"החלב"

Translation:The milk

June 21, 2016

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

It’s הֶחָלָב hekhalav. That’s a patakh on that khet.


elotroyisus

Wait, so is it pronounced "Ha-khalav", "Heh-khalav" or "Eh-Khalav"? The audio it's not very clear and kind of sounds like "Ah-khalav"


AnCatDubh

Colloquially it’s supposed to be hakhaláv, and the /h/ sound is usually omitted or even replaced with a glottal stop (like א). Prescriptively, which is what this course seems to be aiming for, it should be hekhalav.


nirc2

the text book and the narrators on the news would say "Heh-khalav"

people on the street in Israel would say "ah-khalav"


stevelacysgf

pronounced ha chalav


GeutH

Yes. Colloquially - all the ה as in "the" are ha, and all the ו as in "and" are ve. Fomally - there are more forms of these... Colloquially - ha'khalav. Formally - He'khalav.


andrew-0

I appreciate your correction. I hate it when they roll with colloquial pronunciations instead of correct pronunciations.


PachaTchernof

From Wikipedia:

Pataḥ [...] is a Hebrew niqqud vowel sign represented by a horizontal line ⟨ אַ‎ ⟩ underneath a letter. In modern Hebrew, it indicates the phoneme /a/ which is close to the "a" sound in the English word far and is transliterated as an a.


rich739183

Also, the vowel under the חָ is not a patakh; it's the other a-sound vowel, the kamatz, which is T-shaped.

b105 rich739183


rich739183

@AnCatDubh:
That’s a kamatz.
A patakh would have made it officially "ha" instead of "he".

b105 rich739183


ddbriggs

Yes, known in the older English literature as qa·mets’ and in phonetic transcription qāmeṣ, that T-shaped mark under the letter represented the "augh" /ɔ/ of "caught" sound in Tiberian Hebrew ca. 1000 CE, which had come from a merger of ancient /aː/ and /o/. Modern Hebrew is based on a different dialect, Babylonian Hebrew, ca. 1000 CE, which had participated in different vowel mergers, shortening the /aː/ to /a/ and retaining the /o/; the two proununciations, respectively, are known as kamatz gadol (גָּדוֹל "big") and kamatz katan (qaṭan קָטָן "little"). Confusing, because the "a"-sounding one has the word with the "o" in it to describe it—but it makes sense in light of the history of the language.

It is probably because of the roundedness of the Tiberian "awe" vowel /ɔ/ that the kamatz got its name; to pronounce a rounded vowel, the lips must be drawn together; and kamatz קָמֶץ comes from a triliteral root relating to grasp, clasp, tighten, close, or shut. Compare kamtzan קמצן "tightwad, penny-pincher."

Patach פתח, by way of contrast, comes from the verb meaning "to open."

Perhaps @AnCatDubh meant to say patakh on the he.


NikhilSurya

It sounds as though the speaker is saying, "Bachalav." Am I just hearing it oddly, or is the pronunciation wrong?


GeutH

It's /he'khalav/. Colloquially - /ha'khalav/. (:


Lotemnotfound

I thought he was saying פחלב


askrahn

Does anyone know if you are supposed to pronounce the H sound (ה) at the beginning of a sentence? I'm coming from ancient Hebrew where you do, but the audio sounds like it's clipping it to just the vowel


Split-Infinitive

Yes you should say it. The male speaker here is not adequate for teaching pronunciation. I've heard a female speaker once that was much better.


SallyBrown360160

The only way I can attempt this course is if I first use other resources. This tells me that the course is either not for beginners or it needs rethinking


FaizaMazhar

החלב is similar to the Arabic "Haleeb"??


Split-Infinitive

Of course. Same root.


BrotherDavid

Yes, Faiza, and when I lived in Syria they told me that Aleppo (in Arabic, Halab) is also from the same root as milk... and the Syrians told me that Abraham (Ibrahim) stayed there and drank tons of milk on his way to the promised land...


DevilOfTheRhine

Why is it THE milk and not just milk?


eshalev

If you add a ה in front of a word, it translate as "the".


ranb5

The ה should be sound as "he" before ה,א,ח,ר,ע. In other cases it's "ha".


