"ערב טוב, להתראות."

Translation:Good evening, goodbye.

June 21, 2016

9 Comments


PetrYanovich

"good evening, see you later"

July 2, 2016

boatfullog

im loving how similar erev is to evening :D

April 30, 2017

StavDino

good evening good bye

August 30, 2017

AlexKrantz

why not "good evening, farewell!"

February 8, 2018

Hannah649004

Can you just say "להתראות" as a farewell or does it need to be combined with "ערב טוב"? Also does it matter which phrase you use first?

April 2, 2018

BezalelP

You can use להתראות also by itself. Or you can combine with ערב טוב or לילה טוב (or יום טוב = good day) if you like, it doesn't matter which phrase is first.

April 2, 2018

Languages5892

I am getting mixed signals here...

November 23, 2018

MariannePe46590

Why not "see you" instead of "goodbye"?!

January 14, 2019

hMQS4KHs

Good evening, good bye. It wasn't accepted

April 21, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.