"אנחנו רואים, אנחנו רואות."

Translation:We see, we see.

2 years ago

60 Comments


Shim
Shim

Pretty odd to translate this sentence either way.

2 years ago

John00625
John00625

Yes, and to add something else, why are there 2 words for see?

2 years ago

LeviPolasak
LeviPolasak

One for female, and one for male

2 years ago

Shim
Shim

(both plural in this sentence)

2 years ago

arielkoiman
arielkoiman

We see (male plural), we see (female plural). Sure, it doesn't really make much sense lexically, but it does contrast the two conjugations.

2 years ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

Masculine and femenine

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Yes, it would be better if it were presented as two separate sentences (spoken by different people in a conversation), as they sometimes do.

10 months ago

AghaZC
AghaZC

Don't panic. Even in a Semitic language like Arabic we still can't make a better translation نحن نرى ونحن نرى

2 years ago

jin__wu
jin__wu

There's no distinction in Arabic? I thought the Arabic version would be similar to Hebrew

2 years ago

NamelessLearner

There is. He thinks it's a problem that the verbs conjugate according to gender.

1 year ago

jin__wu
jin__wu

What's the distrinction? The Arabic above doesn't seem to distringuish between the two.

1 year ago

tsuj1g1r1
tsuj1g1r1

The thing is Standard Arabic uses a verb (which doesn't indicate gender in the first person in either language) while Hebrew uses a present particle (which does in both). In the Arabic vernaculars, the distinction would be maintained in the singular since they also use a particle, but still not the plural because they use the masculine plural for both. You could use the participle in Standard Arabic, but unless it happens to occur in a very specific context, it would sound a tad off: نحن راؤون نحن رائيات Nahnu ra'un Nahnu ra'iyat

1 year ago

lawrence2507

What does this mean? Does this sentence assume two different set of speakers?

2 years ago

rbolter

It does literally mean "We see, we see." However, the first we see implies that the speakers are male (or a mixed group of men and women), while the second "we see" implies that the speakers are female.

2 years ago

Heysoos1
Heysoos1

Perhaps it's a woman speaking to a man, first saying "you and I see," and then saying about herself and another woman "we see (without you)."

2 years ago

iggyl
iggyl

Exactly! I love this sentence; it nicely illustrates how verbs conjugate for different genders.

2 years ago

alantrousers
alantrousers

You're clever for saying that.

1 year ago

C1I61

Agreed, it’s a plausible sentence that way. But it should be spoken by a female voice.

3 months ago

Cheryl94249

I translated it "We see (m), We see (f)" and they marked it wrong. I wish the program was a little more discerning. :-(

1 year ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

If it is a computer programme it doesn't perhaps distinguish between wrong spellings and the addition of brackets and letters indicating gender, for example. I have sometimes added the words female and male successfully, especially after animal names, and the programme has identified them as correct, although not always. I think it has to do with other details in the spelling or regarding the sense of the statement which I probably don't immediately see.

1 year ago

FilipFilip17
FilipFilip17

My translation was, “we’re bad, we’re bad”. That was wrong, but it took me a whole minute to figure out why I made that mistake.

1 year ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

Writing it out to help others רואים and רואות mean see, רעים and רעות mean bad.

6 months ago

zion11dotcom

it accepts the answer we men see, we women see

1 year ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

It does the same for animals when you add the word male or female to make the translation more precise.

1 year ago

Tio_Marciota
Tio_Marciota

I think they should put a man speaking the first sentence (אנחנו רואים) and then a woman speaking the following (אנחנו רואות). The voice of a man speaking the two sentences does not help.

1 year ago

Mosalf
Mosalf

Certainly

1 year ago

TheOneAndOnlyBK

"I see" said the blind man, as he picked up his hammer and saw.

9 months ago

MaryJaneKe4

Here in Minnesota we'd say, "Us men see, us women see". :)

9 months ago

Mosalf
Mosalf

Ils regardent , elles regardent. Ils voient, elles voient. Ellos ven, ellas ven.

2 years ago

zion11dotcom

in French it would be nous regardons

1 year ago

Mosalf
Mosalf

Obviously I have to edit

1 year ago

shibbyshibz

To see is the verbe "voir" in french, the correct french would then be : "Nous voyons, nous voyons".

1 year ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

To see can be rendered by voir as well as by regarder, depending on the context, in French. it is like Spanish ver y mirar.

1 year ago

steve817862

The Spanish version gives an interesting contrast. Nosotros vemos, nosotras vemos. The pronoun is inflected for gender, but not the verb, whereas in Hebrew, the pronoun is not inflected but the verb is.

10 months ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

How about mixed groups ? We ( a man and a woman) ?

1 year ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

In that case I understand you use the masculine which becomes inclusive, as in Spanish nosotros/nosotras.

1 year ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Thanks

1 year ago

IdanZakin

It will be like a man group

1 year ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Thank you

1 year ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

Use the masculine, even if you have 9999 women and only one man. Not fair but true.

6 months ago

shvonk
shvonk

How should one hear the difference between: אנחנו רואים, אנחנו רואות (we see, we see) and: אנחנו רעים, אנחנו רעות (we are bad, we are bad)?

1 year ago

FilipFilip17
FilipFilip17

I think that רואים is ro'im and רעים is ra'im.

1 year ago

BrianB739607

goofy

6 months ago

SamWashkan

nk

2 weeks ago

Yosef989163

"We men see, we women see" is also correct, and is accepted by duolingo.

2 weeks ago

Yosef989163

"We men see, we women see" is the best translation, in my opinion.

2 weeks ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

I would say that leaves out boys and girls... Perhaps another viable solution and a more inclusive one would be We (male) see, we (female) see, given that the actual words for men and women are not mentioned.

4 days ago

tsuj1g1r1
tsuj1g1r1

"We are visuators, we are visuatresses/visuatrices" should be accepted.

2 weeks ago

MicahAguirre

How do you pronounce this sentence? I hear Anaj nurohim, anaj nurohot. But I'm not sure if itnis right.

1 year ago

lawrence2507

אֲנָחנוּ רוֹאִים, אֲנָחנוּ רוֹאוֹת = anakhnu ro'im, anakhnu ro'ot

1 year ago

MicahAguirre

Now I get it!! Thank you very much!!

1 year ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

"anajnu" is one word. It stands for we.

1 year ago

MicahAguirre

Thank you!!

1 year ago

82t21
82t21

Nonsense

1 year ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

It is meant to be a means of helping us practise using the masculine and the femenine endings of verbs, both of which are translated by the neutral verb form in English.

1 year ago

adamsolo
adamsolo

Is this a sentence that would ever be used? It doesn't make much sense for "we" to be masculine and then feminine within the same sentence!

2 years ago

daswasserfrau
daswasserfrau

I think this one is for practicing purposes only ;)

2 years ago

adamsolo
adamsolo

Got that, but it's still confusing the first time it shows up ;)

2 years ago

AnatLydiaH

Not a gooe question!

2 years ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

Perhaps it means something special, like an idiom...

2 years ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.