1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אהבה באה?"

"אהבה באה?"

Translation:Is love coming?

June 21, 2016

113 Comments


kevkrre

So what is the difference between "בא" and "באה"? Is it a masculine/feminine thing?

"אבא בא" "Dad comes/is coming"

"?אהבה באה" "Is love coming?"


alonnn

Exactly. Append the ה to the end of the verb if the subject is feminine. Note that in present tense, in most cases we add ת for feminine, not ה. The ה is usually added in the past tense.


spieskim

So which means that "באה" is "(Fem Sub) has come" or "(Fem Sub) came"?


Eromeon

No. This means that באה is an exception to the general rule of present feminine being with a ת.


NRPL123

Thanks! That answers my question I just asked on another comment thread :)


lojy8234

Man= בה Woman= באה Love is feminine


bouvetoya

Is this just one of Duo's signature nonsense sentences or is this an actual Hebrew idiom?


coolio10

Haha Well you wouldn't hear that sentence as is. But you could say "אל תדאג, אהבה תבוא" -Al Tid'ag, Ahava Tavo (Don't worry, love will come) for example when encouraging someone


NicoleLaszlo9

That's a beautiful phrase.


BeckySam2019

So THATS what all this means


AneurinEE

How do you know when to pronounce the ב as a 'v' and as a 'b'?


amitharamaty

As A-Magyar said, it would come naturally after little practice. If you wish to know the grammatical rule, ב is pronounced as B only at the start of a word or a syllable.


Apahegy

You just have to learn when to pronounce it which way. Sucks, but that's the way it is.


daniel-levin

Yeah, it comes quite easily after a while. It is similar to the use of 'c' in English. After some time, the brain just gets used to it and knows which sound it represents.


yellkaa

Actually, with 'c' it's not guessing. There IS the rule we learn in schools when studying English: 'c' mostly is read as 's' before e,i,y and as 'k' before other letters (except -ch and -ck). There are some exceptions, but mostly the rule applies.


shahar783744

Yes you are right but also ב has its own rules. its a bit more complicated than 'c' but when you know them you never have to guess. there are 2 cases for B sound, one is whenever its in the beginning of the word. the other case goes that way: each word in Hebrew has basic letters. usually its 3 letters but can be also 4. אהבה basic letters are א.ה.ב verbs in Hebrew can go 7 ways each one called 'building'. in 3 of them the middle letter get dagesh (if its ב it will sounds B) the buildings are פיעל פועל התפעל for example: חיבר (connected) is building פיעל with the basic letters ח.ב.ר התלבש (got dressed) is building התפעל with the basic letters ל.ב.ש in those words ב sounds like B although its not in the beginning of the word. its a bit progressing grammar but thats the point.. hope I helped and sorry about my broken English. here for any questions.


Hippopigamus

I was surprised how quick it is to pick up. I thought I would be completely lost without the dagesh or vowels.


Patar595

The method behind this is particularly complicated in this situation because the vowels aren't typically marked (to be fair, Hebrew didn't originally have written vowels, so it makes sense if the native speakers don't want to use them, as you'll find they often don't). The letter bet is one of a select few letters (ב ,ג ,ד ,כ ,פ ,ת, [Tav/taw, pe, kaf, dalet, gimel, bet, respectively]) that has a dot (which also isn't marked) known as a "daghesh forte," (as opposed to a daghesh lene) and this daghesh determines the letter's sound. Daghesh= "hard" or "B" sound, no daghesh= "soft" or "V." Whether or not this dot is present (and whether it is daghesh or forte) is determined by the preceding vowel, which isn't marked. But over time you learn to recognize which vowel sounds trigger which consonant sounds. As an interesting aside, all of the letters you will type are consonants, not vowels. Even alef א and ayin ע are consonants, and are technically silent at all times. But I'm sure we'll get into that later in the course. :) Confused yet? ;)


habiboviuc

You have to understand which one is which accoding to the context


daniel-levin

"Love comes?" was not accepted.


LWSChristlover

You should report it.


ArundeepRa

Wow!! Love is coming!!!


emtessler

When would this sentence ever be spoken in real life?


RobertoG123

It wouldn't. This is probably just because at this point in the course, you know like 3 words


CJ.Dennis

More like three letters!


MattSmith721077

is "ahava" a name to?


sofa4ka

'Ahava' may refer to a name.


sofa4ka

A girl's name. I know of at least one girl named "Ahava" in Israel.


BatTikva

@ajcee7. The typical rule of thumb is that it is a b sound at the beginning of a word and a v sound in the middle or end. But there can be exceptions and watch out for prefixes.


hectorlqr

What makes it a question? Only the intonation? Or is there something else?


MichelleAd712181

Just the intonation, indeed


FinleyWalk2

Dad is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ wasn't accepted!


jarrettph

Ahava means "love".


CJ.Dennis

You can't spell, you have a filthy mind, or both.


5IK53

When the sentence refers to a female You write with "ה" like "באה" ,Or somtimes with a "ת" like "אוכלת =She eats"


jaied

I believe they are trying to differentiate between dad and love, seeing as they sound and are written similar.