CJ.Dennis

Is this like spelling "Hanukkah" as "Chanukah"? Is "kh" supposed to represent "k" or "hh"? "kh" or "ch" for "ח" never made sense to me, even as a kid. If everyone used IPA instead it would be much clearer! "ח" is pronounced /x/ in IPA, like the Scottish loch: /ˈlɒx/.


canongigue

I answer milk and it was incorrect. Why?


CJ.Dennis

The ה at the start means "the", so it has to be "the milk".


italianvonne

I'm hearing ah-ha-laM. Is the audio correct?


Riveka

No, it's ha'chalav


micneeley14

How does בא make a "ba" sound, but ב here makes the "av" sound?


TobyBartels

The ב isn't making any vowel sound (most vowels are not written), just /b/ or /v/. As for whether it sounds /b/ or /v/, well, there are diacritic marks that are sometimes used in a religious context, but here, we're on our own.


Duineganainm

I think it is a B at beginning of word but a V at other times. Remember though when "the" , "and" etc are added as a prefix the second letter is the begining of the word so it is a B then too.


Riveka

The letter 'bet' can make the b sound and the v sound depending on spelling.


ArroweLingo

It sounds to me almost like "pakhalav"


[deactivated user]

    Hey guys anyone knows what (En ba'dma )mean??!!!


tommylinsley

    Your phrase looks like /'eyn be'ad ma/ אין בעד מה - It means "you're welcome / it's nothing" http://www.nemoapps.com/phrasebooks/hebrew


ChristyWat7

    sounded like ba ha love to me, was trying to figure out what we had learned that made the hard B sound.


Riveka

    HaChalav means The Milk


Hebrew2019

    אני אוהב עברית


Selasie16

    Hi please what is the difference between ןאני and אני? Thanks


Zach889296

    I am not sure about ןאני However, if you mean ואני, this means "and I" where as אני means "I". Adding the ו in front of the word means "and".


VSK985092

    The more I do this the more I realize that whoever developed it does not have English as their primary language. As a teacher of children and adults, expecting spelling of a foreign language at the beginning is ridiculous (a key should always be available until no longer needed) and frustrating. Also, when I translate something exactly as the answer says as I have just done, yet am told I am incorrect, is quite maddening!


danny912421

    Two things.

    First. Are you aware there are tips and notes (available only on the web version) which introduce the letters and the sounds? They are introduction to the first three skills.

    Second. The creators of the course are both native English and Hebrew speakers. This is simply how Duolingo teaches languages. Immersion from day one. Some people love it, while others don't. I belong to the first group and I guess you are in the second group.

    There are indeed some glitches that cause the correct answers to be rejected, but that is rare. Most likely you had a mistake you hadn't realized, and it counted it wrong.


francesvon1

    This course is a lot less ... fun. :/ I don't want to give up so soon, but ... how does this language even work? For a complete beginner, there is just no way to intuit which vowels are implied in the writing. Traditional Hebrew (which we're apparently being taught here) has no vowels. Okay. But ... how do you know which vowels to use? How will I ever be able to read Hebrew freely? So uncertain.


danny912421

    There is some good news!

    As of today, there are lessons in the app that teach the letters and the nikud! Just make sure you have the newest version of the app.

    From what I understand, this is not a feature planned for the browser version, just the app.

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/52214247


rich739183

    The "Get to know the letters and sounds for Hebrew" feature is now on the website, although I don't know if it's rolled out to everyone. From the "LEARN" page, go to the "א CHARACTERS" page; that's a new link/tab where "DISCUSS" is on this page.

    While beginners will benefit from this new feature, they should also read the Tips for each skill. Tips remain only on the Web, and have valuable information for developing the ability to read Hebrew without nikud, such as the use of some letters to represent vowels in some words (Tips for "Letters 3"). And a Memrise course that helps learn this course's vocabulary can be very helpful. It's at https://app.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/

    Let's not forget about textbooks, either. Some books begin with full nikud and then gradually reduce it.

    b201 rich739183


MickCurraN1

    theCurraN@²⁰²¹年-㋉ᴼᶜᵀ‐㏭ᵗʰ㊍ᵀʰᵘ: החלב(hakhalav) sounds like אחלב(akhalav).


danny912421

    Yes, because ה is often reduced in pronunciation. The pronunciation is fine.


ArroweLingo

    It sounds to me almost like pakhalav.


DevilOfTheRhine

    why is it THE milk and not just milk?


emc752906

    Milk חלב + the ה = the milk החלב

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.