1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא באה."

"היא באה."

Translation:She is coming.

June 21, 2016

56 Comments


kashwaa

the "היא" word sounds like an "E" sound. is this normal? I'm an arabic speaker, and I thought it would sound like the arabic pronoun (هي) (Hya) as the spelling suggests. could any body explain please!


GeutH

It's supposed to sound like Hee. Sometimes it sounds like Ee, because some speakers don't exaggerate the ה as in H, and make it sound like א.


OliverBens6

I thought it would be "Hye" as it as "yod - י" in it. Is the "י" silent?


EvolutionFallen

Correct, the yod is silent. In this case it is part of the vowel (chirik maleh), just like a vav (ו) is silent when part of the vowels cholam male and shuruk (as in הוּא)


DavidHarri227108

It makes more sense for me to think of the alef as silent. Apparently that's not strictly true in voweled text, but it makes sense to think of it that way in modern unvoweled Hebrew.


MessiahUnited

I believe it is suppose to sound like "hee".


AaronSimons

It's because the audio clips all seem to start a millisecond too late, and they cut off the first "h"


Elevisco

It does sounds like the first part of "Hi" was cut for some reason. You can report it but it's a small thing.


ZJen15

היא sounds like "he" in english


Kristoff-Johan

And: "הנה היא באה" (Here she comes) are the first words of this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ZSFTrrQCsI


walsnne

So the "H" is silent?


GeutH

No. It's supposed to sound like Hee. Sometimes it sounds like Ee, because some speakers don't exaggerate the ה as in H, and make it sound like א.


Elevisco

No. It was cut here for some reason but you are supposed to hear it. Just report it.


YardenFish

the sentence should be read: hee baa' (ba-a) the last ה is indeed silent, but not the first one.


jsm458352

How does one report that the "hee" is still not audible?


ZibranAhmed

What is the difference in pronunciation between the Hebrew "he" and "she"?


EvolutionFallen

Eng. "He" = הוּא, pronounced the same as the word "who" in English Eng. "She" = הִיא, pronounced the same as the word "he" in English


ZibranAhmed

Thank you so much, EvolutionFallen.


Fox210078

When the speaker says היא it sounds like Ee. And the Ee is barely audible. Please fix that


JackyDW

Is the verb "to be" implied in Hebrew?


AaronSimons

The verb "to be" doesn't exist in Hebrew. It's a phenomenon called "zero copula." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zero_copula


DavidHarri227108

It does exist. It just isn't used in present-tense sentences. That's true for Arabic and many Slavic languages, as well. And ASL.


YardenFish

no, for exmaple: she is coming is היא באה


JackyDW

Well, yeah, but the "is" in that sentence isn't "to be." It's a part of the verb "to come".


wyattJ98

The way I understand it is that Hebrew doesn't distinguish between "is coming" and "comes".


JackyDW

Yeah, I know, but that isn't my question. My question is this: is the verb "to be" implied like in Russian and Ukrainian?


trevorist90

To be specific it is implied in present tense but has conjugation in other tenses. At least to my understanding


EvolutionFallen

I've never really thought of it this way, but we don't use linking verbs in Hebrew.


JackyDW

Okay, thank you.


RavinDave

Google Translate translates it as: "She came." (past tense).

Is it wrong or is it used for both present/past?


yamit532474

We heard just באה. It's supposed to be hee באה


judyrs

This is not about the translation. It about: My audio is not working, nor are any sound effects. My settings show them on.


Doctor_coleton

Does 'א' make a sound? I'm confused about the spelling here


Emily873649

Iam facing trouble with Hebrew pronunciation


SophistiCavy

I did at first, and now I can mimic the recordings of the sentences for HebrewPod's Hebrew Word of the Day quite well. The secret is to do one syllable at a time, and try to think of a context in which you might make a similar sound in English. For instance, you might say "ba'a" with the little stop in the syllables if you got interrupted by someone, or jolted over a bump while riding on a bicycle.


Beeacon25

Can Duolingo please add nikud!!! I can't read this...


Allan892482

Excuse me if I've said this before but hee BAaa is past tense, she came. hee ba-AA is the present tense, she comes, is coming


danny912421

That distinction is not made in Modern Hebrew. In theory maybe yes, but not in everyday language.


Suzu-Kaguya

Is it "hee-ba-ha" or "yee-ba-ha"?


danny912421

It is "hi ba'a", where hi is like "hit" without the t. I wouldn't recommend writing "ee", since it implies a long vowel, which Hebrew does not have.


EvolutionFallen

Using the "i" or the "ee" depends on how you want to define them. In reading English, frequently an "i" has the sound as mentioned, in "hit". This is NOT a sound in Hebrew. However, the "i" as it is used when writing in other languages (such as Romaji), where it is pronounced like a long "e" in English, is exactly the right sound in this case. The only way to always write long "e" in English, without fancy characters, is "ee". So I think both ways of writing can be correct. To conclude, the word היא would be pronounced like the English word "he." I agree on the "ba'a" part.


danny912421

Basically, it comes down to your native language and how letters are pronounced.

What do you mean i in hit is not a sound in Hebrew?


EvolutionFallen

In American English, at least, the "i" in "hit" is a "short i." There's no "short i" sound in Hebrew. The nekkudot only provide for a few possible sounds. They are: ah, ee, oo, eh, and oh. There's no "ih," as would be the case for "hit".


danny912421

In Hebrew there used to be distinction between long and short vowels. Nowadays, they are all short, so you saying there is no short i in Hebrew is not correct. English still makes that distinction. For me "ee" denotes a long vowel and "i" is short. Therefore, only "i" is correct when transcribing. The same goes for other vowels. A, E, O, U and not AH, EH, OH, OO, as to me they all point to a long vowel sound.


SophistiCavy

I love how "he" is the male pronoun in English and the female pronoun in Hebrew, just to be ironic.


scottajones3

Hebrew? What have i done...


ArroweLingo

To me it sounded almost lile "gee ba'a" instead of "hee ba'a"


justeturki

hey bah not heauiehawiuei bah .


marlowned

"Does she come to market on Tuesdays?" "Yes, she comes." Get your mind out of the gutter!


John00625

Um. ok? ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


GeutH

This would be "היא גומרת" ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.