1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אמא."

"אני אמא."

Translation:I am a mom.

June 21, 2016

42 Comments


AnCatDubh

Why’s the female voice so quiet?


Noah_B_16

I don't know, but I think it's soothing.


israellai

I'm with you. אני אמא. I'd like that voice to be my mom's


kebukebu

I agree. Is there some way to bulk process the audio files to make them the same apparent volume?


AnCatDubh

Pretty sure there is, they did that with Irish.


kstacy.77

The voice is so hard to hear on this one.


hypershock

I love how this course has separate male and female voices!


tedhascoldpants

It's necessary too, since verbs (and other stuff, maybe?) conjugate differently depending on the gender of the subject.


Kongekrabbe

The same is true for some other languages as well (f. ex. Spanish: "Estoy cansado" vs. "Estoy cansada") but they did not record them separately. So it's actually really outstanding that team Hebrew did that. I appreciate it!


Tina_in_Bristol

Yes, definitely true of Russian - you don't always get the gender-appropriate speaker. Sometimes a male speaker uses feminine first person past tense - I'm sure the reverse must sometimes be true too. Quite confusing initially, when you think: "I thought only a woman would/could say that!". Although it does teach you to pay attention to exactly what is said, and not to guess, based on the gender of the speaker!


FraserBen3

How is the "I am" pronounced? What is the letter between aleph and yod?


MarcinZarod

It's "nun" that stands for the sound "n". So the pronunciation is "ani". Here's more on "nun" http://www.hebrew4christians.com/Grammar/Unit_One/Aleph-Bet/Nun/nun.html


DenPige

Why does Aleph have an "i" sound at the beginning of the word "mother (אמא)?


eshalev

The hebrew language has Niqqud (lock it up on wiki). Children learn to read with these symbols, and later on they are removed. There is supposed to be a dot (hirik) bellow the alef to point out this is an "i" sound. אבא for example, has a "patah" bellow it to indicate an "a" sound.


YardenNB

Many vowels in Hebrew do not appear in the spelling. Here א is theoretically a glottal stop - Hebrew speakers would occasionally pronounce it and more often would pronounce nothing. Then there is a "ee" vowel which does not appear at all in this common spelling (there is the alternate spelling אימא which reveals it).


Litoc1

I love the voice of this girl, it sounds like a real mom


Ultra742

What's the difference between האמא and אמא?


Ultra742

What's niqqud, Luna328944?


ArturoAndr324695

I'm honestly trying to to match each individual "word" with an english word and not necessarily remembering what each letter in hebrew is supposed to sound like or what it does in the sentence. I'm mostly lost going into this but I'm progressing though...


Tina_in_Bristol

Yes, I had (still have) the same problem, of trying to recognise whole words, without knowing the sounds. In case you don't know about them already, course contributor Mazzorano has set up some excellent external Memrise courses that help you familiarise yourself with the sounds. The first is the Hebrew alphabet, and corresponding sounds: http://www.memrise.com/course/1087087/hebrew-alef-bet/

The other is all the words that feature in the Duolingo course, so you can actually hear them individually (the Duolingo course itself does not have audio for every combination of words, as you know): http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/

I personally think the Memrise courses, or at least the alphabet one, should be required learning before anyone embarks on the full Duolingo course, as it quickly becomes very frustrating otherwise.

I found the only downside is that Memrise stopped prompting me to practise after a couple of days, and I've reached the point my Duolingo progress can't go much further without it. I realise that's purely a matter of self-discipline, and I shouldn't need a daily prompt, but the reality is that my Hebrew has pretty much fallen by the wayside, at just Level 4, because it's losing ground to the languages (Dutch and Russian) I don't need external resources for. I'm sure it's just coincidence, but even Duolingo has ceased prompting me about Hebrew (I didn't turn notifications off). Has it worked out I'm a hopeless case? ;)


Calen373252

I wouldn't have thought it was possible to learn a language that way. Especially Hebrew. Some words have no direct English equivalent (for example direct object marker את) If you can remember the sounds of the 26 letters of English (and their many many variant pronunciations) then the 22 of Hebrew shouldn't be a problem. You'll find it hard, if not impossible later on, if you don't have at least that foundation.


ClaraOswald5

I cannot listen the audio. Why? 5 minutes ago I was listening, but something happened with audio. Is there a mistake in Duolingo, or it's my phone?


RiverW3

it may be that the voice on this phrase is much more quiet than on others.


mahankr

It may be your internet connection. I've had the same problem when I have a weak internet connection.


MarkKalugin

Am i wrong for putting," i am the mom" and in reply to Tina, i think in russian it doesnt matter what gender the speaker is but rather if the word itself is feminine or masculine


CJ.Dennis

Yes, "the mum" is "האמא", "mum" is just "אמא". Just in case the highlighting doesn't work properly:

  • אמא - mum
  • האמא - the mum

hazecm

I am a mom. Mum is British English.


6kOn

Is "I'm a mother" incorrect?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I am a mother." was accepted for me. You could try reporting it for them to add the contraction.


Jane453215

It marked "I am a mother" wrong for me. :-(


[deactivated user]

    I see that the answer square is using Mum, the British spelling this time.


OliverBens6

    אני אמא = "Ani ima"


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

    Order of the words? (different here than in the lesson/test)


YardenNB

    It's a recent bug, I reported it. The order of words in the disucssion title is simply reversed.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

    Would it be acceptable if the "a" is omitted?


benton.1

    Yes, you could say "I am mom".


Eva513111

    I don't. I can hardly understand what she says.


Luna328944

    Why doesn't duolingo use niqqud :(


amazingcaio

    is there a "be" verb in hebrew? if so, when would you use it?


eshalev

    Contradictory to English, A verb is not necessary for all sentences in Hebrew. Hence, the translation of verbs between the languages can be confusing. This sentence, for example, is loosely translated into "I mom". The "am" required in English does not exist here.

    The closet parallel verb I can think of is אהיה (a-he-ye) on all its forms (called buildings in Hebrew). For example, "Be calm" - היה רגוע (he-ye ra-gu-ah), "I will be there" אני אהיה שם (Ah-ni A-he-ye Sham), "everithing will be fine" הכל יהיה בסדר (ha-kol iy-hi-ye be-se-der).


Suzu-Kaguya

    Is it "ani" or "ami"?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.