1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "ערב טוב, להתראות."

"ערב טוב, להתראות."

Translation:Good evening, goodbye.

June 21, 2016

10 Comments


PetrYanovich

"good evening, see you later"


Languages5892

I am getting mixed signals here...


algarvani

im loving how similar erev is to evening :D


littlemiss1123

I had not realised that and kept having trouble remembering, thanks. Have a lingot!


brandonrte

If this is supposed to be one sentence, meant to say goodbye, wouldn't the more appropriate English translation be "have a good evening, goodbye"? Otherwise it would be interpreted by the listener as basically saying "hello, goodbye."


Hannah649004

Can you just say "להתראות" as a farewell or does it need to be combined with "ערב טוב"? Also does it matter which phrase you use first?


BezalelP

You can use להתראות also by itself. Or you can combine with ערב טוב or לילה טוב (or יום טוב = good day) if you like, it doesn't matter which phrase is first.


MariannePe46590

Why not "see you" instead of "goodbye"?!


AlexKrantz

why not "good evening, farewell!"


FemaleOfVi1

Really? להתראות doesn't mean later? Word semantics

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.