1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אהבה באה?"

"אהבה באה?"

Translation:Is love coming?

June 21, 2016

72 Comments


kevkrre

So what is the difference between "בא" and "באה"? Is it a masculine/feminine thing?

"אבא בא" "Dad comes/is coming"

"?אהבה באה" "Is love coming?"


alonnn

Exactly. Append the ה to the end of the verb if the subject is feminine. Note that in present tense, in most cases we add ת for feminine, not ה. The ה is usually added in the past tense.


spieskim

So which means that "באה" is "(Fem Sub) has come" or "(Fem Sub) came"?


Eromeon

No. This means that באה is an exception to the general rule of present feminine being with a ת.


lojy8234

Man= בה Woman= באה Love is feminine


Smil3yB1tch

No, Man - בא, Woman - באה But yes, love is feminine


NRPL123

Thanks! That answers my question I just asked on another comment thread :)


bouvetoya

Is this just one of Duo's signature nonsense sentences or is this an actual Hebrew idiom?


coolio10

Haha Well you wouldn't hear that sentence as is. But you could say "אל תדאג, אהבה תבוא" -Al Tid'ag, Ahava Tavo (Don't worry, love will come) for example when encouraging someone


NicoleLaszlo9

That's a beautiful phrase.


BeckySam2019

So THATS what all this means


AneurinEE

How do you know when to pronounce the ב as a 'v' and as a 'b'?


amitharamaty

As A-Magyar said, it would come naturally after little practice. If you wish to know the grammatical rule, ב is pronounced as B only at the start of a word or a syllable.


Patar595

The method behind this is particularly complicated in this situation because the vowels aren't typically marked (to be fair, Hebrew didn't originally have written vowels, so it makes sense if the native speakers don't want to use them, as you'll find they often don't). The letter bet is one of a select few letters (ב ,ג ,ד ,כ ,פ ,ת, [Tav/taw, pe, kaf, dalet, gimel, bet, respectively]) that has a dot (which also isn't marked) known as a "daghesh forte," (as opposed to a daghesh lene) and this daghesh determines the letter's sound. Daghesh= "hard" or "B" sound, no daghesh= "soft" or "V." Whether or not this dot is present (and whether it is daghesh or forte) is determined by the preceding vowel, which isn't marked. But over time you learn to recognize which vowel sounds trigger which consonant sounds. As an interesting aside, all of the letters you will type are consonants, not vowels. Even alef א and ayin ע are consonants, and are technically silent at all times. But I'm sure we'll get into that later in the course. :) Confused yet? ;)


Apahegy

You just have to learn when to pronounce it which way. Sucks, but that's the way it is.


daniel-levin

Yeah, it comes quite easily after a while. It is similar to the use of 'c' in English. After some time, the brain just gets used to it and knows which sound it represents.


yellkaa

Actually, with 'c' it's not guessing. There IS the rule we learn in schools when studying English: 'c' mostly is read as 's' before e,i,y and as 'k' before other letters (except -ch and -ck). There are some exceptions, but mostly the rule applies.


shahar783744

Yes you are right but also ב has its own rules. its a bit more complicated than 'c' but when you know them you never have to guess. there are 2 cases for B sound, one is whenever its in the beginning of the word. the other case goes that way: each word in Hebrew has basic letters. usually its 3 letters but can be also 4. אהבה basic letters are א.ה.ב verbs in Hebrew can go 7 ways each one called 'building'. in 3 of them the middle letter get dagesh (if its ב it will sounds B) the buildings are פיעל פועל התפעל for example: חיבר (connected) is building פיעל with the basic letters ח.ב.ר התלבש (got dressed) is building התפעל with the basic letters ל.ב.ש in those words ב sounds like B although its not in the beginning of the word. its a bit progressing grammar but thats the point.. hope I helped and sorry about my broken English. here for any questions.


Hippopigamus

I was surprised how quick it is to pick up. I thought I would be completely lost without the dagesh or vowels.


habiboviuc

You have to understand which one is which accoding to the context


daniel-levin

"Love comes?" was not accepted.


LWSChristlover

You should report it.


ArundeepRa

Wow!! Love is coming!!!


emtessler

When would this sentence ever be spoken in real life?


RobertoG123

It wouldn't. This is probably just because at this point in the course, you know like 3 words


CJ.Dennis

More like three letters!


MattSmith721077

is "ahava" a name to?


puppyluv6

Ahuva is a name; it means "loved". Ahava may be a name too.


sofa4ka

'Ahava' may refer to a name.


sofa4ka

A girl's name. I know of at least one girl named "Ahava" in Israel.


hectorlqr

What makes it a question? Only the intonation? Or is there something else?


