1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Người đàn ông giàu giấu thư …

"Người đàn ông giàu giấu thư của tôi."

Translation:The rich man hides my letter.

June 21, 2016

12 Comments


tomleeaus

I love this sentence for the demonstration of the difference between 'âu' and 'au'.

October 11, 2017

Songve

I could use a lesson just on pronouncing the eighteen different variations of the letter "a". It seems that I need to rewire my brain to be able to detect the differences.

March 19, 2018

gabejosh

I would love too, if I could hear the difference... but working on it. :)

April 24, 2018

ALucyPhan

Me too.

June 25, 2018

aleEZr

Nasty rich man :((

October 8, 2018

Chim

Could be used for past tense: The rich man hid my letter.

June 21, 2016

nahonhe

oh no

August 1, 2016

mistnight

Shouldn't rich be "giầu"?

May 16, 2017

Songve

I looked it up. Seems equivalent unless there is a substantial difference between rich and wealthy. Further clarification would be nice.

March 19, 2018

khue3

Hi i'm from VietNamese

February 2, 2019

lindamarcella

It accepts letters plural as an answer, too. Maybe it shouldn't?

April 6, 2019

MeltedSnowflake

i smell an affair

August 25, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.