"אני אמא."

Translation:I am a mom.

June 21, 2016

33 Comments


AnCatDubh

Why’s the female voice so quiet?

June 21, 2016

Noah_B_16

I don't know, but I think it's soothing.

June 21, 2016

israellai

I'm with you. אני אמא. I'd like that voice to be my mom's

June 21, 2016

kebukebu

I agree. Is there some way to bulk process the audio files to make them the same apparent volume?

June 21, 2016

AnCatDubh

Pretty sure there is, they did that with Irish.

June 21, 2016

kstacy.77

The voice is so hard to hear on this one.

June 21, 2016

hypershock

I love how this course has separate male and female voices!

June 22, 2016

tedhascoldpants

It's necessary too, since verbs (and other stuff, maybe?) conjugate differently depending on the gender of the subject.

June 22, 2016

Kongekrabbe

The same is true for some other languages as well (f. ex. Spanish: "Estoy cansado" vs. "Estoy cansada") but they did not record them separately. So it's actually really outstanding that team Hebrew did that. I appreciate it!

June 22, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

Yes, definitely true of Russian - you don't always get the gender-appropriate speaker. Sometimes a male speaker uses feminine first person past tense - I'm sure the reverse must sometimes be true too. Quite confusing initially, when you think: "I thought only a woman would/could say that!". Although it does teach you to pay attention to exactly what is said, and not to guess, based on the gender of the speaker!

July 3, 2016

FraserBen3

How is the "I am" pronounced? What is the letter between aleph and yod?

July 25, 2016

MarcinZarod

It's "nun" that stands for the sound "n". So the pronunciation is "ani". Here's more on "nun" http://www.hebrew4christians.com/Grammar/Unit_One/Aleph-Bet/Nun/nun.html

July 28, 2016

ArturoAndr324695

I'm honestly trying to to match each individual "word" with an english word and not necessarily remembering what each letter in hebrew is supposed to sound like or what it does in the sentence. I'm mostly lost going into this but I'm progressing though...

August 9, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

Yes, I had (still have) the same problem, of trying to recognise whole words, without knowing the sounds. In case you don't know about them already, course contributor Mazzorano has set up some excellent external Memrise courses that help you familiarise yourself with the sounds. The first is the Hebrew alphabet, and corresponding sounds: http://www.memrise.com/course/1087087/hebrew-alef-bet/

The other is all the words that feature in the Duolingo course, so you can actually hear them individually (the Duolingo course itself does not have audio for every combination of words, as you know): http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/

I personally think the Memrise courses, or at least the alphabet one, should be required learning before anyone embarks on the full Duolingo course, as it quickly becomes very frustrating otherwise.

I found the only downside is that Memrise stopped prompting me to practise after a couple of days, and I've reached the point my Duolingo progress can't go much further without it. I realise that's purely a matter of self-discipline, and I shouldn't need a daily prompt, but the reality is that my Hebrew has pretty much fallen by the wayside, at just Level 4, because it's losing ground to the languages (Dutch and Russian) I don't need external resources for. I'm sure it's just coincidence, but even Duolingo has ceased prompting me about Hebrew (I didn't turn notifications off). Has it worked out I'm a hopeless case? ;)

August 9, 2016

Calen373252

I wouldn't have thought it was possible to learn a language that way. Especially Hebrew. Some words have no direct English equivalent (for example direct object marker את) If you can remember the sounds of the 26 letters of English (and their many many variant pronunciations) then the 22 of Hebrew shouldn't be a problem. You'll find it hard, if not impossible later on, if you don't have at least that foundation.

May 3, 2019

ClaraOswald5

I cannot listen the audio. Why? 5 minutes ago I was listening, but something happened with audio. Is there a mistake in Duolingo, or it's my phone?

January 5, 2017

RiverW3

it may be that the voice on this phrase is much more quiet than on others.

August 18, 2017

mahankr

It may be your internet connection. I've had the same problem when I have a weak internet connection.

March 14, 2018

MarkKalugin

Am i wrong for putting," i am the mom" and in reply to Tina, i think in russian it doesnt matter what gender the speaker is but rather if the word itself is feminine or masculine

March 14, 2017

CJ.Dennis

Yes, "the mum" is "האמא", "mum" is just "אמא". Just in case the highlighting doesn't work properly:

  • אמא - mum
  • האמא - the mum
March 25, 2017

hazecm

I am a mom. Mum is British English.

April 24, 2017

6kOn

Is "I'm a mother" incorrect?

June 4, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I am a mother." was accepted for me. You could try reporting it for them to add the contraction.

August 12, 2017

Jane453215

It marked "I am a mother" wrong for me. :-(

August 6, 2018

DenPige

Why does Aleph have an "i" sound at the beginning of the word "mother (אמא)?

December 31, 2017

YardenNB

Many vowels in Hebrew do not appear in the spelling. Here א is theoretically a glottal stop - Hebrew speakers would occasionally pronounce it and more often would pronounce nothing. Then there is a "ee" vowel which does not appear at all in this common spelling (there is the alternate spelling אימא which reveals it).

September 8, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I see that the answer square is using Mum, the British spelling this time.

    January 1, 2018

OliverBens6

    אני אמא = "Ani ima"

    January 20, 2018

F4V9XR

    Order of the words? (different here than in the lesson/test)

    November 30, 2018

YardenNB

    It's a recent bug, I reported it. The order of words in the disucssion title is simply reversed.

    December 1, 2018

F4V9XR

    Would it be acceptable if the "a" is omitted?

    November 30, 2018

benton.1

    Yes, you could say "I am mom".

    February 11, 2019

Litoc1

    I love the voice of this girl, it sounds like a real mom

    January 2, 2019
    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.