MichelleAd712181

Just the intonation, indeed


AntonioCer708814

I'll go back to Spanish Antonio Cervantez But I am not giving up! Thank You.


BatTikvah

@ajcee7. The typical rule of thumb is that it is a b sound at the beginning of a word and a v sound in the middle or end. But there can be exceptions and watch out for prefixes.


EttaCBerns

It looks like Ahava is being used as a name.


yellkaa

Why not? In Russian there's woman name Любовь which also means Love. A pretty sweet name, isn't it?


5IK53

When the sentence refers to a female You write with "ה" like "באה" ,Or somtimes with a "ת" like "אוכלת =She eats"


MMarie116

Am i the one of who still tries reading Hebrew from left to right instead of right to left.. get me every time


yellkaa

I get used to reading rigth to left, but sometimes I got confused when writting some short words and write them backwards =)


Emma420898

i love learning hebrew!


danny912421

ahavá bá'a?


jaied

I believe they are trying to differentiate between dad and love, seeing as they sound and are written similar.


JackyDW

Dad is masculine, love is feminine. There are two separate forms of Hebrew for masculine and feminine nouns.


WuzzyWu

The English sentence doesn't make sense. You say this Hebrew to mean what?


solomonthewise

It is a name in hebrew.


strelitzia101

I don't get it. if אהבא is a name then it could only be transliterated as ''ahava'' instead of what the name means. like, if someone's name is ''Fleur'', English speaker are never going to call her '' Flower'' just because of its english meanings.

above in the post someone mentioned that it is an idiom, but I couldn't quite understand its use, can someone explain it more please


danny912421

It's not an idiom. It's not a name. It's just a simple sentence that helps us recognize letters and start to form words. There aren't too many possibilities to make sensible sentences with only a few letters they teach in this skill.


JoshShpayh

you wouldnt say "love", you would say "my beloved"


Olja.

"You are (female) my beloved" = את אהובתי


RobertHorny

The alphabet is just impossible...


CJ.Dennis

Would you like someone to change it for you?


jarrettph

The alphabet is the easiest part! You just have to put some effort into memorizing it.


FinleyWalk2

Dad is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ wasn't accepted!


jarrettph

Ahava means "love".


yellkaa

I wonder if אהבה is related to Ancient Greel ἀγάπη. Is there a chance they origin from the same (even more ancient) root? Something like Phoenician, maybe?


CJ.Dennis

I can't find an etymologies for "אהבה" online, but Semetic languages are not related to Indo-European languages. If there is any connection, it's either pure coincidence or the word has been borrowed into at least one of the languages from elsewhere.


yellkaa

Thank you for the information. I went to read more about Semetic languages and found that Phoenician language was also Semetic. So, Greeks borrowed the letters to use them in their own language which happened to be of a totally different group. I never realized that, foolishly assuming that if their letters origin from there, their words also should. Thank you again!


Monica_Micaela

Could it not be "is the love coming?" as well?


alonnn

no, the love - האהבה


ArchibaldC

How does one know when it's a question vs a statement?


danny912421

Well, you'd think that the question mark would be enough to recognize this is a question?! Or the intonation, if you had the listening exercise.


Linda694777

I need to get in the area at the VERY BEGINNING... TO LEARN the letters... I have never seen Hebrew writing, or learned how they sound, sentence structure, anything... And I can't get into the page I need... Just the main page for my German lessons... Maybe I'd be able to on my PC instead of my cell phone??


OchotukpoJ

Its my first time and I'm already being asked to translate?


Kitkatarn

So.... I don't even know the Hebrew alphabet and this first course is trying to get me to recognize words spelled out in it. I'm so lost.


Faten733762

بنبنلت لا لتروبتبورووببوركؤيظبظبزبزبنزببزبزبزبزبزرزرزرزرزرزرزرزررزرزرزروروبوروبورورورورورزرزرزرزرزرزرزرزرزرزرزرزرزرزرزرزرزبزبزىوقهثتققه٩ف٧ننقخىه.حنثقهبقنب٧قبت٤خب٤ولقخل٥تفهتلولقهبويةهلبوخقروقعبوقبعقباقببقعبوقبعوثةبعثغبقةغبقعبهتثبوعقبقبعاقعةبثعبةعثبوقبوعقبعثباثعبوه


ChloeSteph953950

I got it right and it said it was wrong!!!!!


williamgra440939

that happens to me too and it drives me crazy!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.