Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"אהבה באה?"

Translation:Is love coming?

2 years ago

81 Comments


kevkrre
kevkrre

So what is the difference between "בא" and "באה"? Is it a masculine/feminine thing?

"אבא בא" "Dad comes/is coming"

"?אהבה באה" "Is love coming?"

2 years ago

alonnn
alonnn

Exactly. Append the ה to the end of the verb if the subject is feminine. Note that in present tense, in most cases we add ת for feminine, not ה. The ה is usually added in the past tense.

2 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Thank you!

2 years ago

spieskim
spieskim

So which means that "באה" is "(Fem Sub) has come" or "(Fem Sub) came"?

1 year ago

Eromeon
Eromeon

No. This means that באה is an exception to the general rule of present feminine being with a ת.

5 months ago

NRPL123
NRPL123

Thanks! That answers my question I just asked on another comment thread :)

2 years ago

bouvetoya

Is this just one of Duo's signature nonsense sentences or is this an actual Hebrew idiom?

2 years ago

coolio10

Haha Well you wouldn't hear that sentence as is. But you could say "אל תדאג, אהבה תבוא" -Al Tid'ag, Ahava Tavo (Don't worry, love will come) for example when encouraging someone

2 years ago

NicoleLaszlo9

That's a beautiful phrase.

2 years ago

FuckYoualZHH

I agree.

2 years ago

ePzM2
ePzM2

yes

3 months ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

How do you know when to pronounce the ב as a 'v' and as a 'b'?

2 years ago

amitharamaty

As A-Magyar said, it would come naturally after little practice. If you wish to know the grammatical rule, ב is pronounced as B only at the start of a word or a syllable.

2 years ago

Vomberge

You just have to learn when to pronounce it which way. Sucks, but that's the way it is.

2 years ago

daniel-levin

Yeah, it comes quite easily after a while. It is similar to the use of 'c' in English. After some time, the brain just gets used to it and knows which sound it represents.

2 years ago

yellkaa
yellkaaPlus

Actually, with 'c' it's not guessing. There IS the rule we learn in schools when studying English: 'c' mostly is read as 's' before e,i,y and as 'k' before other letters (except -ch and -ck). There are some exceptions, but mostly the rule applies.

2 years ago

shahar783744

Yes you are right but also ב has its own rules. its a bit more complicated than 'c' but when you know them you never have to guess. there are 2 cases for B sound, one is whenever its in the beginning of the word. the other case goes that way: each word in Hebrew has basic letters. usually its 3 letters but can be also 4. אהבה basic letters are א.ה.ב verbs in Hebrew can go 7 ways each one called 'building'. in 3 of them the middle letter get dagesh (if its ב it will sounds B) the buildings are פיעל פועל התפעל for example: חיבר (connected) is building פיעל with the basic letters ח.ב.ר התלבש (got dressed) is building התפעל with the basic letters ל.ב.ש in those words ב sounds like B although its not in the beginning of the word. its a bit progressing grammar but thats the point.. hope I helped and sorry about my broken English. here for any questions.

1 year ago

Hippopigamus
Hippopigamus

I was surprised how quick it is to pick up. I thought I would be completely lost without the dagesh or vowels.

2 years ago

habiboviuc

You have to understand which one is which accoding to the context

2 years ago

Patar595

The method behind this is particularly complicated in this situation because the vowels aren't typically marked (to be fair, Hebrew didn't originally have written vowels, so it makes sense if the native speakers don't want to use them, as you'll find they often don't). The letter bet is one of a select few letters (ב ,ג ,ד ,כ ,פ ,ת, [Tav/taw, pe, kaf, dalet, gimel, bet, respectively]) that has a dot (which also isn't marked) known as a "daghesh forte," (as opposed to a daghesh lene) and this daghesh determines the letter's sound. Daghesh= "hard" or "B" sound, no daghesh= "soft" or "V." Whether or not this dot is present (and whether it is daghesh or forte) is determined by the preceding vowel, which isn't marked. But over time you learn to recognize which vowel sounds trigger which consonant sounds. As an interesting aside, all of the letters you will type are consonants, not vowels. Even alef א and ayin ע are consonants, and are technically silent at all times. But I'm sure we'll get into that later in the course. :) Confused yet? ;)

1 year ago

daniel-levin

"Love comes?" was not accepted.

