one used in the States), it is in the same place: the "?" key.

February 5, 2019

TeribleTeri

But they are in different places depending on your device. In English vs in Hebrew on my keyboard app, the placement of the question mark changes... I know on my silicone keyboard cover for the MacBook Pro, some keys aren't available on the Hebrew cover, I have to lift it and switch to English to type them. (Shrugs)

February 5, 2019

lojy8234

Hebrew is an awesome language to know :)

September 20, 2018

notyourneighbour

I dont think I will be asking if love is coming at the airport. Slightly complex example for beginner setence construction.

October 1, 2018

Lichtma

How come I have a typo? I didn't type anything; I just chose the words from a word bank... O.o

October 9, 2018

TeribleTeri

Probably you choose a word with the wrong nikud.So your answer was correct, but the nikkud was wrong. Or you'll also get a typo if you chose the wrong gender if it's only one letter off. For instance בא באה They'll mark you correct with a typo like it's a spelling error for adding or missing a single letter, like the "hey"

February 5, 2019

NicoleJann2

too confusing

November 1, 2018

TeribleTeri

Make sure to use the tips and notes. If you need help getting them just ask.

February 5, 2019

Zoe550870

Its so hard to translate from speech for me!

November 6, 2018

DianaJohns790807

How to tell if "love" is a verb or a noun?

November 18, 2018

NoyaNoam

In Hebrew "אהבה" (love) is a noun. You have different words for love as a verb (for example:"אוהב" means loves or loving, it's pronounced "Ohev")

December 26, 2018

BeckySam2019

Theres a question mark though so why isnt this a question even?

November 30, 2018

FredericGuilbert

how can i have the hebreu scripture, i have no bank of word, here

December 6, 2018

shira457964

this is the translation used and said it was incorrect. Happened on other occasions. Sentences do not always translate correctly, however I assume the understanding.

December 29, 2018

CadenKlein1

uhbah ahbah ahahuha translation : don't know what I'm doing

January 4, 2019

TeribleTeri

Use the tips and notes. They're really necessary. If you are totally new to duo, you'll need the tips and notes,

how to get tips and notes:

organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

Replace your username where USERNAME is for information on your progress & the tips & notes: https://duome.eu/USERNAME/progress

The whole course tips and notes are here (and the site has one for each Duolingo language): ,organized by skill individually: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew

You can also get them on the duolingo.com site (make sure your browser is in desktop view mode so you can see the other duolingo features like discussions & timed practice (the language clubs are only on the app though). From discussions you can search for all the discussions in this course (like this one you're reading, as well as see general duolingo discussions). If you can't see discussions on the main screen once logged into duolingo you're not in desktop view.

I also really recommend the Memrise Duolingo Hebrew vocab course, personally, I would have given up the first week without it.

I'm learning Hebrew Duolingo on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/

February 5, 2019

SetApartPam

What is the difference between אהבה (ahava - love) and אוהב (ohev - love). Sorry if I misspelled the Hebrew words... still learning). Is ahava the noun and ohev the verb?

January 17, 2019

NoyaNoam

Exactly. אהבה-love (noun) אוהב - loving (verb). אוהב can only be said about a Male (he is loving/he loves - הוא אוהב) , if you want to say she is loving you say אוהבת. (She Is loving/she loves- היא אוהבת.)

January 18, 2019

SetApartPam

Thanks. So is it always ahava no matter if you're speaking to a male or female? Why then in this sentence is it using the masculine 'aba' but the feminine 'is coming'?

January 18, 2019

benton.1

Let me see if I can explain this easily. You conjugate verbs based on the subject of the sentence. "Love" is the subject of the sentence. "Love" is a feminine noun, so the verb has to be conjugated for the feminine, singular subject/noun. "Dad/aba", is a masculine noun but it is not the subject of the sentence. Take the sentence "The dog runs." The subject is "the dog". The predicate/verb is "runs". If the sentence were "Dad/Mom", the dog runs!" The subject is still "the dog", not "dad" or "mom". So, the verb would be conjugated to go along with the grammatical sex of the noun/subject "dog" not the grammatical sex of the words "dad' or "mom". I hope this helps you.

February 2, 2019

Julia661687

What

February 3, 2019

Caleb31935

What's the difference between באה and בא? When do you use which?

February 12, 2019

Colline47613

Don't know if you have a solution : the exercise ask me to write un hebrew, but my laptop is not in hebrew :) somebody has an idea ? Thanks !

March 6, 2019

TeribleTeri

https://forum.duolingo.com/ (you must be in desktop mode/ view in a browser). Search typing in Hebrew. There are a lot of options/suggestions.

Here's the first (not what I use, but workable): https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17767515

March 6, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.