"הילד"

Translation:The boy

June 21, 2016

10 Comments


pranav_spai

Why is there no audio for this?

July 25, 2017

carter.ag

I also wonder about this. It is very frustrating.

September 30, 2017

gavi

Why is "The kid" not a valid option? the correction says that "the boy" is the only option even though "the child" is given as one of the translations when you hover over it.

June 21, 2016

ghworld

You're right 'the kid' should be accepted. Report the problem, so did I.

June 28, 2016

LeChiffre3

Pronounciation?

August 29, 2016

eunkeum

Ehm... הילד is 'boy' but 'girl' is הילד too? I am confused with the words

April 1, 2017

SariahLily

I believe girl is הילדה (well, technically that's the girl...without the "the" it's ילדה --note the ה on the end). It's pronounced yel-dah, as opposed to boy, which is pronounced yeled (and has no ה on the end).

So: the boy: הילד

boy: ילד

the girl: הילדה

girl: ילדה

I hope that helps clear it up!

My mnemonic for keeping them straight: When you ask the boy his name, he will yell Ed! When you ask the girl what she wants, she will yell dah! ("doll")

May 30, 2017

YardenNB

Hate to slightly ruin your cool mnemonic, but ילדה is pronounced "yalda".

September 13, 2018

martinus308089

i'm Hebrew native speaker. The boy is הילד and the girl is הילדה. In Hebrew the words are connected. Anything you say in Hebrew will be connected to an example - in the Apartment it's בדירה The letter B ב its' in in hebrew and it connected to the word in the apartment. I hope it will help you...

July 24, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.