1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "החלב"

"החלב"

Translation:The milk

June 21, 2016

41 Comments


AnCatDubh

It’s הֶחָלָב hekhalav. That’s a patakh on that khet.


jamusk

Wait, so is it pronounced "Ha-khalav", "Heh-khalav" or "Eh-Khalav"? The audio it's not very clear and kind of sounds like "Ah-khalav"


AnCatDubh

Colloquially it’s supposed to be hakhaláv, and the /h/ sound is usually omitted or even replaced with a glottal stop (like א). Prescriptively, which is what this course seems to be aiming for, it should be hekhalav.


nirc2

the text book and the narrators on the news would say "Heh-khalav"

people on the street in Israel would say "ah-khalav"


MiriamG_

pronounced ha chalav


GeutH

Yes. Colloquially - all the ה as in "the" are ha, and all the ו as in "and" are ve. Fomally - there are more forms of these... Colloquially - ha'khalav. Formally - He'khalav.


andrew-0

I appreciate your correction. I hate it when they roll with colloquial pronunciations instead of correct pronunciations.


Ellie931505

This is wholesome♡


SpockTheLogical7

It sounds as though the speaker is saying, "Bachalav." Am I just hearing it oddly, or is the pronunciation wrong?


GeutH

It's /he'khalav/. Colloquially - /ha'khalav/. (:


askrahn

Does anyone know if you are supposed to pronounce the H sound (ה) at the beginning of a sentence? I'm coming from ancient Hebrew where you do, but the audio sounds like it's clipping it to just the vowel


Split-Infinitive

Yes you should say it. The male speaker here is not adequate for teaching pronunciation. I've heard a female speaker once that was much better.


FaizaMazhar

החלב is similar to the Arabic "Haleeb"??


Split-Infinitive

Of course. Same root.


BrotherDavid

Yes, Faiza, and when I lived in Syria they told me that Aleppo (in Arabic, Halab) is also from the same root as milk... and the Syrians told me that Abraham (Ibrahim) stayed there and drank tons of milk on his way to the promised land...


SallyBrown360160

The only way I can attempt this course is if I first use other resources. This tells me that the course is either not for beginners or it needs rethinking


CJ.Dennis

Is this like spelling "Hanukkah" as "Chanukah"? Is "kh" supposed to represent "k" or "hh"? "kh" or "ch" for "ח" never made sense to me, even as a kid. If everyone used IPA instead it would be much clearer! "ח" is pronounced /x/ in IPA, like the Scottish loch: /ˈlɒx/.


canongigue

I answer milk and it was incorrect. Why?


CJ.Dennis

The ה at the start means "the", so it has to be "the milk".


italianvonne

I'm hearing ah-ha-laM. Is the audio correct?


Riveka

No, it's ha'chalav


micneeley14

How does בא make a "ba" sound, but ב here makes the "av" sound?


TobyBartels

The ב isn't making any vowel sound (most vowels are not written), just /b/ or /v/. As for whether it sounds /b/ or /v/, well, there are diacritic marks that are sometimes used in a religious context, but here, we're on our own.


Duineganainm

I think it is a B at beginning of word but a V at other times. Remember though when "the" , "and" etc are added as a prefix the second letter is the begining of the word so it is a B then too.


Riveka

The letter 'bet' can make the b sound and the v sound depending on spelling.


ArroweLingo

It sounds to me almost like "pakhalav"


[deactivated user]

    Hey guys anyone knows what (En ba'dma )mean??!!!


tommylinsley

    Your phrase looks like /'eyn be'ad ma/ אין בעד מה - It means "you're welcome / it's nothing" http://www.nemoapps.com/phrasebooks/hebrew


ChristyWat7

    sounded like ba ha love to me, was trying to figure out what we had learned that made the hard B sound.


Riveka

    HaChalav means The Milk


Hebrew2019

    אני אוהב עברית


DevilOfTheRhine

    Why is it THE milk and not just milk?


eshalev

    If you add a ה in front of a word, it translate as "the".


Selasie16

    Hi please what is the difference between ןאני and אני? Thanks


Zach889296

    I am not sure about ןאני However, if you mean ואני, this means "and I" where as אני means "I". Adding the ו in front of the word means "and".


ranb5

    The ה should be sound as "he" before ה,א,ח,ר,ע. In other cases it's "ha".


VSK985092

    The more I do this the more I realize that whoever developed it does not have English as their primary language. As a teacher of children and adults, expecting spelling of a foreign language at the beginning is ridiculous (a key should always be available until no longer needed) and frustrating. Also, when I translate something exactly as the answer says as I have just done, yet am told I am incorrect, is quite maddening!


danny912421

    Two things.

    First. Are you aware there are tips and notes (available only on the web version) which introduce the letters and the sounds? They are introduction to the first three skills.

    Second. The creators of the course are both native English and Hebrew speakers. This is simply how Duolingo teaches languages. Immersion from day one. Some people love it, while others don't. I belong to the first group and I guess you are in the second group.

    There are indeed some glitches that cause the correct answers to be rejected, but that is rare. Most likely you had a mistake you hadn't realized, and it counted it wrong.


annehack

    I must of bumped the screen.Why so sesitive.I was typing

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.