1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אבא, אהבה באה?"

"אבא, אהבה באה?"

Translation:Dad, is love coming?

June 21, 2016

65 Comments


mjjj999

In my opinion, the sentence is too unnatural (in English AND in Hebrew)


benton.1

The sentence is simply being used to enable us to hear and use Hebrew words that can be constructed from the few Hebrew letters that we have been taught so far.


Bruce293408

Actually, I think, at least, my problem, is that there has been no teaching of individual letters (alephbet) in this beginner course at all, which differs from all of the other 20+ Duo courses I have tried. They are starting us out with words that are too complicated for a beginner course. Also there is no audio for the words as they are selected.


Julie859219

I totally agree with you. I started the French course and it is much easier because it lets you hear what each word sounds like, which helps me learn how to say them a lot better than just seeing letters all grouped together, some with accents (in both Hebrew and French), dots, or t's under, above, or within them (Hebrew) with no explanation of what the differences are or how to know which one to use when (Hebrew). I wish all the courses were set up so that you could hear the sounds of each of their alphabets, words, phrases etc..., and the examples of how they sound when used in the proper context.

It would be very cool if Duolingo came up with a way to show you the next closest resembling language to the one you're currently learning. That could help you decide which one to take next, once done the one you're on. :D


Gwendalene

Julie, i agree with you and Bruce. I feel Duo has let us down with no notes and no alphabets, also not enough audio.


Munchkinguy

Try saying it ten times fast!


TeribleT

Subliminal does it pretty well (@ 1:40): סאבלימינל ומירי בן ארי / באבא בא: https://youtu.be/jwPInnpmQu0


the_grind

Alright, who made this phrase? XD


lojy8234

A lot of these sentences dont make sence not the first one to happen ;)


Emilie717060

I know its ridiculous


wyqtor

The contrived sentence is probably designed to help us learn the script without introducing too many new letters at once.


mjsmith89

As an English speaker, I don't understand what this means. How does "love" "come"? Is "love" also a name for a person in hebrew?


ulfurinn

> How does "love" "come"?

Unexpectedly, they say.


Dr.Seledki

In Russian language it is an ordinary sentence


yoraplifej

As a native Hebrew speaker I can assure you this: You will never hear this sentence in the real world


OzzieOnkno

Try not to over think it. It is just a lesson to teach a word.


DanielDela749674

Good question. I hear the Hebrew language holds a lot of concepts within their language that English speakers aren't familiar to. Give it time. A new language is more than just communication. It's a transfer of ideas and culture


royeroyea

Hebrew poetics is one of the most beautiful in the world. Why is it so bad to be exposed to one single sentences of it, already at this stage of the course? I enjoyed the sentence, indeed.


shermanir

My very rusty elementary Hebrew had me thinking "Father likes to come." which unfortunately was incorrect but a better answer I think.


CJ.Dennis

Except that "love" is being used as a noun, not a verb.


generaljonny

Is that not a really odd sentence for an English speaker?


MaryJaneKe4

yes, but from what I've read here it is poetic in Hebrew and I can appreciate knowing that :)


circularsquare

It doesn't matter, it's just getting you to learn the script.


Serban8comp.

How does love come?


TobyBartels

It may come cannon-balling down through the sky, gleam in its eye, bright as a rose, who knows?


TeribleT

Love can come if she's back with her band "Hole", you name your "x" love (teddy bear, puppy, child), the name of a company ...etc. Ahava is an actual name. Dad, is Michael coming
אבא, מייקל בא


d100

Love this one!


Ceolsige

a keyboard is needed!


flootzavut

Okay, I'm impressed with myself that I got that right!


CKristol

I don't understand what this means or how this sentence can be used? Is it an Israeli phrase?


MattBrendz

Gosh, what a sad sentence!


FaNashat

"Dad, love is coming?" or "Dad, love comes?" should work, as there's no האם in the sentence as it has been accepted from the start


NoyaNoam

In spoken Hebrew you don't necessarily have to say "האם" before a question, so it can be also translated to "Dad, is love coming?"


7littlebeauties

Ahava is a girl's name, so I translated it as "Father, has Ahava come?"


JasonVoorheess

Well my son , as long as you keep acting this way , no girl will like you...


sam113098

I translated it as "dad is coming love" got it wrong is it like an israeli saying or something "dad is love coming" it sounds like dads asking if love is coming as if love is a person.


CJ.Dennis

Your sentence would only work if you were calling someone "love" as a pet name, for instance a mother talking to her child: "Dad is coming, Love". However, that's not what the Hebrew sentence means. It means "Is love coming?" with "Dad" added to the front to address it to a specific person.


desi41582

When does one say בא and באה?


flootzavut

If you're talking about a man (or something else with masculine grammatical gender), you'd use בא, for a woman (or something else with feminine grammatical gender), you use באה.


AmourChamp

Do you read the words from left to right??


TeribleT

Right to left. Do the Memrise Duolingo Hebrew vocabulary course first. It will be less confusing.

