"אבא, אהבה באה?"

Translation:Dad, is love coming?

June 21, 2016

77 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mjjj999

In my opinion, the sentence is too unnatural (in English AND in Hebrew)


benton.1

The sentence is simply being used to enable us to hear and use Hebrew words that can be constructed from the few Hebrew letters that we have been taught so far.


888Bruce888

Actually, I think, at least, my problem, is that there has been no teaching of individual letters (alephbet) in this beginner course at all, which differs from all of the other 20+ Duo courses I have tried. They are starting us out with words that are too complicated for a beginner course. Also there is no audio for the words as they are selected.


FrostyAmber

I totally agree with you. I started the French course and it is much easier because it lets you hear what each word sounds like, which helps me learn how to say them a lot better than just seeing letters all grouped together, some with accents (in both Hebrew and French), dots, or t's under, above, or within them (Hebrew) with no explanation of what the differences are or how to know which one to use when (Hebrew). I wish all the courses were set up so that you could hear the sounds of each of their alphabets, words, phrases etc..., and the examples of how they sound when used in the proper context.

It would be very cool if Duolingo came up with a way to show you the next closest resembling language to the one you're currently learning. That could help you decide which one to take next, once done the one you're on. :D


Gwendalene

Julie, i agree with you and Bruce. I feel Duo has let us down with no notes and no alphabets, also not enough audio.


ralphraymond005

Yeah, right I agree with this, and what makes Hebrew hard is is way too different from latin alphabet and it is hard to familiarize it. The pronunciation is also exceedingly difficult to pronounce it well lol.


[deactivated user]

    Yes i also cannot understand the letters


danny912421

    There is some good news!

    As of today, there are lessons in the app that teach the letters and the nikud! Just make sure you have the newest version of the app.

    From what I understand, this is not a feature planned for the browser version, just the app.

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/52214247


Chuck142128

    Good to hear! Thanks.


Munchkinguy

    Try saying it ten times fast!


TeribleT

    Subliminal does it pretty well (@ 1:40): סאבלימינל ומירי בן ארי / באבא בא: https://youtu.be/jwPInnpmQu0


.thechosen

    This is one of those sentences that our 1-year-olds ask us.


the_grind

    Alright, who made this phrase? XD


lojy8234

    A lot of these sentences dont make sence not the first one to happen ;)


wyqtor

    The contrived sentence is probably designed to help us learn the script without introducing too many new letters at once.


mjsmith89

    As an English speaker, I don't understand what this means. How does "love" "come"? Is "love" also a name for a person in hebrew?


ulfurinn

    > How does "love" "come"?

    Unexpectedly, they say.


Dr.Seledki

    In Russian language it is an ordinary sentence


Jiggawhy

    "Comes love, nothing can de done."


yoraplifej

    As a native Hebrew speaker I can assure you this: You will never hear this sentence in the real world


RLevkoy

    Try not to over think it. It is just a lesson to teach a word.


DanielDela749674

    Good question. I hear the Hebrew language holds a lot of concepts within their language that English speakers aren't familiar to. Give it time. A new language is more than just communication. It's a transfer of ideas and culture


royeroyea

    Hebrew poetics is one of the most beautiful in the world. Why is it so bad to be exposed to one single sentences of it, already at this stage of the course? I enjoyed the sentence, indeed.


shermanir

    My very rusty elementary Hebrew had me thinking "Father likes to come." which unfortunately was incorrect but a better answer I think.


CJ.Dennis

    Except that "love" is being used as a noun, not a verb.


Serban8comp.

    How does love come?


TobyBartels

    It may come cannon-balling down through the sky, gleam in its eye, bright as a rose, who knows?


TeribleT

    Love can come if she's back with her band "Hole", you name your "x" love (teddy bear, puppy, child), the name of a company ...etc. Ahava is an actual name. Dad, is Michael coming
    אבא, מייקל בא


generaljonny

    Is that not a really odd sentence for an English speaker?


MaryJaneKe4

    yes, but from what I've read here it is poetic in Hebrew and I can appreciate knowing that :)


circularsquare

    It doesn't matter, it's just getting you to learn the script.


d100

    Love this one!


flootzavut

    Okay, I'm impressed with myself that I got that right!


danny912421

    ába, ahavá bá'a?


Ceolsige

    a keyboard is needed!


MichelleStew521

    But how do I activate it to use here? To be able to participate in the chats and ask questions?


danny912421

    Use google to find out how to get a Hebrew keyboard for your device. Each device is different.


MattBrendz

    Gosh, what a sad sentence!


CKristol

    I don't understand what this means or how this sentence can be used? Is it an Israeli phrase?


FaNashat

    "Dad, love is coming?" or "Dad, love comes?" should work, as there's no האם in the sentence as it has been accepted from the start


NoyaNoam

    In spoken Hebrew you don't necessarily have to say "האם" before a question, so it can be also translated to "Dad, is love coming?"


M.Siobhan

    What would really be helpful is if the word choices had the option of hearing them as they were chosen (like in the Japanese lessons).

    It would also be helpful to hear the sentence you've made before asking if it's correct.


7littlebeauties

    Ahava is a girl's name, so I translated it as "Father, has Ahava come?"


Baroukh1

    As an israeli, 'Ahava' it isn't a girl's name, its the 'love' noun.


desi41582

    When does one say בא and באה?


flootzavut

    If you're talking about a man (or something else with masculine grammatical gender), you'd use בא, for a woman (or something else with feminine grammatical gender), you use באה.


lojy8234

    בא is for a man באה is for a girl


AmourChamp

    Do you read the words from left to right??


