1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו רואים, אנחנו רואות."

"אנחנו רואים, אנחנו רואות."

Translation:We see, we see.

June 21, 2016

50 Comments


Shim

Pretty odd to translate this sentence either way.


John00625

Yes, and to add something else, why are there 2 words for see?


-Levi.

One for female, and one for male


Shim

(both plural in this sentence)


arielkoiman

We see (male plural), we see (female plural). Sure, it doesn't really make much sense lexically, but it does contrast the two conjugations.


[deactivated user]

    Masculine and femenine


TobyBartels

    Yes, it would be better if it were presented as two separate sentences (spoken by different people in a conversation), as they sometimes do.


Jo_Natan90

    Been thinking the same thing, maybe: Men should speak for personal masculine phrases, women for personal feminine phrases.

    Wondering if maybe the single male/female speaker for single sentences containing different gender pronouns&verbs is meant to make us think more critically about gender usage? Still somewhat confusing.


oldestguru

    It looks like someone just copied some pop song's lyrics and machine translated them. And there's the boys' backing vocals choir and the girls' backing vocals choir that sing "we see" and "we see" as an answer to some mystery question in the song that was sung by the main vocalist...


AghaZC

    Don't panic. Even in a Semitic language like Arabic we still can't make a better translation نحن نرى ونحن نرى


jin__wu

    There's no distinction in Arabic? I thought the Arabic version would be similar to Hebrew


Ouranikos

    There is. He thinks it's a problem that the verbs conjugate according to gender.


jin__wu

    What's the distrinction? The Arabic above doesn't seem to distringuish between the two.


tsuj1g1r1

    The thing is Standard Arabic uses a verb (which doesn't indicate gender in the first person in either language) while Hebrew uses a present participle (which does in both). In the Arabic vernaculars, the distinction would be maintained in the singular since they also use a participle, but still not the plural because they use the masculine plural for both. You could use the participle in Standard Arabic, but unless it happens to occur in a very specific context, it would sound a tad off: نحن راؤون نحن رائيات Nahnu ra'un Nahnu ra'iyat


TheOneAndOnlyBK

    "I see" said the blind man, as he picked up his hammer and saw.


Yomalyn

    I've actually never heard that ending.... it made me (literally) laugh out loud. Thanks! :-)


Cheryl94249

    I translated it "We see (m), We see (f)" and they marked it wrong. I wish the program was a little more discerning. :-(


    [deactivated user]

      If it is a computer programme it doesn't perhaps distinguish between wrong spellings and the addition of brackets and letters indicating gender, for example. I have sometimes added the words female and male successfully, especially after animal names, and the programme has identified them as correct, although not always. I think it has to do with other details in the spelling or regarding the sense of the statement which I probably don't immediately see.


lawrence2507

      What does this mean? Does this sentence assume two different set of speakers?


Heysoos1

      Perhaps it's a woman speaking to a man, first saying "you and I see," and then saying about herself and another woman "we see (without you)."


iggyl

      Exactly! I love this sentence; it nicely illustrates how verbs conjugate for different genders.


C1I61

      Agreed, it’s a plausible sentence that way. But it should be spoken by a female voice.


alantrousers

      You're clever for saying that.


rbolter

      It does literally mean "We see, we see." However, the first we see implies that the speakers are male (or a mixed group of men and women), while the second "we see" implies that the speakers are female.


FilipFilip17

      My translation was, “we’re bad, we’re bad”. That was wrong, but it took me a whole minute to figure out why I made that mistake.


JayStanton

      Writing it out to help others רואים and רואות mean see, רעים and רעות mean bad.


MaryJaneKe4

      Here in Minnesota we'd say, "Us men see, us women see". :)


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

      Perhaps like Spanish? "nosotrOs" vs. "nosotrAs." Just that the gender and the plural are placed with the verb...


Mr._Odyniec

      Yes and no! There is no difference in the first person plural pronoun, so not like nosotros/-as, but there IS a difference in the verbs, which is not like Spanish either, which has one "vemos" for both "nosotros" and "nosotras."


dieprinzessin

      How about mixed groups ? We ( a man and a woman) ?


      [deactivated user]

        In that case I understand you use the masculine which becomes inclusive, as in Spanish nosotros/nosotras.


JayStanton

        Use the masculine, even if you have 9999 women and only one man. Not fair but true.


IdanZakin

        It will be like a man group


zion11dotcom

        it accepts the answer we men see, we women see


        [deactivated user]

          It does the same for animals when you add the word male or female to make the translation more precise.


Tio_Marciota

          I think they should put a man speaking the first sentence (אנחנו רואים) and then a woman speaking the following (אנחנו רואות). The voice of a man speaking the two sentences does not help.


Yosef989163

          "We men see, we women see" is also correct, and is accepted by duolingo.


Mosalf

          Ils regardent , elles regardent. Ils voient, elles voient. Ellos ven, ellas ven.


zion11dotcom

          in French it would be nous regardons


Mosalf

          Obviously I have to edit


shibbyshibz

          To see is the verbe "voir" in french, the correct french would then be : "Nous voyons, nous voyons".


          [deactivated user]

            To see can be rendered by voir as well as by regarder, depending on the context, in French. it is like Spanish ver y mirar.


steve817862

            The Spanish version gives an interesting contrast. Nosotros vemos, nosotras vemos. The pronoun is inflected for gender, but not the verb, whereas in Hebrew, the pronoun is not inflected but the verb is.


shvonk

            How should one hear the difference between: אנחנו רואים, אנחנו רואות (we see, we see) and: אנחנו רעים, אנחנו רעות (we are bad, we are bad)?


FilipFilip17

            I think that רואים is ro'im and רעים is ra'im.


Moishkele

            אנו should also be accepted

            Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.