2 years ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

You should report it.

2 years ago

ArundeepRa
ArundeepRa

Wow!! Love is coming!!!

2 years ago

emtessler

When would this sentence ever be spoken in real life?

2 years ago

RobertoG123

It wouldn't. This is probably just because at this point in the course, you know like 3 words

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

More like three letters!

2 years ago

MattSmith721077

is "ahava" a name to?

2 years ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

'Ahava' may refer to a name.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

An endearment?

2 years ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

A girl's name. I know of at least one girl named "Ahava" in Israel.

2 years ago

John12122

in the bible

1 year ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

What makes it a question? Only the intonation? Or is there something else?

2 years ago

MichelleAd712181

Just the intonation, indeed

1 year ago

jaied

I believe they are trying to differentiate between dad and love, seeing as they sound and are written similar.

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Dad is masculine, love is feminine. There are two separate forms of Hebrew for masculine and feminine nouns.

2 years ago

BatTikva

@ajcee7. The typical rule of thumb is that it is a b sound at the beginning of a word and a v sound in the middle or end. But there can be exceptions and watch out for prefixes.

2 years ago

Monica_Micaela

Could it not be "is the love coming?" as well?

1 year ago

alonnn
alonnn

no, the love - האהבה

1 year ago

Monica_Micaela

What do you mean? It says the correct translation is "Is love coming?"

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

What alonnn means, is that in Hebrew, to make a noun definite, we add the letter "ה" to the front of the word, whereas in English we add the word "the" before the noun.

  • love - אהבה
  • the love - האהבה

So, "Is the love coming" is a bad translation of this sentence.

1 year ago

MMarie116

Am i the one of who still tries reading Hebrew from left to right instead of right to left.. get me every time

1 year ago

jarrettph

Reading left to right seems weird to me now. Keep practicing, it will feel more natural.

1 year ago

yellkaa
yellkaaPlus

I get used to reading rigth to left, but sometimes I got confused when writting some short words and write them backwards =)

1 year ago

WuzzyWu

The English sentence doesn't make sense. You say this Hebrew to mean what?

2 years ago

solomonthewise

It is a name in hebrew.

2 years ago

JoshShpayh

you wouldnt say "love", you would say "my beloved"

2 years ago

Olja.
Olja.

"You are (female) my beloved" = את אהובתי

2 years ago

houthakker72

Perhaps "Is love on its way ?"

2 years ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

That would be: "האם (ה) אהבה בדרך?"

or

"אהבה בדרך?"

2 years ago

cQhri

I don't think this is a good sentence to start with so early in the course as it is very unusual in English, and therefore confusing.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

The purpose of these somewhat strange sentences is to teach us the alphabet (or alefbet). Imagine picking five English letters and trying to make sentences with just those! It would be pretty stilted!

2 years ago

jarrettph

Can this be a statement or a question? I was marked right for "Love comes".

2 years ago

RobertHorny
RobertHorny

The alphabet is just impossible...

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Would you like someone to change it for you?

2 years ago

jarrettph

The alphabet is the easiest part! You just have to put some effort into memorizing it.

2 years ago

AlonGrossm
AlonGrossm

In hebrew, you can say olmost everything in few different ways. "Does the love coming?" Can be "האם האהבה באה?" "האהבה באה?" "באה האהבה?" And more. In this case, this is not a real sentence, so you won't hear people saying it, but you can switch the words (but even that has it own rules...)

1 year ago

IzabellaJ.
IzabellaJ.

This is nonesense! You cannot just simply start with sentences! This is a language with a very own alphabet, you oughta teach the alphabet from the beginning first including the pronunciation before you starr with sentences. For me the words all look the same.

1 year ago

EttaCBerns

It looks like Ahava is being used as a name.

1 year ago

yellkaa
yellkaaPlus

Why not? In Russian there's woman name Любовь which also means Love. A pretty sweet name, isn't it?

