"החלב"

Translation:The milk

June 21, 2016

45 Comments


AnCatDubh

It’s hekhalav. That’s a patakh on that khet.

June 21, 2016

jamusk

Wait, so is it pronounced "Ha-khalav", "Heh-khalav" or "Eh-Khalav"? The audio it's not very clear and kind of sounds like "Ah-khalav"

June 21, 2016

AnCatDubh

Colloquially it’s supposed to be hakhaláv, and the /h/ sound is usually omitted or even replaced with a glottal stop (like א). Prescriptively, which is what this course seems to be aiming for, it should be hekhalav.

June 21, 2016

jamusk

Thank you!

June 21, 2016

nirc2

the text book and the narrators on the news would say "Heh-khalav"

people on the street in Israel would say "ah-khalav"

June 22, 2016

MiriamG_

pronounced ha chalav

June 9, 2018

GeutH

Yes. Colloquially - all the ה as in "the" are ha, and all the ו as in "and" are ve. Fomally - there are more forms of these... Colloquially - ha'khalav. Formally - He'khalav.

June 22, 2016

andrew-0

I appreciate your correction. I hate it when they roll with colloquial pronunciations instead of correct pronunciations.

June 22, 2016

SpockTheLogical7

It sounds as though the speaker is saying, "Bachalav." Am I just hearing it oddly, or is the pronunciation wrong?

June 23, 2016

GeutH

It's /he'khalav/. Colloquially - /ha'khalav/. (:

June 24, 2016

askrahn

Does anyone know if you are supposed to pronounce the H sound (ה) at the beginning of a sentence? I'm coming from ancient Hebrew where you do, but the audio sounds like it's clipping it to just the vowel

September 27, 2016

Split-Infinitive

Yes you should say it. The male speaker here is not adequate for teaching pronunciation. I've heard a female speaker once that was much better.

April 10, 2017

FaizaMazhar

החלב is similar to the Arabic "Haleeb"??

January 8, 2017

Split-Infinitive

Of course. Same root.

April 10, 2017

BrotherDavid

Yes, Faiza, and when I lived in Syria they told me that Aleppo (in Arabic, Halab) is also from the same root as milk... and the Syrians told me that Abraham (Ibrahim) stayed there and drank tons of milk on his way to the promised land...

June 1, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Is this like spelling "Hanukkah" as "Chanukah"? Is "kh" supposed to represent "k" or "hh"? "kh" or "ch" for "ח" never made sense to me, even as a kid. If everyone used IPA instead it would be much clearer! "ח" is pronounced /x/ in IPA, like the Scottish loch: /ˈlɒx/.

August 2, 2016

ran6996

Yes, that's the same pronunciation & spelling at the beginning of the words "halav" and "hanukkah". A little difficult to spell those vowls as they're nonexistent in English and western languages in general, and unfortunately, I'm afraid ipa is not popular enough to be used as a replacement..

July 10, 2017

italianvonne

I'm hearing ah-ha-laM. Is the audio correct?

February 13, 2017

Riveka

No, it's ha'chalav

October 13, 2018

canongigue

I answer milk and it was incorrect. Why?

August 18, 2016

CJ.Dennis

The ה at the start means "the", so it has to be "the milk".

August 20, 2016

micneeley14

How does בא make a "ba" sound, but ב here makes the "av" sound?

May 9, 2017

TobyBartels

The ב isn't making any vowel sound (most vowels are not written), just /b/ or /v/. As for whether it sounds /b/ or /v/, well, there are diacritic marks that are sometimes used in a religious context, but here, we're on our own.

May 21, 2017

Duineganainm

I think it is a B at beginning of word but a V at other times. Remember though when "the" , "and" etc are added as a prefix the second letter is the begining of the word so it is a B then too.

May 4, 2018

Riveka

The letter 'bet' can make the b sound and the v sound depending on spelling.

October 13, 2018

ArroweLingo

It sounds to me almost like "pakhalav"

December 28, 2017

ArroweLingo

It sounds to me almost like pakhalav.

December 28, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Hey guys anyone knows what (En ba'dma )mean??!!!

    February 21, 2018

tommylinsley

    Your phrase looks like /'eyn be'ad ma/ אין בעד מה - It means "you're welcome / it's nothing" http://www.nemoapps.com/phrasebooks/hebrew

    June 27, 2018

ChristyWat7

    sounded like ba ha love to me, was trying to figure out what we had learned that made the hard B sound.

    December 31, 2018

Riveka

    HaChalav means The Milk

    December 31, 2018

SallyBrown360160

    The only way I can attempt this course is if I first use other resources. This tells me that the course is either not for beginners or it needs rethinking

    February 20, 2019

PixieJinx

    I typed "the milk" and it said my answer was wrong

    October 4, 2017

EvaShukevi

    החלב

    December 16, 2017

Hebrew2019

    אני אוהב עברית

    January 11, 2019

naamaroite

    The milk

    October 31, 2016

turki234591

    the milk

    July 12, 2016

WilliamTin17

    s3 ed e3e:Sdsgf5z dsgf Dr eggtSt gStrab St

    June 14, 2018

WilliamTin17

    S were sees arassess ease's sWes r Wes ker Zsaete3 Weseet rrrrrrrrarr$ red dea r edx

    June 14, 2018

MarcinZarod

    Isn't the second letter "Tav"? So why is it pronounced as "kh"?

    July 28, 2016

TobyBartels

    No, it's Chet. Tav sticks out a little too the left on both top on bottom (depending on your font). Chet: ח; Tav: ת.

    May 21, 2017

tommylinsley

    When first learning the Hebrew alef-bet letters, this rabbi helped me a lot: https://www.shalomadventure.com/video/hebrew-lessons

    June 27, 2018

ricardoasamayoa

    I WONDER WHY DOES -CHET- PRONOUNCE AS A -HEY-ֻֻ?

    June 25, 2016

GeutH

    I hear the ח as a ח. Maybe you are not yet used to the language. ~

    June 27, 2016

JamesStanf7

    Modern hebrew HORRIBLE

    February 23, 2017
    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.