"היא באה."

Translation:She is coming.

June 21, 2016

24 Comments


kashwaa

the "היא" word sounds like an "E" sound. is this normal? I'm an arabic speaker, and I thought it would sound like the arabic pronoun (هي) (Hya) as the spelling suggests. could any body explain please!

June 21, 2016

GeutH

It's supposed to sound like Hee. Sometimes it sounds like Ee, because some speakers don't exaggerate the ה as in H, and make it sound like א.

June 22, 2016

OliverBens6

I thought it would be "Hye" as it as "yod - י" in it. Is the "י" silent?

January 20, 2018

EvolutionFallen

Correct, the yod is silent. In this case it is part of the vowel (chirik maleh), just like a vav (ו) is silent when part of the vowels cholam male and shuruk (as in הוּא)

January 20, 2018

DavidHarri227108

It makes more sense for me to think of the alef as silent. Apparently that's not strictly true in voweled text, but it makes sense to think of it that way in modern unvoweled Hebrew.

November 16, 2018

MessiahUnited

I believe it is suppose to sound like "hee".

June 22, 2016

Elevisco

It does sounds like the first part of "Hi" was cut for some reason. You can report it but it's a small thing.

June 22, 2016

AaronSimons

It's because the audio clips all seem to start a millisecond too late, and they cut off the first "h"

October 22, 2018

Amanda225731

Hee was cut

October 17, 2016

Kristoff-Johan

And: "הנה היא באה" (Here she comes) are the first words of this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ZSFTrrQCsI

June 25, 2016

VaulsonNeoleon1

So the "H" is silent?

June 22, 2016

GeutH

No. It's supposed to sound like Hee. Sometimes it sounds like Ee, because some speakers don't exaggerate the ה as in H, and make it sound like א.

June 22, 2016

Elevisco

No. It was cut here for some reason but you are supposed to hear it. Just report it.

June 22, 2016

JackyDW

Is the verb "to be" implied in Hebrew?

June 24, 2016

AaronSimons

The verb "to be" doesn't exist in Hebrew. It's a phenomenon called "zero copula." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zero_copula

October 22, 2018

DavidHarri227108

It does exist. It just isn't used in present-tense sentences. That's true for Arabic and many Slavic languages, as well. And ASL.

November 16, 2018

yamit532474

We heard just באה. It's supposed to be hee באה

October 31, 2016

RavinDave

Google Translate translates it as: "She came." (past tense).

Is it wrong or is it used for both present/past?

April 14, 2018

jsm458352

How does one report that the "hee" is still not audible?

May 11, 2018

judyrs

This is not about the translation. It about: My audio is not working, nor are any sound effects. My settings show them on.

May 17, 2018

ZibranAhmed

What is the difference in pronunciation between the Hebrew "he" and "she"?

November 9, 2018

EvolutionFallen

Eng. "He" = הוּא, pronounced the same as the word "who" in English Eng. "She" = הִיא, pronounced the same as the word "he" in English

November 9, 2018

ZibranAhmed

Thank you so much, EvolutionFallen.

November 10, 2018

Benjamin1553

I like hebrew!

February 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.