"הילד"

Translation:The boy

2 years ago

14 Comments


pranav_spai

Why is there no audio for this?

1 year ago

carter.ag

I also wonder about this. It is very frustrating.

1 year ago

SummersMeltMe

December 27 2017 there is audio. ;)

1 year ago

feig2

פפת

10 months ago

gavi

Why is "The kid" not a valid option? the correction says that "the boy" is the only option even though "the child" is given as one of the translations when you hover over it.

2 years ago

ghworld

You're right 'the kid' should be accepted. Report the problem, so did I.

2 years ago

LeChiffre3

Pronounciation?

2 years ago

eunkeum

Ehm... הילד is 'boy' but 'girl' is הילד too? I am confused with the words

1 year ago

SariahLily

I believe girl is הילדה (well, technically that's the girl...without the "the" it's ילדה --note the ה on the end). It's pronounced yel-dah, as opposed to boy, which is pronounced yeled (and has no ה on the end).

So: the boy: הילד

boy: ילד

the girl: הילדה

girl: ילדה

I hope that helps clear it up!

My mnemonic for keeping them straight: When you ask the boy his name, he will yell Ed! When you ask the girl what she wants, she will yell dah! ("doll")

1 year ago

YardenNB

Hate to slightly ruin your cool mnemonic, but ילדה is pronounced "yalda".

5 months ago

martinus308089

i'm Hebrew native speaker. The boy is הילד and the girl is הילדה. In Hebrew the words are connected. Anything you say in Hebrew will be connected to an example - in the Apartment it's בדירה The letter B ב its' in in hebrew and it connected to the word in the apartment. I hope it will help you...

6 months ago

ElianaOzin1

Fun

1 year ago

Ilaijung

I love the fact that accepts "Boi."

1 year ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.