JackyDW

Dad is masculine, love is feminine. There are two separate forms of Hebrew for masculine and feminine nouns.


JoshShpayh

you wouldnt say "love", you would say "my beloved"


Olja.

"You are (female) my beloved" = את אהובתי


RobertHorny

The alphabet is just impossible...


CJ.Dennis

Would you like someone to change it for you?


JudoRandori

So, that's your thing, you just respond to everyone being a schmuck? Is it as rewarding as you had hoped?


jarrettph

The alphabet is the easiest part! You just have to put some effort into memorizing it.


yellkaa

I wonder if אהבה is related to Ancient Greel ἀγάπη. Is there a chance they origin from the same (even more ancient) root? Something like Phoenician, maybe?


CJ.Dennis

I can't find an etymologies for "אהבה" online, but Semetic languages are not related to Indo-European languages. If there is any connection, it's either pure coincidence or the word has been borrowed into at least one of the languages from elsewhere.


yellkaa

Thank you for the information. I went to read more about Semetic languages and found that Phoenician language was also Semetic. So, Greeks borrowed the letters to use them in their own language which happened to be of a totally different group. I never realized that, foolishly assuming that if their letters origin from there, their words also should. Thank you again!


yellkaa

Looking on Phoenician alphabet and other alphabets origined from it, I wonder how it happened that sāmek and ʿayin went so differently in Hebrew in comparsion with other languages. It'd make more sense if they were switched =). I must also admit it's really fascinating how are letters looking so different at the first sight actually just a few ways to write the same initial symbol. It also makes me to not mix up different Hebrew letters now.


yellkaa

BTW, a really silly question: do ב and נ look so similar in all the fonts or there are some ways to write them in the way which doesn't look like נ is a 'condensed'(you know, those fonts with narrowed letters) version of ב? Is it all about that small 'tail' ב has, like with Cyrillic ш and щ? I've mixed those letters several times and I wonder if it's just my lack of attention to details or it's a common mistake?


CJ.Dennis

Nun נ (non-final) can look very similar to gimel ג and bet ב depending on the font.


CJ.Dennis

@jarrettph You just have to get used to the minor differences. The reason the letter "i" has a dot is because centuries ago, the style of writing made it almost impossible to distinguish words with sequences of "i"s, "m"s, "n"s and "u"s (I've lost my reference for that, unfortunately). E.g. "minimum" might look like "ııı ı ıı ı ııı ıı ııı" (with exaggerated spaces) or "ııııııııııııııı". Adding a dot makes it slightly easier to work out: "ıııiııiıııııııı".

There are other scripts that have very minor details separating some letters: ව ච - the letters "wa/va" and "cha" in Sinhala, for example. "cha" has a tiny extra stroke on the left-hand side. Over time, you become aware of what part of the letter is important for accurately identifying it.


CJ.Dennis

@jarrettph, No, that's how the letters look in the Torah and prayer books. It would not be considered bold.


jarrettph

That's an extremely bold font!


jarrettph

Interesting. But I can see the gimel and nun being confused if you're not paying attention or have poor eyesight.


jarrettph

You're right of course. Interesting point with the letter i. I did not know that.


Monica_Micaela

Could it not be "is the love coming?" as well?


alonnn

no, the love - האהבה


Monica_Micaela

What do you mean? It says the correct translation is "Is love coming?"


CJ.Dennis

What alonnn means, is that in Hebrew, to make a noun definite, we add the letter "ה" to the front of the word, whereas in English we add the word "the" before the noun.

  • love - אהבה
  • the love - האהבה

So, "Is the love coming" is a bad translation of this sentence.


DiegoHerre342413

Porque se escribe de derecha a zquietda


MMarie116

Am i the one of who still tries reading Hebrew from left to right instead of right to left.. get me every time


jarrettph

Reading left to right seems weird to me now. Keep practicing, it will feel more natural.


yellkaa

I get used to reading rigth to left, but sometimes I got confused when writting some short words and write them backwards =)


AshCast15

I'm not a fan of the way this is set up to learn the language, I'm not even hardly learning the letters by doing this


AntonioCer708814

I'll go back to Spanish Antonio Cervantez But I am not giving up! Thank You.


WuzzyWu

The English sentence doesn't make sense. You say this Hebrew to mean what?


solomonthewise

It is a name in hebrew.


houthakker72

Perhaps "Is love on its way ?"


sofa4ka

That would be: "האם (ה) אהבה בדרך?"

or

"אהבה בדרך?"


cQhri

I don't think this is a good sentence to start with so early in the course as it is very unusual in English, and therefore confusing.


CJ.Dennis

The purpose of these somewhat strange sentences is to teach us the alphabet (or alefbet). Imagine picking five English letters and trying to make sentences with just those! It would be pretty stilted!


jarrettph

Can this be a statement or a question? I was marked right for "Love comes".


