1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו רואים, אנחנו רואות."

"אנחנו רואים, אנחנו רואות."

Translation:We see, we see.

June 21, 2016

48 Comments


Shim

Pretty odd to translate this sentence either way.


John00625

Yes, and to add something else, why are there 2 words for see?


-Levi.

One for female, and one for male


Shim

(both plural in this sentence)


arielkoiman

We see (male plural), we see (female plural). Sure, it doesn't really make much sense lexically, but it does contrast the two conjugations.


MayteStiles

Masculine and femenine


TobyBartels

Yes, it would be better if it were presented as two separate sentences (spoken by different people in a conversation), as they sometimes do.


Jo_Natan90

Been thinking the same thing, maybe: Men should speak for personal masculine phrases, women for personal feminine phrases.

Wondering if maybe the single male/female speaker for single sentences containing different gender pronouns&verbs is meant to make us think more critically about gender usage? Still somewhat confusing.


AghaZC

Don't panic. Even in a Semitic language like Arabic we still can't make a better translation نحن نرى ونحن نرى


jin__wu

There's no distinction in Arabic? I thought the Arabic version would be similar to Hebrew


Ouranikos

There is. He thinks it's a problem that the verbs conjugate according to gender.


jin__wu

What's the distrinction? The Arabic above doesn't seem to distringuish between the two.


tsuj1g1r1

The thing is Standard Arabic uses a verb (which doesn't indicate gender in the first person in either language) while Hebrew uses a present participle (which does in both). In the Arabic vernaculars, the distinction would be maintained in the singular since they also use a participle, but still not the plural because they use the masculine plural for both. You could use the participle in Standard Arabic, but unless it happens to occur in a very specific context, it would sound a tad off: نحن راؤون نحن رائيات Nahnu ra'un Nahnu ra'iyat


Cheryl94249

I translated it "We see (m), We see (f)" and they marked it wrong. I wish the program was a little more discerning. :-(


MayteStiles

If it is a computer programme it doesn't perhaps distinguish between wrong spellings and the addition of brackets and letters indicating gender, for example. I have sometimes added the words female and male successfully, especially after animal names, and the programme has identified them as correct, although not always. I think it has to do with other details in the spelling or regarding the sense of the statement which I probably don't immediately see.


lawrence2507

What does this mean? Does this sentence assume two different set of speakers?


Heysoos1

Perhaps it's a woman speaking to a man, first saying "you and I see," and then saying about herself and another woman "we see (without you)."


iggyl

Exactly! I love this sentence; it nicely illustrates how verbs conjugate for different genders.


C1I61

Agreed, it’s a plausible sentence that way. But it should be spoken by a female voice.


alantrousers

You're clever for saying that.


rbolter

It does literally mean "We see, we see." However, the first we see implies that the speakers are male (or a mixed group of men and women), while the second "we see" implies that the speakers are female.


TheOneAndOnlyBK

"I see" said the blind man, as he picked up his hammer and saw.


Yomalyn

I've actually never heard that ending.... it made me (literally) laugh out loud. Thanks! :-)


FilipFilip17

My translation was, “we’re bad, we’re bad”. That was wrong, but it took me a whole minute to figure out why I made that mistake.


JayStanton

Writing it out to help others רואים and רואות mean see, רעים and רעות mean bad.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Perhaps like Spanish? "nosotrOs" vs. "nosotrAs." Just that the gender and the plural are placed with the verb...


dieprinzessin

How about mixed groups ? We ( a man and a woman) ?


MayteStiles

In that case I understand you use the masculine which becomes inclusive, as in Spanish nosotros/nosotras.


JayStanton

Use the masculine, even if you have 9999 women and only one man. Not fair but true.


IdanZakin

It will be like a man group


MaryJaneKe4

Here in Minnesota we'd say, "Us men see, us women see". :)


zion11dotcom

it accepts the answer we men see, we women see


MayteStiles

It does the same for animals when you add the word male or female to make the translation more precise.


Tio_Marciota

I think they should put a man speaking the first sentence (אנחנו רואים) and then a woman speaking the following (אנחנו רואות). The voice of a man speaking the two sentences does not help.


Mosalf

Ils regardent , elles regardent. Ils voient, elles voient. Ellos ven, ellas ven.


zion11dotcom

in French it would be nous regardons


Mosalf

Obviously I have to edit


shibbyshibz

To see is the verbe "voir" in french, the correct french would then be : "Nous voyons, nous voyons".


MayteStiles

To see can be rendered by voir as well as by regarder, depending on the context, in French. it is like Spanish ver y mirar.


steve817862

The Spanish version gives an interesting contrast. Nosotros vemos, nosotras vemos. The pronoun is inflected for gender, but not the verb, whereas in Hebrew, the pronoun is not inflected but the verb is.


shvonk

How should one hear the difference between: אנחנו רואים, אנחנו רואות (we see, we see) and: אנחנו רעים, אנחנו רעות (we are bad, we are bad)?


FilipFilip17

I think that רואים is ro'im and רעים is ra'im.


Yosef989163

"We men see, we women see" is also correct, and is accepted by duolingo.


oldestguru

that makes no sense


James376184

I prefer to translate this as: "We male-see. We fem-see."

xD

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.