TeribleT

    Right to left. Do the Memrise Duolingo Hebrew vocabulary course first. It will be less confusing.

    (I found myself overwhelmed here in the app especially to be honest) & YouTuber Linguistix channel to say the individual letters correctly.

    Here's LINGUISTIX Hebrew Pronunciation for English Speakers: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLfwqVVFqlT1v0tS9hhTg7kL1cUVyO4oFY

    The three alphabet courses I did (at the same time for variety, like same three letters on each course, then next day three new ones, ) I'm learning!: Hebrew Alphabet ♬ IPA (no typing) alefbet on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/165935/

    I'm learning Hebrew Alef-Bet on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1087087/

    I'm learning Hebrew Reading and Language Intro on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/702355/

    THEN: All the words with audio are here I'm learning Hebrew Duolingo vocab on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/ (So recommended!)

    The whole course tips and notes are here (and the site has one for each Duolingo language): ,organized by skill individually: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew

    Or organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

    Replace your username where mine is for information on your progress, etc: https://duome.eu/teribleteri/progress for progress and tips/notes etc.

    Don't forget to read the tips and notes for each skill. They are not in the app. Some features are only available on the website, in desktop view. In the app only they also have Hebrew language (and other types of) groups.


SetApartPam

    What is the difference between אהבה (ahava - love) and אוהב (ohev - love). Sorry if I misspelled the Hebrew words... still learning). Is ahava the noun and ohev the verb?


NoyaNoam

    Exactly. אהבה-love (noun) אוהב - loving (verb). אוהב can only be said about a Male (he is loving/he loves - הוא אוהב) , if you want to say she is loving you say אוהבת. (She Is loving/she loves- היא אוהבת.)


SetApartPam

    Thanks. So is it always ahava no matter if you're speaking to a male or female? Why then in this sentence is it using the masculine 'aba' but the feminine 'is coming'?


benton.1

    Let me see if I can explain this easily. You conjugate verbs based on the subject of the sentence. "Love" is the subject of the sentence. "Love" is a feminine noun, so the verb has to be conjugated for the feminine, singular subject/noun. "Dad/aba", is a masculine noun but it is not the subject of the sentence. Take the sentence "The dog runs." The subject is "the dog". The predicate/verb is "runs". If the sentence were "Dad/Mom", the dog runs!" The subject is still "the dog", not "dad" or "mom". So, the verb would be conjugated to go along with the grammatical sex of the noun/subject "dog" not the grammatical sex of the words "dad' or "mom". I hope this helps you.


    [deactivated user]

      I know I'm very new, but in regards to "Is the Dad coming?" - "coming" is spelled בא and regards to "Is love coming?" - "coming" is spelled באה. Any reason, or is it too early to explain? Thank you.


danny912421

      It is a question of gender. אבא is masculine, so בא is used. אהבה, on the other hand is feminine, so באה is used.


xavi_cpereira

      Are we supposed to learn the script before starting the course?


benton.1

      The course creators intended for people to learn the alphabet through these exercises. But that is difficult to do. It makes learning here easier if you already know the alphabet before starting the course. There is a "Tips" section at the beginning of the first lessons that explains the alphabet and there is an alphabet class on Memrise.com associated with this Duolingo program.


AmiMungavi

      What is the question mark at the beginning?


HipsterAvn

      How can i differentiate letters,any suggestion please


SamanthaHunter11

      Why are they not explaining the letters first? How are we to know right off the bat the distinguishes??


benton.1

      The Tips for the first lessons titled "Letters" explain the alphabet and its sounds.


Oved834941

      How do i type in hebrew


DebraBerns

      The dad wants to go. Correct?


JasonVoorheess

      Well my son , as long as you keep acting this way , no girl will like you...


lojy8234

      Hebrew is an awesome language to know :)


Colline47613

      Don't know if you have a solution : the exercise ask me to write un hebrew, but my laptop is not in hebrew :) somebody has an idea ? Thanks !


TeribleT

      https://forum.duolingo.com/ (you must be in desktop mode/ view in a browser). Search typing in Hebrew. There are a lot of options/suggestions.

      Here's the first (not what I use, but workable): https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17767515


888Bruce888

      For those of you, like me, who need a little more to go on than just guessing, here is a link to the Hebrew alphabet.

      http://www.jewfaq.org/graphics/hebrew.gif

      The website that this is on appears to have a lot of other useful info re Hebrew language. I honestly havent had time to check more than a brief glance at the first page.

      http://www.jewfaq.org/m/alephbet.htm

      I only went to the alephbet link above because it was the first one I saw after googling Hebrew alphabet.


mOwWS1

      Where on Duo is the lesson on the Hebrew alphabet?


FrostyAmber

      When you do the lessons on computer there is a button for tips (or a lightbulb) on each new category/section. In one of the first tips it has the Hebrew alphabet and how to pronounce them.

      There are also sites that you can practice on to learn how to properly write the letters if you need it, but they are online not part of Duolingo as far as I've gotten at least, maybe they also have something like that in Duolingo and I just haven't gotten far enough to find it.

      I hope that helps you out, good luck with your lessons. :D Layla tov (good night). :D


Marissa565003

      Learning Hebrew for the first time, so utterly confused right now


BJmOna

      Just giving the Hebrew a go having already learnt the letters. I'm really wanting to learn Biblical Hebrew so it's not that appropriate but good to hear. I also started on Welsh to see what I remember from the few years of learning it in school. The Welsh has a tortoise sound option which I don't really need but could really do with this option in Hebrew.


RachelRaja1

      i cannot learn hebew because there is no sound in the choice answers. please fix. im a first time student.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.