AlonGrossm

In hebrew, you can say olmost everything in few different ways. "Does the love coming?" Can be "האם האהבה באה?" "האהבה באה?" "באה האהבה?" And more. In this case, this is not a real sentence, so you won't hear people saying it, but you can switch the words (but even that has it own rules...)


IzabellaJ.

This is nonesense! You cannot just simply start with sentences! This is a language with a very own alphabet, you oughta teach the alphabet from the beginning first including the pronunciation before you starr with sentences. For me the words all look the same.


EttaCBerns

It looks like Ahava is being used as a name.


yellkaa

Why not? In Russian there's woman name Любовь which also means Love. A pretty sweet name, isn't it?


panzer48

It would be useful to teach the alphabet first. Also, how am i supposed to know what the words mean?


CJ.Dennis

The first three lessons are called "Letters 1", "Letters 2" and "Letters 3"! If you are on the website, these lessons show the entire alefbet before you start the lesson, and which letters will be taught.

All new words are highlighted. If you hover over them (web site) or press them (apps) it will give you up to three translations per word. You can also do the same for any words you have already been exposed to.


JudoRandori

What the hell kind of question is this?! Who on earth would ever speak in this manner?!!!


CJ.Dennis

You must be new to Duolingo.


JudoRandori

You must not have done even a modicum of research.


[deactivated user]

    ahava (love) is also a woman's name, that's probably the content.


Poggy_P

    When would you use that


davidrojaselbirt

    Question: Why אהבה באה mean "love is coming"? Shouldn't it be "A love of coming"? Shouldn't האהבה באה be "Love is coming"? as in "The Love" is coming.


Chivonne_Hart

    Crosby, Stills, Nash "Carry on" love is coming...


Emma420898

    i love learning hebrew!


JenniferMa316095

    I wish you had never know that I existed because you ruin every thing in my life. You are too young for me. Leave me alone.


GM_CHECKMATES

    Does love come to you?


ElanaDewey

    I have typed the correct words wrong. I use google translate. How does one install hebrew on the phone? Thank you for help


NRPL123

    I don't know how to do it on a phone, but maybe you could type here https://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard and then copy and paste to DuoLingo. That is what I did before I found out how to make my computer keyboard switch back and forth to Hebrew.


BrandonGre474806

    There are no upper cases in the hebrew language


AntonioCer708814

    First time trying to understand it, need help


NRPL123

    Ah-hah-vah (love) bah-ah (comes) with a question mark at the end. It means "Is love coming?" We sometimes do that in English, too--ask a question by making a statement with your voice going up at the end. "You're new here?" :)

    Don't give up! Keep doing the same exercises until you understand. You can do it! Duolingo uses a "natural" method of teaching, like a baby would learn his own native language. You try, make mistakes, and eventually learn. Are you using a computer to do the lessons? If so, when you first click on a skill, click on the lightbulb, and it has helpful tips. They don't make much sense when you first read them, but they begin to make sense as you go through the lesson. (Actually I do not see them today (1/1/2020), so they may be working on them or something). I don't know if they are available if you are using a tablet or phone. At first you feel like you will NEVER get it, but slowly you will understand more and more. Keep trying, and keep asking questions. Best wishes!


NRPL123

    oh- in case this is what you didn't understand... you may have seen "comes" in another exercise spelled like בא - that is for a masculine subject. "love" in Hebrew is feminine, so you spell באה for "comes"


JelenaKoncilja

    Its very hard to learn like these when you dont know how to read or write or spell..i dont recognize it its all similar to me and plus its from right to left even more confusing. Is there any lesson of basic knowledge of their alphabet in writing and reading? Thx


NRPL123

    Look up memrise.com and tinycards.duolingo.com Both have Hebrew alphabet practice. Also, keep trying. You will catch on. Are you using Duolingo on a computer? If so, there are "tips and hints" available for each skill. I'm not sure if they are available if you are doing the lessons on a phone.


Chinthaka10

    How is this pronounced?


NRPL123

    Ah-hah-vah bah-ah


Ryan_W_Polyglot

    Hello Doulingo developers.

    Why did you make this Hebrew lesson so hard? I indicated that I am a beginner, and on the second question you are expecting me to have memorized a phrase in their alphabst without giving m es the chance to hear the words out loud.

    Not cool.


NRPL123

    I think somewhere there was an explanation for why the Hebrew lessons don't have as much audio as the other language lessons have, but I forget the reason. Anyway, it was explained that they did their best at the time & were trying to get the lessons available as soon as they could. Yes, it is hard. But don't give up! In time you will see your progress!


CJ.Dennis

    I think the Hebrew course starts off much too hard. I keep repeating the first level and it's starting to sink in.


jarrettph

    If you don't know the alefbet learn that first. That was my mistake. I laugh at how easy the first skill is now. Also don't feel bad about repeating leassons. I do every lesson at least twice and tons of review on top of that. Review is never bad. :)


CJ.Dennis

    I learnt a little Hebrew in primary school, so I already know a lot of he alefbet, but I don't remember very many words or much grammar.


madgirl473514

    Me 2. But i decided to learn hebrew to understand better my boyfriend, and thats why i dont give up. \:y/

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.