1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Người đàn ông giàu giấu thư …

"Người đàn ông giàu giấu thư của tôi."

Translation:The rich man hides my letter.

June 21, 2016

16 Comments


tomleeaus

I love this sentence for the demonstration of the difference between 'âu' and 'au'.


gabejosh

I would love too, if I could hear the difference... but working on it. :)


edward2

Is there a difference?


aleEZr

Nasty rich man :((


AnnaNight__

i smell an affair


Chim

Could be used for past tense: The rich man hid my letter.


PenguinMaestro

I speak southern viet and this sentence makes me laugh. Perhaps it's the recording, but giàu and giấu sound so wierd next to each other.


Know_me

Why is "letters" wrong? Isn't without a classifier also acceptable as plural??


mistnight

Shouldn't rich be "giầu"?


khue3

Hi i'm from VietNamese


KyelRobert

Hi, I'm from Vietnam. or Hi, I am Vietnamese.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.