(I found myself overwhelmed here in the app especially to be honest) & YouTuber Linguistix channel to say the individual letters correctly.

Here's LINGUISTIX Hebrew Pronunciation for English Speakers: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLfwqVVFqlT1v0tS9hhTg7kL1cUVyO4oFY

The three alphabet courses I did (at the same time for variety, like same three letters on each course, then next day three new ones, ) I'm learning!: Hebrew Alphabet ♬ IPA (no typing) alefbet on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/165935/

I'm learning Hebrew Alef-Bet on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1087087/

I'm learning Hebrew Reading and Language Intro on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/702355/

THEN: All the words with audio are here I'm learning Hebrew Duolingo vocab on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/ (So recommended!)

The whole course tips and notes are here (and the site has one for each Duolingo language): ,organized by skill individually: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew

Or organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

Replace your username where mine is for information on your progress, etc: https://duome.eu/teribleteri/progress for progress and tips/notes etc.

Don't forget to read the tips and notes for each skill. They are not in the app. Some features are only available on the website, in desktop view. In the app only they also have Hebrew language (and other types of) groups.


Brandon153837

So is the language structered backwards?


NoyaNoam

No, you just read it from right to left insted of left to right like English.


MarinaLif

Where is the interrogation point on the Hebrew keyboard? Help to find, please.


TeribleT

Do you mean a question mark? Like this ???

on mine it's on: ץ

Do you mean the Duolingo keyboard? Your computer keyboard?


benton.1

On the QWERTY keyboard (the one used in the States), it is in the same place: the "?" key.


TeribleT

But they are in different places depending on your device. In English vs in Hebrew on my keyboard app, the placement of the question mark changes... I know on my silicone keyboard cover for the MacBook Pro, some keys aren't available on the Hebrew cover, I have to lift it and switch to English to type them. (Shrugs)


DorotheaPi1

Is it really possiple to learn Hebrew this way? Cause one should better know the letters, right?


lojy8234

Hebrew is an awesome language to know :)


lojy8234

Please keep sentences appropriate!! :) Thank you! You can privetly message Dulingo if you have a problem


CadenKlein1

uhbah ahbah ahahuha translation : don't know what I'm doing


TeribleT

Use the tips and notes. They're really necessary. If you are totally new to duo, you'll need the tips and notes,

how to get tips and notes:

organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

Replace your username where USERNAME is for information on your progress & the tips & notes: https://duome.eu/USERNAME/progress

The whole course tips and notes are here (and the site has one for each Duolingo language): ,organized by skill individually: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew

You can also get them on the duolingo.com site (make sure your browser is in desktop view mode so you can see the other duolingo features like discussions & timed practice (the language clubs are only on the app though). From discussions you can search for all the discussions in this course (like this one you're reading, as well as see general duolingo discussions). If you can't see discussions on the main screen once logged into duolingo you're not in desktop view.

I also really recommend the Memrise Duolingo Hebrew vocab course, personally, I would have given up the first week without it.

I'm learning Hebrew Duolingo on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/


Colline47613

Don't know if you have a solution : the exercise ask me to write un hebrew, but my laptop is not in hebrew :) somebody has an idea ? Thanks !


TeribleT

https://forum.duolingo.com/ (you must be in desktop mode/ view in a browser). Search typing in Hebrew. There are a lot of options/suggestions.

Here's the first (not what I use, but workable): https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17767515


Bruce293408

For those of you, like me, who need a little more to go on than just guessing, here is a link to the Hebrew alphabet.

http://www.jewfaq.org/graphics/hebrew.gif

The website that this is on appears to have a lot of other useful info re Hebrew language. I honestly havent had time to check more than a brief glance at the first page.

http://www.jewfaq.org/m/alephbet.htm

I only went to the alephbet link above because it was the first one I saw after googling Hebrew alphabet.


mOwWS1

Where on Duo is the lesson on the Hebrew alphabet?


Julie859219

When you do the lessons on computer there is a button for tips (or a lightbulb) on each new category/section. In one of the first tips it has the Hebrew alphabet and how to pronounce them.

There are also sites that you can practice on to learn how to properly write the letters if you need it, but they are online not part of Duolingo as far as I've gotten at least, maybe they also have something like that in Duolingo and I just haven't gotten far enough to find it.

I hope that helps you out, good luck with your lessons. :D Layla tov (good night). :D


M.Siobhan

What would really be helpful is if the word choices had the option of hearing them as they were chosen (like in the Japanese lessons).

It would also be helpful to hear the sentence you've made before asking if it's correct.


-IslandGirl-

I know I'm very new, but in regards to "Is the Dad coming?" - "coming" is spelled בא and regards to "Is love coming?" - "coming" is spelled באה. Any reason, or is it too early to explain? Thank you.


danny912421

It is a question of gender. אבא is masculine, so בא is used. אהבה, on the other hand is feminine, so באה is used.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.