1 year ago

yellkaa
yellkaaPlus

I wonder if אהבה is related to Ancient Greel ἀγάπη. Is there a chance they origin from the same (even more ancient) root? Something like Phoenician, maybe?

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I can't find an etymologies for "אהבה" online, but Semetic languages are not related to Indo-European languages. If there is any connection, it's either pure coincidence or the word has been borrowed into at least one of the languages from elsewhere.

1 year ago

yellkaa
yellkaaPlus

Thank you for the information. I went to read more about Semetic languages and found that Phoenician language was also Semetic. So, Greeks borrowed the letters to use them in their own language which happened to be of a totally different group. I never realized that, foolishly assuming that if their letters origin from there, their words also should. Thank you again!

1 year ago

yellkaa
yellkaaPlus

Looking on Phoenician alphabet and other alphabets origined from it, I wonder how it happened that sāmek and ʿayin went so differently in Hebrew in comparsion with other languages. It'd make more sense if they were switched =). I must also admit it's really fascinating how are letters looking so different at the first sight actually just a few ways to write the same initial symbol. It also makes me to not mix up different Hebrew letters now.

1 year ago

yellkaa
yellkaaPlus

BTW, a really silly question: do ב and נ look so similar in all the fonts or there are some ways to write them in the way which doesn't look like נ is a 'condensed'(you know, those fonts with narrowed letters) version of ב? Is it all about that small 'tail' ב has, like with Cyrillic ш and щ? I've mixed those letters several times and I wonder if it's just my lack of attention to details or it's a common mistake?

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

@jarrettph You just have to get used to the minor differences. The reason the letter "i" has a dot is because centuries ago, the style of writing made it almost impossible to distinguish words with sequences of "i"s, "m"s, "n"s and "u"s (I've lost my reference for that, unfortunately). E.g. "minimum" might look like "ııı ı ıı ı ııı ıı ııı" (with exaggerated spaces) or "ııııııııııııııı". Adding a dot makes it slightly easier to work out: "ıııiııiıııııııı".

There are other scripts that have very minor details separating some letters: ව ච - the letters "wa/va" and "cha" in Sinhala, for example. "cha" has a tiny extra stroke on the left-hand side. Over time, you become aware of what part of the letter is important for accurately identifying it.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Nun נ (non-final) can look very similar to gimel ג and bet ב depending on the font.

1 year ago

jarrettph

That's an extremely bold font!

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

@jarrettph, No, that's how the letters look in the Torah and prayer books. It would not be considered bold.

1 year ago

jarrettph

Interesting. But I can see the gimel and nun being confused if you're not paying attention or have poor eyesight.

1 year ago

jarrettph

You're right of course. Interesting point with the letter i. I did not know that.

1 year ago

panzer48

It would be useful to teach the alphabet first. Also, how am i supposed to know what the words mean?

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

The first three lessons are called "Letters 1", "Letters 2" and "Letters 3"! If you are on the website, these lessons show the entire alefbet before you start the lesson, and which letters will be taught.

All new words are highlighted. If you hover over them (web site) or press them (apps) it will give you up to three translations per word. You can also do the same for any words you have already been exposed to.

1 year ago

JudoRandori
JudoRandori

What the hell kind of question is this?! Who on earth would ever speak in this manner?!!!

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

You must be new to Duolingo.

1 year ago

JudoRandori
JudoRandori

You must not have done even a modicum of research.

1 year ago

5IK53

When the sentence refers to a female You write with "ה" like "באה" ,Or somtimes with a "ת" like "אוכלת =She eats"

1 year ago

DiegoHerre342413

Porque se escribe de derecha a zquietda

1 year ago

PoppyJoshi

When would you use that

11 months ago

davidrojaselbirt

Question: Why אהבה באה mean "love is coming"? Shouldn't it be "A love of coming"? Shouldn't האהבה באה be "Love is coming"? as in "The Love" is coming.

5 months ago

Chivonne_Hart

Crosby, Stills, Nash "Carry on" love is coming...

1 month ago

Emma420898

i love learning hebrew!

1 month ago